Albany, NY – WRGB


WRGB Anchor Inductee
  • Liz Bishop, News Anchor


1st Place


1st Place
  • Outstanding Locally Originated Newscast: “Convict Captured”


1st Place
  • Best Newscast: “The Arrest of Former NY Assembly Speaker Sheldon Silver”


1st Place
  • Best Newscast: “The Arrest of Former NY Assembly Speaker Sheldon Silver”
Special Mention
  • Spot News Coverage – “High Speed Shootout”
  • Continuing Coverage – “Prison Break”


  • Outstanding Hard News Coverage: “Scarborough”
  • Outstanding Locally Originated Newscast: Sheldon Silver
  • Outstanding Spot News – “Murder of Kenneth White”


News Special/Documentary, Special Mention
  • “Hooked: The Heroin Epidemic”  –  Christine Harris, WRGB Staff
Continuing News Coverage, Special Mention
  • “The Murder of Kenny White”  – WRGB Staff
Interview, Special Mention
  • “Hooked: A Dealer Delivers” – Liz Bishop, Mark Zwinak


Continuing Coverage
  • “The Murder of Kenny White”

Feature Reporting
  • “Saratoga War Horse”
News Documentary
  • “The Heroin Epidemic”
Reporting: Hard News
  • “The Murder of Kenny White”


Best Feature
  • “Camp Inspiration”  – Liz Bishop

Ashville, NC – WLOS/WMYA

2015 EMMY Awards

General Assignment Reporter 
  • No Time Limit: Exonerated: John Le, John Kirtley 
Specialty Assignment Report, News Single Story:
  • “The Write Path” – Larry Blunt, Adam Jukkola
Editor, News
  • John Kirtley
On-Camera Talent/Reporter, Live
  • Evan Donovan


Weathercaster of the Year
  • Ingrid Allstaedt
TV News Photographer of the Year
  • John Kirtley

2015 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award

Impossible Possibilities
  • John Le, John Kirtley

2015 National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Southest Chapter Silver Circle Award

  • Larry Blount inductee

2014 EMMY Awards

View: Winners list
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence – Writer – News
  • John Le
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence – Photographer – News
  • John Kirtley
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – Specialty Assignment
  • John Le
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence – Editor – News
  • John Kirtley
Outstanding Achievement: Television News and Program Specialty Excellence – Sports – News Single Story:
  • “Finding The Formula” – John Le , John Kirtley
  • David Saich, Katie Damien
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence – Director – Post Production
  • “Fiasco Pitctures” – David Saich
Outstanding Achievement: Television Spot Announcements Excellence – Community/Public Service (PSA)
  •  Single Spot – KD
  • “Homeward Bound Of WNC” – Katie Damian, Brian Alexander, Cynthia Smith, Shane Meador

2014 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

  • “Impossible Possibilities” – John Le, John Kirtley

Austin, TX – KEYE

2016 Texas AP Awards

1st Place
  • Feature Editing:  General News:  Brian Bell & Adam Racusin.  Home Hacking
2nd Place
  • Morning Newscast:  Katie Kreider. KEYE Morning News. Aired 5 a.m. on Sept. 29, 2015
  • Digital:  Jerrod Kingery & Phillip Pavelka.
  • Sports Anchor:  Adam Winkler
  • Sports Special:   Bob Ballou, Adam Winkler & Anthony Geronimo. Sports Sunday
  • Deadline Editing:  Adam Racusin & Brian Bell.  Identity Dumped
  • Feature (Serious):  Walt Maciborski & Kevin Riley. Kindness Matters
Honorable Mention
  • General Assignment:   Bob Ballou & Anthony Geronimo. A Stressful Surprise
  • Sports Anchor:  Bob Ballou
  • Weathercast:   Chikage Windler. Drought Worsens. Aired 6 p.m. on Sept. 29, 2015

2015 Emmy Awards

Lone Star Chapter, Newscast:  Morning/Daytime (Medium Markets) – “KEYE TV Morning News at 6am”
  • Excelsha Thomas, Producer
Lone Star Chapter, Weathercast: News Weathercast – “The Morning After:  Historic Floodingon the Blanco River”
  •  Chikage Windler, Meteorologist
Lone Star Chapter, On Camera Talent/Anchor/Sports: “Up and Adam: Winkler’s Way with Sports”
  • Adam Winkler, Sports Anchor

2015 National Association of Hispanic Journalists Awards

Hard News:  “Laser Strikes”
  • Nadia Galindo, reporter

2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

Reporting: Hard News/ Large Market
  • “A Silent Killer”

2015 Texas AP Awards

2nd Place
  • Best Newscast

Bakersfield, CA – KBAK/KBFX

2015 EMMY Awards

News Special
  • “Fate of the State: California’s Drought Crisis”
On-Camera Talent
  • Kurt Rivera
News Promo
  • ” Waking You Up Right” – Tracy Peoples, Jeremy Rowell
News Environment
  • “This is the Drought” – Jonathan Gonzales, Johnny Guillen
News – Health/Science
  • “Brayden’s Brave Heart” – Josh Helmuth

2015 Golden Mike Awards

Best Newscast
  • Eyewitness News at 5
Best Documentary
Best News Special
Best Individual Writing 
Best Sports Reporting 
Best Government and Political Reporting

2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

Hard News Reporting
  • “This is the Drought”
Feature Reporting
  • “Brayden’s Brave Heart”

2014 Edward R. Murrow Award

Sports Reporting category

Baltimore, MD – WBFF

2016 Chesapeake AP Broadcasters Association Awards

Outstanding News Operation: 1st Place
  • “Fox45 News” – WBFF Staff
Outstanding Newscast: 1st Place 
  • “Fox45 News at Ten – July 8, 2015” — Christopher Berinato
Outstanding Spot News Reporting: 1st Place
Outstanding Spot News Reporting
Outstanding Enterprise Reporting: 1st Place
  •   “Do You Hear What I Hear?”— Jeff Abell, Brian Johnson
Outstanding Sports Feature: 1st Place
  • “Senior Softball” — Kathleen Cairns, Brian Johnson
Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story: 1st Place
  • “Abu the Flutemaker” —  Paul Gessler, Brian Johnson
Best Meteorologist or Weathercaster : 1st Place
  • “Analyzing Hurricane Joaquin & Its Effects on Baltimore ” —  Jonathan Myers
Video Journalist/One Man Band Reporter : 1st Place
  • “Paul Gessler Composite” — Paul Gessler
Best Reporter: 1st Place
  • Kathleen Cairns
Outstanding Year-Round Local Sports: 1st Place
  •   “FOX45 SPORTS” — Bruce Cunnigham, Paul Strzegowski, Morgan Adsit, Jed Gamber

2015 Emmy Awards

Reporter/MMJ/Reporting Composite
  • Paul Gessler
Writer / Photographer / Editor / Arts / Entertainment, News Feature
  • “It was 50 years ago today” —  Jeff Barnd, Reporter
Feature News Report, Serious Feature
  • “Jason’s Story” —  Jeff Abell, Reporter,  Bryan Barr, Photographer
General Assignment Report within 24 Hours
  • “Cell Phone Lawsuits” —  Melinda Roder, Reporter, Jed Gamber, Photographer
Chesapeake Heritage, News Feature
  • – “From Surf to Turf” —  Kathleen Cairns, Reporter, Jed Gamber, Photographer
Feature News Report, Light Series
  •  “Maryland on the Street M.O.S. Stories” —  Kathleen Cairns, Reporter, Jed Gamber, Reporter
Editor, Editing News
  • “Within 24 Hours” — Jed Gamber, editing  
Photographer, Video Essay
  •  “Letters to Santa” —  Jed Gamber, Photographer

2015 AP Awards

Outstanding Documentary or In-Depth Reporting
  • “Jason’s Story” — Jeff Abell, Bryan Barr
Outstanding Editorial or Commentary
  • “Behind the Headlines: School Violence” —   Mark Hyman, Chris Manson, Casey Clark. Ben Worsley
Outstanding Public Affairs Program or Series 
  • “Democratic Debate” — Mike Tomko, Jennifer Gilbert, Casey Clark, Greg Massoni
Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story
  • “The Running Man” —  Kathleen Cairns, Jed Gamber
Outstanding Television Photography
  • “Jed Gamber Photography”
Outstanding Weathercast
  • “Rain to Snow for Thanksgiving Travel” —  Jonathan Myers
Outstanding Newscast
  • “March 25, 2014” —  Christopher Berinato
Outstanding News Operation of the Year  
  • WBFF Staff
Best Reporter
  • Joy Lepola
Video Journalist/One Man Band Reporter
  • Paul Gessler
View: “Charles Lollar Day in the Life”– Melinda Roeder & Jed Gamber

2015 Silver Circle of the National Capital Chesapeake Bay Chapter NATAS

  • Kathleen Cairns, inductee

Beaumont, TX – KFDM

2016 Texas Associated Press Broadcasters Award

  • Station of the Year

Birmingham, AL – WBMA

2016 Associated Press Awards

Best Investigative Reporting: 1st Place
  • “Tracking your tax dollars: Mayor Bell’s travel expenses”
Best Sports Anchor: 1st Place
  • Joe Whelan, Sports Anchor

2016 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

1st Place
  • Winter Weather team Coverage
  • Website

2016 Alabama Broadcasters Association Awards

Best in Broadcasting Feature
  • Timothy Alexander” – Linda Mays, Jeff Gould
Best in Broadcasting: Sports Anchor
  • Joe Whelan
Judges Award of Merit: Reporter
  • Venton Blandin

Boise, ID – KBOI

2016 Idaho State Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Best Anchor – Natalie Hurst
  • Best Breaking News: “Homeless Camp Evictions” – KBOI Staff
  • Best News Feature: “Dog Behind Bars” – KBOI Staff
  • Best News Feature” “Dog Behind Bars” – KBOI Staff

2016 Idaho Press Club Awards

1st Place
  • General Excellence-TV: KBOI News at 10 Staff
  • Series TV: ”Kalli’s New Smile” – Kelsey Anderson
  • Rookie of the Year TV:Sierra Oshrin
  • Website General Excellence: TV – Jerry Manter, Kayla Cash
2nd Place
  • Best Morning News Program: “Bracing for the Storm” – Rachel Bjornstead
  • Best Live Shot:”Van Slams into Restaurant ” – Deni Hawkins
  • Light Feature Report-TV:”Santa’s Surprise for Scotty” – Kelsey Anderson
  • Weathercast-TV: Roland Steadham
  • Health/Medical Report-TV:  2nd Place – “Pain in the Neck” -Deni Hawkins
  • Television Writing-TV-Single Story:”Dog Behind Bars” – Natalie Hurst
3rd Place
  • Best Evening News Program:  “Police Shootout with Rancher” – Anja
  • Sports News Report TV: “Moose on the Loose” – Deni Hawkins
  • Serious Feature Report-TV:”Learning Life Lessons” – Jeff Platt
  • Sportscast-TV: Bryan Levon
  • Weathercast-TV: Deni Hawkins
  • Crime/Court TV:”Caught in the Act” – Morgan Wagner/Clyn Richards
  • Television Writing-TV-Single Story:”What you need to know about Tires” – Deni Hawkins

2015 Idaho State Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Best Continuing Coverage (Multiple Reports over Time): “Our coverage of the triple murder” – KBOI Staff
  • Best Investigative Report: “Know Who’s Knocking with plumber that entered home uninvited”
  • Best Spot News Story: “Winter Storm Forces School Closure” –  Morning News
  • Best TV Station Website
  • Best Commercial – Single :30 “Express Employment” – Jim Stoner
  • Top Honors: Best Local Newscast (Random Day taken from May) – KBOI2 News at 10pm

Cedar Rapids – KFXA/KGAN

Regional 2015 Edward R. Murrow Award

Reporting: Hard News

Champaign, IL – WCCU

2015 Illinois Broadcaster Association

Sportscaster of the Year
  • Sports Director, Josh Getzoff

Champaign, IL – WICD

2014 Illinois AP Awards

2nd Place – Best Sports Report
  • Josh Getzoff
2nd Place – Best Light Feature
  • Jenese Harris
  • Brian Singer

Charleston Huntington, WV – WCHS/WVAH

2014 West Virginia Broadcasters Association Awards

Station of the Year
  • WCHS  
Best Sportscast – WVAH
  • Mark Martin
Best Hard News Coverage – WVAH
  • Stephano Dipietrantonio
Best PM Newscast – WVAH, Fox Eyewitness News at 10
  • Latasha Hughes, Producer
Best Anchor
  • Dan Matics, WCHS
Outstanding News Operation
  • WCHS
Best Continuing Coverage
  • WCHS, WV Water Crisis
Best Feature Photography
  • WCHS, Traveling West Virginia
Meritorious award for Outstanding Sports Operation
  • WVAH
Meritorious award for Best Weathercast
  • WVAH
Meritorious award for Best Investigative Reporting
  • WCHS

Charleston, SC – WCIV

2016 Associated Press Awards

Best Newscast

2016 RTDNA Awards

1st Place
  • Hard Feature
  • Political Coverage
  • News Series
  • Sports Special
  • Sports Reporting
  • Producer of Year
  • Reporter of Year
  • Sportscaster
  • News Director
2nd Place
  • Photograph of the Year
  • Light Feature
  • Online Coverage
  • Photography

2015 RTDNAC Awards

1st Place
  • Hard News Feature: “CPD Bait”  – Stacy Jacobson, Jason Tighe
  • Political: “A Living Legacy”- Valencia Wicker, Dave MacQueen
  • Series: “Ackerman”- Valencia Wicker, Dave MacQueen, Chris O’Rourke
  • Sports Special: “College Football Saturday” – Scott Wisberg, Daren Stoltzfus
  • Sports Reporting: “CSU All Access” -Daren Stoltzfus
  • TV News Producer of the Year – Kate Hartke
  • TV News Reporter of the Year – Stacy Jacobson
  • TV Sportscaster of the Year – Daren Stoltzfus
2nd Place
  • Light Feature: “This Little Stand” – Bill Burr, Dave MacQueen
  • Online Coverage: “Emanuel AME Shooting” – Samy Tyson, Sandra Ecklund, Andy Paras
  • Photography: “Flowertown” – Dave MacQueen
  • TV News Photographer of the Year – Jason Tighe

2015 AP Award

1st Place
  • Best Newscast South Carolina “This was the day after the Emanuel AME Shooting”

2015 EMMY Awards

Newscast – Daily (Markets 76+)
  • “Matuskovic Coverage 6PM” – Cathy Hobbs, Kate Hartke
Public / Current / Community Affairs
  • “Saving our Children: The Obesity Epidemic ” – Victoria Hansen, Cathy Hobbs, David MacQueen, Scott Garrand

Chattanooga, TN – WTVC

2016 Tennessee AP Awards

1st Place – Best Short Light Feature
  • “Stuffed T-shirts (MiC)” – Latricia Thomas, Blaine Headrick
1st Place – Best Long Light Feature
  •  “Pay It Forward Milestone” – Sarah Jennings, Lindsay Manning, Brent McDonald
1st Place – Best Long Serious Story
  • “The Golden Hour/Lifeforce” – Alyssa Spirato, Brent McDonald, Mikey Fuller
1st Place – Best Sports Feature
  • “Daves’s Diamond Darlings” – Dave Staley
1st Place – Best Weather Coverage
  • Staff
1st Place – Best Videography
  • Blaine Headrick
1st Place – Best Videographer
  • Lindsay Manning
1st Place – Best Anchor
  •  Josh Roe
1st Place – Best Newscast
  •  “Chattanooga Shootings Special” – Staff
2nd Place – Best Spot News
  • “7/16 Shootings”
1st Place – Best Reporter
  • Nate Moribito
Honorable Mention – Public Affairs
  • “Town Hall – Common Core”

Columbia, SC – WACH

2016 RTDNAC Award

1st Place
  • Best Light Feature –  Destiny Chance, Ryan Burgee

Columbus, OH – WSYX/WTTE

2016 AP Media Editors Awards

General Excellence
  • WSYX ABC 6 News
1st Place
  • Best Producer: Jeremy Edwards
  • Best Anchor: Bob Kendrick
  • Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: “Commissioners’ Power Struggle” — Brooks Jarosz, Ben Frecker
  • Best Investigative Reporting:  “Hanging Hazard” — Brooks Jarosz, Drew Jones
  • Best Newscast: “Good Day Columbus Weekend” — Staff
  • Best Weathercast: Bill Kelly
  • Best Digital Presence: WSYX ABC 6 News
2nd Place
  • Best Feature Reporting: “Forgotten Photos” — Adam Slinger, Justin DePrekel
  • Best Broadcast Writing: Adam Slinger
  • Best Photographer: Justin DePrekel
  • Best Continuing Coverage: “Hooked on Heroin” — Tara Morgan, Justin DePrekel
  • Best Investigative Reporting: “Panhandling Phonies” — Tom Sussi, Matt Spurrier

2015 EMMY Awards

Spot News
  •  “Hell on South Harris” – Mike McCarthy, Edwin Wilson
General Assignment Report
  • “No Time Limit – Devon’s Determination – Mike McCarthy, Ryan Bradford
Feature News Report: Single Story
  • “Time to Help” – Mike McCarthy
  • “Shady Electricians” – Tom Sussi, Matthew Spurrier, Drew Jones
Interview/Discussion Program –
  • “Marijuana Town Hall” – Liz Lane, Chrisopher Caridas, Bob Kendrick
Promotion: News, Single Spot/Campaign/Image
  • “Always in the Game” – Mike Hansen, Doug Curran
Promotion: News, Single Spot/Campaign/Image
  • “ABC 6 Investigators” – Ryan Bradford
Special Achievement: Overall Excellence – WSYX/WTTE
  • Tony D’Angelo
Special Achievement: Community Service
  • Jamie Justice
  • Bill Kelly
Reporter – Morning Mayhem & More
  • Mike McCarthy
Writer – Story time with Mike
  • Mike McCarthy

2015 Ohio Associated Press Awards

1st Place
  • General Excellence  – WSYX/WTTE
  • Best Breaking News Coverage – “Breaking News Bus Accident”
  • Extraordinary Coverage of a scheduled event – “Medical Marijuana Town Hall”
  • Broadcast Writing – Mike McCarthy
  • Feature Reporter – Mike McCarthy
  • Best Anchor – Bill Kelly
  • Best Series: “Brice Police” – Tom Sussi
  • Best Enterprise Reporting – “Firefighters Battling Cancer” – Brooks Jarosz
  • Best Weather Operation – WSYX
2nd Place
  • Best Reporter – Mike McCarthy
  • Best Enterprise Reporting: “Carbon Monoxide Dangers” – Adam Aaro
  • Waste Watch Series – Brooks Jarosz
  • Best Investigating Reporting: “Cop Cruiser Crashes” – Brooks Jarosz
  • Outstanding Sports Operation – WSYX
  • Best Continuing Coverage – Hooked on Heroin – WSYX

2015 Ohio Society of Professional Journalism Awards

2nd Place
  • Best of Show, Best Reporter – Tom Sussi
  • Best of Show, Best Anchor – Bob Kendrick
  • Best Enterprise Reporting – Tom Susssi, Drew Jones
1st Place
  • Best Consumer Reporting – Tom Sussi, Matt Spurrier, Drew Jones
  • Best Enterprise Reporting – Brooks Jarosz

Cranston, RI – WJAR

2016 Edward R. Murrow Award

  • Overall News Excellence

EL Paso, TX – KFOX

2015 EMMY Award

  • “KFOX14 Investigates: Cash For Cancer Claims” – Genevieve Curtis, George Cervantes

2015 Texas School Bell Award

  • Bill Melugan

Eugene, OR – KMTR

2016 EMMY Awards

Best Evening Newscast: 1st place KMTR
  • “Umpqua Community College shooting back on October 1st”  –  KMTR Staff

2016 Regional EMMY Awards

Live Breaking News Coverage: 1st place
  • “Roseburg Shooting”  –  KMTR Evening Staff
 Evening News: 1st place
  • “UCC Shooting”  –  Stephanie Domurat, John Franchi, Samantha Saldivar, Travis Teich, Anthony Kustura, Kelly Andersen, Angelica Carrillo, Seena Sleem, Kris Nation, and Larry Johnson

Flint, MI – WEYI

2016 NATAS – Michigan Chapter Emmy Award

Best Audio:
  • “A Patriotic Salute”  – Christopher Harris

2016 Michigan Association of Broadcasters Awards

Best Special Interest Programming
  •  “A Patriotic Salute” – Bill Harris, Sadie Hughes, Mike Horne, Chris Harris, and Travis Carte
Best Special Interest Programming
  • “A Classy, Brassy Christmas & More” – Bill Harris, Sadie Hughes, Mike Horne, and Chris Harris
Best Reporting
  • Sadie Hughes
Best Sports Feature
  • “Fans Experiencing A Loss Win With Saginaw Spirit” – Tom Eschen
Best Weathercast
  • “Dense Fog Brings Overnight And Morning Hazards” – Ahmad Bajjey

2016 Michigan Associated Press Awards

Best Anchor/ Reporter
  • Bill Harris
Best Weathercast
  • Ahmad Bajjey
Best Sportscast
  • Tom Eschen, Cory Coppock

2016 Aurora Award

  • “Patriotic Salute”

Florence/Myrtle Beach, SC – WPDE

2016 South Carolina Broadcasters Association Award

  • Best Website – WPDE staff

2016 AP Award

  • Best Newscast: WPDE ABC 15 News at 5

2016 RTDNAC Award

  • Best Newscast: WPDE ABC 15 News at 5
  • Education: :Energy Positive Schools” – Summer Dashe, Heather Gale
  • General News by Multimedia Journalist: “Brittanee Drexel Talk of Town in McLellanville” – Summer Dashe

Grand Island, NE – KFXL

2016 Associated Press Awards

1st place
  • Newscast:  “KFXL Nightly”- Jake Taylor, Kent Boughton, Production Staff

Green Bay, WI – WLUK

2016 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

1st place
  • Best Use of Social Media
  • Specialty Programming
  • Best News Specialty Program: Town Hall “The High Cost of Higher Education”
  • Best Sports Reporting: Town Hall “Concussion-High School Player Quits” – Bill Miston
  • Best Commercial: “Lamers Dairy Celebrates Dairy Month”
2nd place
  • Morning Newscast: “Good Day Wisconsin News Specialty Programing”
  • Topical Promotion: “Packers Family Night News: FOX 11 Investigates”
  • Specialty Programing: “Packers Family Night News”
  • Topical Promotion: “FOX 11 Investigates VA Whistle Blower”
3rd place
  • Evening Newscast: FOX 11 News at Five
  • Hard News Investigative: “Shawano Housing Authority”
  • Sportscast: WLUK FOX 11 Sports – Drew Smith

2016 Regional Edward R Murrow Award

  • Reporting: Hard News: “Snow Plow Investigation” – Mark Leland

2016 Gracie Award

Local Television Stations Host for Entertainment Program
  • “The Better Half” – Rachel Manek

2016 Statewide Golden Gavel Award

  • Gracie Award-Host

2015 Statewide Golden Gavel Award

Broadcast Media:
  • FOX11 Investigates: “Redacted Police Documents” – Robert Hornacek

Harlingen, TX – KGBT

2016 National Association of Hispanic Journalists Award

  • Hard News Reporting: “Rio Grande Valley “- Tiffany Huertas

2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

  • Hard News Reporting: “Undocumented Immigrants Surge from Central America”- Ashly Custer

2015 Texas AP Awards

1st Place
  • Spot Story Individual Category: “Man Armed with Assault Rifle Barricaded Inside Brownsville Home” – Daisy Martinez

2015 Readers Choice Award for the Valley Morning Star

  • Best TV Personality – Marcy Martinez

2015 Readers Choice Award for the Brownsville Herald and The Monitor

  • Best TV Personality – Marcy Martinez

Harrisburg, PA – WHP

2016 Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association Award

1st place
  • Best Enterprise Reporting:   “Ex-pros found, surprised by CFL pensions” – Jason Bristol – Sports Director, Colin Powell – Photojournalist
  • Best Sportscast –  Jason Bristol – Sports Director
  • Best Sports Feature Story: 1st place — “Bringing the Heat” – Jason Bristol – Sports Director,Colin Powell – Photojournalist
2nd place
  • Best Sportscast: Colin Powell – Photojournalist
3rd place
  • Best Sports Coverage:  “Red Land Little League World Series Run” – Shannel Douglas, Bill Seiders
  • Best News Feature –  Jason Bristol – Sports Director, Kyle Cooper – Photojournalist

2016 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

Top Honor for Sports Reporting:
  • “Ex-pros Found, Surprised by CFL Pensions” – Jason Bristol – Sports Director, Colin Powell – Photojournalist

2016 PAB (Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters) Awards

Outstanding Investigative Story:
  • “Ex-pros Found, Surprised by CFL Pensions” – Jason Bristol – Sports Director, Colin Powell – Photojournalist

2016 Emmy Regional Award

Outstanding Investigative Story:
  • “Ex-pros Found, Surprised by CFL Pensions” – Jason Bristol – Sports Director, Colin Powell – Photojournalist

Johnstown, PA – WJAC

2016 Pennsylvania Broadcasters Association Award

  • Best Feature

Kearney, NE – KHGI

2016 Associated Press Awards

1st place
  • Agriculture: “Ord FFA Harvest” – Steve White
2nd place 
  • Spot News: “Missing Teens – South Platte River” – Lauren Scharf
  • Videography: “Propane Burn” – Megan Johnson
  • Feature:  “Helmet for Grace” – Steve White
  • Newscast: “NTV News Weekend Edition” – Sara Kirkley, Regina Bird, Megan Johnson, Steve White
3rd place
  • Agriculture:  “Egg Farm” – Staff
  • Website: Nebraska.TV – Staff

Las Vegas, NV – KSNV

2016 Regional Emmy

1st Place
  • Breaking News: “Cosmopolitan Fire” – Chad Graves
  • General Assignment Report: “Zipline Live Shot” – Chad Graves, and Reed Cowan
  • News Religion Story:  “No Hate, Only Hug.” – KSNV Staff
  • Best Editor: – KSNV Staff
  • Best Photographer: KSNV Staff
  • Single Story: “The Fight Before the Flight” – KSNV Staff

Little Rock, AR – KATV

2015 Regional Emmy for Continuing Coverage

Lynchburg, VA – WSET

2015 Virginia Association of Broadcasters Award

  • Best Newscast

Meritorious Awards

  • Best Sportscast
  • Best Documentary or In-Depth report – “Overlord 2014, the 70th anniversary of D-Day”
  • Outstanding Effort by an Individual Reporter: “Caught in the Web” – Danner Evans

2014 Virginia Associated Press Broadcast Awards

  • Outstanding Effort by an individual reporter  – Danner Evans
  • Best Year Round Sports – Denns Carter, Justin Feldkamp
  • Best Documentary/In Depth – Angela Hatcher, Brian Whitesell

Macon, GA – WGXA

2015 Outstanding Mass Communications Alumni

  • Raymond Tubb

2015 Georgia Association of Broadcasters

  • 2014 Weathercast of the Year

Marquette, MI – WLUC

2015 Good News Awards

1st Place
  • Feature Story:  “Kingsford High School Band”
  • PSA:  ” Bowl For Kids Sake”
  • Editorial: “The Upside”
  • Long Form Program; “U.P. Power”
  • Community Involvement: “Canathon”
  • Merit / Straight News Story: Rescue Snowmobilers 
  • Merit / Series: “Fear No More”

2015 Michigan Association of Broadcasters

  • Station of the Year
1st Place
  • Investigative Story: “Wolf Hunt”
  • Mini Doc/Series: “Marijuana”
  • Commercials: “The Precious Gift/Wilderness Sports”
  • Photojournalist –  Jerry Tudor
  • Newscast – TV6 Early News
  • Weathercaster: Shawn Householder
  • Community involvement: “TV6 Canathon”
Merit Awards
  • Investigative story: “Lead Poisoning”
  • Promotions: “TV6 News Team”
  • Commercials: “The Recliner/Kirkish Furniture”
  • Weathercast – Karl Bohnak
  • Special interest programming: “UP Power”

Mobile, AL – WPMI

2014 EMMY

Environmental category:
  • “Crude Oil Pipeline Near Mobile’s Water Supply: Who Knew?” – Medupe Idowu

2014 Alabama Broadcaster’s Association

  • Reporter of the year  – Andrea Ramey

Nashville, TN – WZTV

2016 EMMY Award

  • Magazine Program – FOX 17 Photography Special

2016 Tennessee AP Awards

2nd Place
  • Best Enterprise: “Green Mile Investigation” – Sabrina Hall
  • Best TV Newscast: “Chattanooga Shootings” – Sarah Shiverdecker, Jill Kilgore
  • Best Weather Coverage: “February Freeze Day 1” – Alexandra Jones, Katy Morgan, Micah Wooten
  • Best TV Editing: “Darknet” – Eric Alvarez
  • Best TV Producing: “Chattanooga Shootings” – Sarah Shiverdecker, Jill Kilgore
3rd Place
  • Best Short Light Feature: “One Direction Tattoo” – Meagan O’Halloran, Ryan Brooker
  • Best Sports Feature: “Legally Blind Runner” – Jen French, David Hodge
  • Best TV Editing: “Flood Anniversary Compilation” – Jeremy Briant
  • Best TV Producing: “Vanderbilt Rape Case Verdict” – Alexandra Jones
  • Best TV News Videographer –  Eric Alvarez
Honorable Mention
  • Best Investigative Story: “Hickman County Bus Crash” – Erika Kurre, Ryan Thornburg
  • Best Sports Feature: “Legally Blind Runner” – Jen French, David Hodge

  • Best Website: – Fox17 Staff
  • Best Videography: “Prescription Pills” – Eric Alvarez
  • Best TV Editing: “Ryan Brooker Composite” – Ryan Brooker
  • Best TV Sportscaster – Paul Jones
  • Best TV Reporter – Stacy Case

2015 EMMY Award

  • Best Spot News: “Lincoln County Lives Lost” – Sarah Shiverdecker, Alex Jones, Stacy Case, Scott Couch, Eric Alvarez

2015 Associated Press Awards

1st Place
  • Best Website: FOX 17 News
  • Best TV Sportscaster – Paul Jones
  • Best TV News Videographer –  Ian Bailey
  • Best TV News Videographer, Honorable Mention –  Eric Alvarez
  • Best TV Newscast: “Deadly Tornado in Lincoln County” – Sarah Shiverdecker, Alex Jones 
  • Best Weather Coverage: “Tennessee Twisters” – Sarah Shiverdecker, Alex Jones
2nd Place
  • Best Weather Coverage: “Winter Weather Slams Midsouth” – Sarah Shiverdecker, David Ditmore
  • Best TV News Anchor –  Erika Kurre
  • Best TV Editing – Kyle Benton
Honorable Mention
  • Best TV Editing – Ryan Brooker
  • Best Public Affairs: “Waste Watch Special” – David Ditmore, Scott Couch, Stacy Case
  • Best Sports Feature: “Music City Miracle” – Eric Alvarez

New Bloomfield, MO – KRCG

2016 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award

Overall Excellence
  • “The Deadly Condo Fire in Osage Beach” – KRCG Staff
  • “Racial Tension at the University of Missouri” – KRCG Staff
  • “The Royals’ World Series Victory” – KRCG Staff

2016 Missouri Broadcasters Awards

1st Place
  • News Series
  • Feature Reporting
2nd Place
  • Best News Anchor
  • Best Local Website
  • Investigative Reporting

2016 Kansas City Press Club Awards

1st Place
  • Deadline Reporting
  • Photojournalism -Breaking News
  • Photojournalism-General Reporting
  • Beat Reporting
2nd Place
  • Photojournalism-Breaking News
  • Regular Franchise Feature
  • Documentary
  • Beat Reporting
  • Profile
3rd Place
  • Deadline Reporting/Breaking News
  • Photojournalism-Feature
  • News Program
Honorable Mention
  • Photojournalism-Feature
  • News Program

Oklahoma City, OK – KOKH

Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters Awards 2015 News Excellence

1st place
  • Best Evening Newscast: “FOX 25 News At Nine”  – Adam Pursch, Heather Browne, Greg Burnam
  • Best Website: The All New – Adam Pursch, Austin Prickett
  • Best Spot News Photography: “Ice Storm 2015: Cleanup Continues” – Colleen Wilson
  • Best Early Newscast: “Fox 25 Morning News, 6AM” – Adam Pursch, Kathy Damrill

2014 OAB Outstanding Achievement in Broadcasting Award

  • “Best Longform Programming” for Fox 25 Investigates special on water concerns in Noble, OK

2014 OAB Community Service Award

  • Town Hall meeting in May, 2014 on Veterans Care in Oklahoma

2014 Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters Award

  • “Outstanding Achievement” award for Morning Newscast (best Morning News in Oklahoma!)

Pensacola, FL – WEAR

2015 ADDY

  • Podcast: “Self Promotion” – Christian Garman, Travis Brown

Portland, ME – WGME

2016 Maine Association of Broadcasters Awards

1st Place
  • Newscast: “SAD 6 Scandals” –   Joe Hegarty, Ted Bissell, and CBS 13 Team 
  • Weathercast –  Charlie Lopresti
  • Election Coverage –  Ted Homer, Zack Owens, and CBS 13
  • TeamSpot News: “Flooding” –  Jared Pelletier, Nate Sapp, and CBS13 Team
  • Feature: “Rip Chair” –  Jana Barnello, Zak Morin, and  Nate Sapp
  • Sports Feature: “Parkinson’s Runner” –  Brad Rogers, Jim Bowne
  • Best Social Media Entertainment Use – Ariana St Pierre
  • Public Service: “Shredding”
  • Best Social Media Entertainment Use
2nd Place
  • Spot News: “Tent Collapse” –   Katie Sampson, Marissa Bodnar, and Jon Chrisos
  • Public Affairs: “Fighting Heroin” –   Gregg Lagerquist, Matt Curren, and CBS 13 Team  
  • Continuing Coverage:  “El Faro: Mainers Missing at Sea” – Kaitlyn Anderson, Jon Chrisos, and CBS 13 Team
  • Locally Produced Program: “Saving Fort Gorges” –  Amanda Post, Charlie Lopresti, & CBS 13 Team
3rd Place
  • Sports Feature: “Combat Concussions” –  Jennifer Long, Scott Episcopo
  • Sportscast – Dave Eid
  • Continuing Coverage: “Oakland Murders” –  Lexie O’Connor, Marissa Bodnar, and CBS 13 Team  
  • Photojournalism: “Bear It All” –  Mike Hartford

2016 Emmy Awards

  • Newscast Evening Smaller Market: “Flash Flooding” – Joe Hegarty , Kim Block , Gregg Lagerquist , and Kathy Reynolds
  • Spot News: “Tent Collapse” – Jon Chrisos, Marissa Bodnar, Katie Sampson, Maria Valvanis, and Joe Hegarty
  • News Report: “Light Feature: “Ripchair” – Jana Barnello, Nate Sapp, and Zak Morin
  • News Specialty Report Business/Consumer: “On Your Side” – Jon Chriso
  • Special Event Coverage: “Tall Ships Parade of Sail” – Ted Homer, Craig Clark, and Kim Block
  • Anchor:Weather – Adam Epstein, Meteorologist

2016 Gracie Awards

  • WGME 5 PM Newscast – Kaitlyn Anderson

2016 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

2015 New England EMMY Awards

  • Best Newscast – Joe Hegarty
  • Best Serious Feature Series – Adrienne Stein

2015 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

  • Best Newscast – Joe Hegarty, Matt Curren
  • News Series – Kim Block

2015 Maine Association of Broadcasters Awards

1st Place
  • Best Newscast:  Joe Hegarty & WGME Team
  • Continuing Coverage: ” Hayride Accident ” – WGME Team
  • Enterprise: ” Will They Wake Up” – Adrienne Stein, and Dave Dane
  • Best Locally Produced Program: “Mainers at the Marathon: The Heart of the Race” – Kaitlyn Anderson, and WGME Team
  • Promotion Campaign:  “Good Day Main” – Dave Rawson, Dan Seaver, and Matt Perry
2nd Place
  • Best Use of Social Media Entertainment Focus: ” School Spirit” – Travis Bernier
  • Election Coverage: WGME Team
  • Enterprise: ” Roadside Risk” – Jon Chrisos, Dave Dane, and Nate Sapp
  • Feature: “Fire and Ice Carving” –  Jana Barnello, and Mike Hartford
  • Best Weathercast: Charlie Lopresti
  • Self Promotion:  Dave Rawson, Matt Perry, and Jon Chrisos
3rd Place
  • Sports Feature:  “Island Runner” – Brad Rogers, Jack Amrock
  • Sports Play by Play: “Friday Nights Lights” – David Eid, Jenn Long, and Ted Homer
  • Continuing Coverage: “Noyes Street Fire” –  WGME Team 7
  • Photojournalism: “Remembering the Forgotten” – Dave Hill

Portland, OR – KATU

2016 National Press Photographers Association Regional Awards

Crime News: 1st Place

  • “Bunker Hill” – John Michael Farley/Hillary Lake

Best Anchor: 1st Place

  • Steve Done

2016 Regional Emmy Awards

Best News Anchor: 1st Place
  • Steve Dunn
Best Crime News: 1st Place
  • “Bunker Hunt”
News Photojournalist
  • Jon-Michael Farley
General Assignment Reporter
  • Hillary Lake

2015 National Press Photographers Association Regional Awards

Top scoring station in the NW region
  • KATU Staff

Quincy, IL – KHQA

2016 Illinois Broadcasters Awards

2nd Place
  • Reporting

2016 Iowa Broadcast News Association Awards

2nd Place
  • General Reporting
  • Independent Series

2016 Missouri Broadcast Association Awards

  • Best Website

2015 Iowa Broadcast News Association Awards

1st & 2nd Place
  • Overall Excellence in Reporting –  – Rajah Maples
2nd Place
  • Spot News Coverage
  • In/Depth Series
Third Place
  • Overall Excellence in Reporting – Jack Pluta
Honorable Mention
  • Overall Excellence in Anchoring – Rajah Maples

2015 Silver Dome Awards (Illinois Broadcasting Awards)

3rd Place
  • Medium Market TV: “One Class at a Time” – Carol Sowers
  • Medium Market TV – Best Use of Interactive Media : “Bluffs NICU twins” – Chad Douglas

2015 Ray Gomez Journalism Award

  • Kristen Hamilton


2014 Murrow Region 2 – Small Market

Investigative Reporting: “Gulf War Fallout”
  • Elias Johnson
Feature Reporting: Silver State Heroes Honor Flight Nevada
  • Elias Johnson
Reporting: Hard News Water Wars
  • Elias Johnson

APTRA Class 2

Investigative Reporting: Gulf War Fallout
  • Elias Johnson
Videography: Hard News: Water Wars
  • Elias Johnson
Videography: News Feature: Farmer Needs New Home For Family
  • Elias Johnson

San Antonio, TX – WOAI

2015 SA Current’s Reader’s Choice Awards

2014 Best Meteorologist, 2nd place
  • Albert Flores
2014 Best News Anchor
  • Randy Beamer

2014 Texas AP Broadcasters Award

2nd Place General Assignments
  • Lauren Lea
  • Francisco Barragan

2014 Houston Press Club Awards

3rd Place TV Hard News Feature
  • Lauren Lea
  • Francisco Barragan

2014 Texas AP Broadcasters award

1st Place Feature Editing : General News
  • Francisco Barragan
2nd Place – Photojournalism Individual
  • Francisco Barragan

2014 SA Current’s Reader’s Choice Awards

2014 Best Meteorologist, 2nd place
  • Albert Flores
2014 Best News Anchor
  • Randy Beamer

2014 NPPA Award

1st place In-depth for the West General Region
  • Stephen Clapper
  • Emily Baucum

Seattle, WA – KOMO / KUNS

2016 Regional EMMY Awards

1st Place
  • Morning/Daytime News: “November Storm”  – Daniel Grohl, Producer
  • Breaking News: “Ride The Ducks Crash”  – KOMO Staff
  • Business/Consumer – News: “The Fall of City Guru” – Jon Humbert, Investigative Reporter
Best Writer – News:
  • Lindsay Cohen
Best Video Journalist:
  • Mitch Pittman
Lifetime Achievement: NATAS Silver Circle
  • Scott Altus

2016 Regional Murrow Awards

1st place
  • Breaking News: “Ride The Ducks Crash”  – KOMO Staff
  • Hard News Coverage: “No Safe Haven”  – Tracy Vedder/KOMO Investigative Team

2015 EMMY Awards

Community Service
  • Janene Drafs
Morning Newscast
  • Jacci Lewis, Michele Morin
Evening Newscast
  • Kevin Beatty
Breaking News
  • Michele Morin
News Anchor
  • Molly Shen
General Assignment Reporting (with 24 hours)
  • Lindsay Cohen, Mitch Pittman
General Assignment Reporting (No Limit)
  • Russ Bowen, Mike Perry
News Feature
  • Eric Johnson, Doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman
News Series
  • Tracy Vedder, Kiyomi Taguchi
Health/Science Reporting
  • Molly Shen
Crime Reporting
  • Michelle Esteban, Eric Jenson
News Producer
  • Kevin Beatty
News Writer
  • Eric Johnson

Siouxland, SD – KMEG

2016 IBNA Awards

1st Place
  • News Photography
  • Farm and Agribusiness
  • Overall Excellence in Weather Coverage
2nd Place
  • Best Newscast

2015 IBNA Awards

1st Place
  • News Photography: “Siouxland’s Most Haunted”
  • “Pearl’s Wine & Booze”- Jetske Wauran
  • Farm and Agribusiness – “Genetic Potatoes” – Jacob Heller
  • Overall Excellence in Weather Coverage “Pilger Tornado & Aftermath” – Chad Sandwell
2nd Place
  • Best Newscast – Larry Wentz, Jen Austin
  • Award of Merit for Weather : “Winter Lingers on In Siouxland”  – Chad Sandwell
  • Award of Merit for Sportscast “Game Night, Halloween Playoff Edition”  – Jordan Furbee
  • Award of Merit for Broadcast Writing “Sights, Lights and Season Greetings” – Joseph Bisaccia
  • Award of Merit: Weather, “Winter Lingers on In Siouxland” – Chad Sandwell
  • Award of Merit: Sportscast, “Game Night, Halloween Playoff Edition” – Jordan Furbee
  • Award of Merit: Broadcast Writing, “Sights, Lights and Season Greetings” – Joseph Bisaccia

South Bend-Elkhart, IN – WSBT

2016 Associated Press Awards

1st Place
  • Outstanding News Operations
  • Outstanding Weather Operations
  • Best Newscast
  • Best Website
  • Best Continuous Coverage
  • Best Feature
  • Best Enterprise Story
2nd Place
  • Best Investigative Report
  • Best Continuous Coverage
  • Best Feature
  • Best Station
  • Photojournalism
  • Best Reporter
  • Best Sports Report or Program

Springfield, IL – WICS

2016 Illinois Broadcaster Association Awards

1st place
  • Best Local Program-Series or Documentary: “Child Loss” – Stacey Skrysak, Adam Theilken\
Best TV Photojournalist
  • Shawn Shanle – Photojournalist

Syracuse, NY – WTVM / WSTM

2016 New York AP Awards

1st Place
  • Best Weathercast Peter Hall
  • Best Investigative Reporting:  “911 Dispatch Delay” — Matt Mulcahy, Andy Wolf, Rae Fulkerson, and Nia Towne
Special Mention (WTVH, Syracuse): 
  • “Excelling’ Alcoholic Gives Up Booze At 22” Michael Benny, Quindell Williams

2016 Syracuse Press Club Awards

1st place 
  • News Website: — Mason Merritt, Tyler Head
  • Investigative Story: “911 dispatch delay” — Matt Mulcahy
  • Human Interest Feature: “Up close with supermodel Emme” — Matt Mulcahy, Lewis Karpel
  • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast:  “Life in perspective during March Madness” — Niko Tamurian, Lewis Karpel
  • Special Program: “Your voice, your future: The poverty problem in Syracuse” — Matt Mulcahy, Rae Fulkerson, Andy Wolf, Staci-lyn Onofre
  • Multimedia Story:  “TAVR: New heart valve, no operation” — Matt Mulcahy, Andy Wolf
2nd place
  • News Feature: “TAVR innovative heart surgery” — Matt Mulcahy, Andy Wolf
  • Special Program: “Up close with Matt Mulcahy” – Matt Mulcahy, Andy Wolf, Lewis Karpel, Quindell Williams
  • Multimedia Story: “911 dispatch delay”- Matt Mulcahy, Nia Towne, Rae Fulkerson
Broadcaster of the Year
  • Matt Mulcahy

2015 New York State Broadcasters Association Award

  • Best Sportscast

2015 NY Associated Press Awards

Special Mention
  • Best Feature: “The festival that saved the fair” – Michael Benny, Lewis Karpel
  • Best Feature: “Rough and tumble play”- Alex Resila
  • Best News Series:  “On the road: Answers for 81” – Matt Mulcahy, Quindell Williams
  • Best Spot News Coverage: “Stranded in the snow on 81” –  Matt Stevens, Lewis Karpel

2015 Syracuse Press Club Award

1st place
  • Spot News:  – CNY Central, “Stranded in the snow on 81” – Matt Stevens, Lewis Karpel
  • Human Interest Feature: 1st place – CNY Central,  “The faces of Challenger Baseball” – Niko Tamurian, Andy Wolf
  • Weather News: Peter Hall
2nd place
  • Spot News: “Buried in Buffalo: Neighbors brace for more snow, NFL moves Bills game” – Kellie Cowan, Lewis Karpel
  • Sports Story: “Cortland coach goes under the knife in hopes of saving a life”
  • Sports show: “The Orange Zone: Syracuse’s shocking buzzer-beater victory” – Niko Tamurian, Adrian Autry, Tom Eschen, Andy Wolf
  • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast:  “National Signing Day”- Niko Tamurian
  • Video Journalism: Lewis Karpel
  • Photojournalism: Lewis Karpel

Traverse City, MI – WPBN

2015 Michigan Association of Broadcasters

  • Best Weathercast: ” 5pm”  – Chief Meteorologist, Mark Watkins
  • Best Feature: “A Special Bond” – Reporter, Erika Erickson
  • Best Series:  Mini Documentary – ” Unthinkable-The Goodhart Murders” – Anchor, Marc Schollett

2014 Traverse City Red Hot List

Local TV Personality
  • Marc Schollett, Melissa Smith
Local Weatherman
  • Joe Charlevoix, Marc Watkins
Sports Reporter
  • Harrison Beeby

Tulsa, OK – KTUL

2016 Associated Press Awards

  • Solo Journalism – Kristin Dickerson
  • Special Program – Mike Massey, Amy B
  • General Photography – Dre Dabars, KTUL Staff
  • Video Editing – Dre Dabars
  • Best Feature – Burt Mummolo, KTUL Staff

2016 Radio Television Digital News Association Awards

  • Regional Best Website
  • Continuing coverage

2016 Emmy Awards

  • Daytime Newscast
  • Video Journalist – Kristin Dickerson

2015 Regional Murrow Awards

Continuing Coverage

2015 Gracie Award

Outstanding Anchor – News or Magazine
  • Kristin Dickerson

Washington, DC – WJLA

2016 (CAPBA Awards) Chesapeake AP Broadcast Association Award

Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story
Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story
Best Reporter
Outstanding News Operation
  • WJLA-TV, Washington – Mitch Jacob, Joe DeFeo, Gregg Micklos, Holly Shannon, Kelly Lamp, Lauren Stauffer, Shon Hawkins, and Dan Mellon

2016 EMMY Awards

Overall Excellence Politics/Government Program Special
  •  “Your Voice, Your Future: America State of Affairs” – Michael Jaffe, Joe DeFeo, Scott Thuman, Alan Siskin
Business/Consumer Program Special
  • “7 On Your Side” –  Holly Shannon, Rebecca McDevitt, Horace Holmes, Kimberly Suiters, Chris Papst, Rigel Moranchel, James Joslyn, and Dale Wright
  • “That’s Korff with two Fs” – Jay Korff
Continuing Coverage Within 24 Hours
  • “The Baltimore Riots: A City Under Siege”  –  Jay Korff, Lauren Stauffer, Simon Middleton, Andrea Nejman, Martin Doane, Jennifer Blye, Leon Harris, Horace Holmes, John Gonzalez, Michael Rudd, AnnaMaria Di Pietro, Joe DeFeo, Travis Washington, Chanelle Oliver, Ashley Billings, Alison Starling, Jessica Glasser, Rebecca McDevitt, Brad Bell, Kellye Lynn, Michael Jaffe, Richard Martin, Mitch Jacob, and Donna Harris
Continuing Coverage Within 24 Hours
  • “The Baltimore Riots: A City Under Siege:  – Jay Korff, Van Applegate, Rebecca McDevitt, Jonathan Elias, Vince Brando, Richard Martin, Mason Herndon, Crystal Wimberley, and Isam Daho
Sports/ Single Story/ News Series
  • “200 Miles for 200 Children ” – Jay Korff, Dwayne Meyers
Health Science/ Single News Story
  • “The Surprise” – Jay Korff, Tim Guidry
Politics/Government News Series No Limit
  • “The Immigration Crisis Close-up” –  Scott Thuman

Best Transportation/Traffic Reporter

  • “Julie Wright Traffic & Fun” –  Julie Wright

Best Political Reporter

  • “Politics & Terror”  –  Scott Thuman

Best Live Reporter

  • “Jay Korff Live Compilation” –   Jay Korff

Newscast/Weekend/Larger Market

  • “Baltimore Boils Over” – Brett Holton, Lauren Harshman, Richard Reeve, Christopher Durden, Kellye Lynn, Kimberly Suiters, LeRita Reid, and Donna Harris

Newscast/Evening/Larger Market

  • “ABC7 News at 11pm: Baltimore Riots” – Lauren Stauffer, Andrea Nejman, and George Williams II

Newscast/Evening/Larger Market

  • “ABC7 News at 11pm: Baltimore Riots” – Lauren Stauffer, Andrea Nejman, and George Williams II

ABC7 News at 11pm

  • ” Philadelphia” – Lauren Stauffer, Andrea Nejman, Leon Harris, Jay Korff, and Brad Bell

2016 National Murrow Award

Best Breaking News

  • “Baltimore Riots: A City Under Siege”  – WJLA News Staff

Best News Documentary

  • “Diverted: TWA 514” – WJLA News Staff

Best Hard News Reporting

  • “The Great Escape” – WJLA News Staff

Best Sports Reporting

  • “Training for the Tahoe 200” – WJLA News Staff

Best Writing

  • “200 Miles for 200 Children” – WJLA News Staff

2015 EMMY Awards

Overall Excellence

  • WJLA News Staff


  • “ABC7 News at 5 – Gaithersburg Plane Crash” – Brian Sasser


  • “ABC7 News at 11 – Gaithersburg Plane Crash” – Lauren Stauffer


  • ” ABC7 News at 6: Columbia Mall Shooting” – Brenda Carden, Brad Bell, Kris Van Cleave, Hatzel Vela

Continuing Coverage

  • “Within 24 Hours: Gaithersburg Plane Crash” – Jay Korff, Jummy Olabanji, AnnaMaria Di Pietro, Michael Jaffe, Sara Van Aernum, Kendall Griggs, Michael Rudd, Vanessa Koolhof, Donna Harris, Ashley Billings, Joe DeFeo, Kimberly Suiters, John Gonzalez, Joce Suiters, Dave Lucas, and Lauren Stauffer

Politics / Government-Program / Special

  • “Town Hall – The New Terror Threat” – Andrea Nejman, Scott Thuman, and Joe DeFeo

Sports-News single Story / Series

  • “100 Miles for 100 Children” – Jay Korff, Tim Matthews

Sports-Daily or weekly Program

  • “Sportstalk with Tattoo Tom” – Winston Hylton, Alex Parker

Weather-News Single Story / Series

  • “The Day Rock Creek Raged” – Jay Korff, Van Applegate

Reporting Special

  • “Winter Storm Special Report 2014” – Lauren Stauffer, Mike Friedrich, Jennifer Doren, , and Roz Plater

Interview / Discussion-Program / Special

  • “Town Hall – Ferguson: America Reacts” – Andrea Nejman, Scott Thuman, and Joe DeFeo

Reporter-General Assignment

  • “Tales from Two Cities” – Joce Sterman

Reporter-Multi Media Journalist

  • “MMJ Composite” – Mike Conneen

2015 AP Awards

Outstanding Spot News Reporting: WJLA – “Plane Crash Coverage”

  • Joce Sterman

Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story

  • “Gaithersburg Plane Crash” – Jay Korff, Brad Bell, Mitch Jacob, Joe DeFeo, Dave Lucas, Jummy Olabanji, John Gonzalez, Lauren Stauffer, Tom Roussey, and Ashley Billings

Outstanding Television Photography: WJLA – “Natural Sound is King”

  • Brandon Mowry

Best Reporter: WJLA

  • Jay Korff

2015 (CAPBA Awards) Chesapeake AP Broadcast Association Award

Spot News

  • “Plane Crash Coverage”

Continuing Story

  • “Gaithersburg Plane Crash”

Photography — “Natural Sound Is King”

  • Reporter-Jay Korff

West Palm Beach, FL – WPEC

2016 AP Awards

1st Place
  • Weather Reporting: “Severe Weather Coverage” – Veronica Vela, Mike McCormick, Carl Pugliese
  • General Assignment:  “Flakka” – Chris Mills, Lauren Hills
  • Public Affairs: “Town Hall – Race Relations” – Maria Tomasch, Carl Pugliese, Mike McCormick,

2015 Emmy Award

General News
  • Gary Widom

Yakima, WA – KIMA / KEPR

2016 Society of Professional Journalist Northwest

1st Place
  • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Suspect survives confrontation with SWAT” – Crystal Bui
2nd Place
  • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Roosevelt fire has entrants on edge” – Kathleen Jacobs
3rd Place
  • Sports Reporting: “Graff Strong, Getting Stronger” – Vincent Sapienza
  • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Four in custoday after Yakima standoff” – Bridget Chapman

2015 Tri-City Herald People’s Choice Awards

1st place – News Anchor
  • Terry Chick
1st place – Sportscaster
  • Vince Sapienza
3rd place -News Anchor
  • Annie Andrews
Favorite Weathercaster – 2nd place
  • Mike McCabe
3rd place
  • Jay Frank
Favorite Sportscaster – 3rd place
  • Morgan Vance