West Palm Beach, FL – WPEC

2021 Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists Awards

Winner

  • General Assignment/Long (Medium Market)- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz
  • Political/Gov’t/Election Reporting (Medium Market)- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz
  • Investigative Series (Medium Market)- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz
Finalist
  • Education Series (Medium Market- Matt Lincoln, Ashley Glass, & Bev Robertson

2020 Suncoast EMMY Awards

  • WEATHER SPECIAL “Hurricane Dorian: Days of Destruction”- Jon Brady, Carl Pugliese, Liz Quirantes, Jim Grimes, Jay O’Brien, Lexi Nahl, & Chris Hinson
  • ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT “Shakespeare By The Sea”- Wally Lurz
  • SERIOUS FEATURE SERIES “Human Trafficking Hotels”- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz

2020 Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists

1st Place

  • Reporter “Body of Work 21019”- Danielle Waugh
  • Best Morning Newscast “CBS 12 New This Morning”- Beverly Robertson, Matt Lincoln, & Ashley Glass
  • Politics/Gov’t Single “Mexico Beach: An Uphill Struggle”- Danielle Waugh, Wally Lurz, & Maria Tomasch
2nd Place
  • General Assignment/Long “Beating Autism with Stem Cells”- Luli Ortiz & Max Shepman
  • Photojournalist “Body of Work 2019”- Wally Lurz
  • Education Series “Parkland: One Year Later”- Danielle Waugh, Wally Lurz, & Maria Tomasch

2019 Society of Professional Journalists Awards

1st Place

  • Best Newscast: “Parkland Strong”
  • Spot News Reporting: “Shooting in Parkland” 
  • Serious Feature Reporting: “Labor Liability” – Niala Charles, Wally Lurz & Maria Tomasch
2nd Place 
  • General Assignment Report: “Student March on Washington” – Kara Duffy
  • Online Breaking News: “I-95 Suspect Involved in Additional Shootings” – Frank Maradiaga & Ben Elliott
  • Special Reporting: “Impact Puerto Rico” – Yaremi Farinas, Chris Hinson & Maria Tomasch
3rd Place 
  • General Assignment Report: “Parkland Student Journalists” – Maxine Bentzel & Steve Schelb
  • Breaking News: “Shooting in Parkland”

2019 Telly’s

1st Place

  • General News or News Feature: “Battle at the Boarder” – Michael Buczyner, Wally Lurz, Chris Hinson, Chris Mills and Maria Tomasch
  • General News or News Feature: “Inside the VA” – Andrea Marvin, Wally Lurz and Maria Tomasch
  • General News or News Feature: “Passionate Chorus” – Maxine Bentzel and Wally Lurz

2018 Suncoast Regional Emmy Awards

  • Team Coverage: “Parkland Strong” – Adam Henning, Carl Pugliese, Liz Quirantes, Lynda Figueredo,
    Michael Buczyner, Robert Hubler, Brittany Silverstein
  • Feature News Report: “Impact Puerto Rico” – Yaremi Farinas, Chris Hinson
  • Talent Reporter Live: “Captivating Live Shot Composite” – Vincent Crivelli

2018 Telly’s

Silver

  • General Nature/Wildlife Reporting: “CBS12 News” – Michael Buczyner & Wally Lurz
  • General News: “CBS12 News” – Lynda Figueredo & Wally Lurz
Bronze
  • General – Miscellaneous: “CBS12 News” Wally Lurz

2018 Traffic Safety Committee of the Palm Beaches

1st Place

  • Distinguished Service: “CBS12 News This Morning” – Anchor, Samantha Kerrigan