Awards

Abilene, TX – KTXS/KTXE

2020 Regional Murrows

  • Excellence in Video “The Love Between a Mother and Son”- KTXS-TV

2020 Texas Associate Press Broadcasters

1st

  • Digital- Jamie Burch
  • Investigative Report “Conflict of Interest?”- John Rupolo & Jamie Burch
  • Photojournalism/Individual- Nick Bradshaw

2018 Texas AP Awards

1st
  • Photojournalism-Individual: Nick Bradshaw
  • Sportscast: Evan Nemec
  • Digital: “KTXS.com” – Doug Myers, Jamie Burch
  • Spot Story-Individual: “Right Before Our Eyes” – Will Jensen, Nick Bradshaw

Albany, NY – WRGB

2020 New York Broadcast Association Awards

  • Outstanding Morning Newscast “CBS 6 News this Morning 12/2/19”- Staff
  • Outstanding Live On-scene Reporting “Compilation”- Emily DeFeciani

2020 New York State Associated Press Association Awards

1st Place
  • Best Reporter or Anchor  “Compilation”- Greg Floyd
  • Investigative and Watchdog Reporting “You Paid For it: The Price of Welcoming”- Greg Floyd
2nd Place
  • Spot News Coverage “Bowling Alley Fire”- Staff
  • Weathercast “Compilation”- Alyssa Caroprese
  • Continuing Coverage “Schoharie Limo Crash”- Staff

2019 National Murrow Awards

  • Continuing Coverage: CBS6: Schoharie Limo Crash – WRGB Staff

2019 New York Associated Press Awards

1st 

  • Newscast: CBS6 News at 6:00 PM – WRGB Staff 
  • Enterprise Reporting: “Undiscovered for 5 Weeks” – Liz Bishop, Reporter 
  • Best Reporter/Anchor: Greg Floyd 
  • Public Service: “You Paid for It” – Greg Floyd 

2019 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

1st

  • Breaking News Coverage: CBS6: Schoharie Limo Crash – WRGB Staff 
  • Continuing Coverage: CBS6: Schoharie Limo Crash – WRGB Staff  

2019 NATAS New York Chapter Award

  • Talent Reporter – Political: CBS6 News – Greg Floyd

2019 New York Broadcasters Association Awards

1st 
  • Outstanding Evening Newscast: “CBS6 News at 6 PM” – WRGB Staff
  • Outstanding Election Coverage: “CBS6 News: Election Day 2018” – WRGB Staff
  • Outstanding Breaking News Coverage: “CBSAlbany.com” – WRGB Staff
  • Outstanding LIVE On-Scene Reporting: “CBS6 News” – Emily DeFeciani, Reporter 
  • Outstanding Public Affairs Program/Series: “CBS6 News: You Paid for it” – Greg Floyd, Reporter 

2018 NATAS New York Chapter Award

  • Daytime Newscast: “CBS 6 News” – WRGB Staff

2018 New York Broadcasters Association Awards

1st
  • Outstanding Live On-Scene Reporting: “CBS 6 News” – Reporter: Emily DeFeciani
  • Breaking News Coverage, Social and Digital: “CBS 6 News” – WRGB Staff

2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

1st

  • Breaking News: “Cohoes Massive Fire” – WRGB Staff
  • Feature Reporting: “Journey for a Comrade” – Reporter: Torie Wells
  • New Series: ” You Paid for It” – Reporter/Photographer: Greg Floyd/Mark Zwinak

Amarillo, TX – KVII

2018 Lone Star Emmy Awards

  • Silver Circle Award – Sports: Lee Baker, Sports Anchor

Ashville, NC – WLOS/WMYA

2020 Southeast EMMY Awards

  • Feature News Report: Serious Feature “Underneath Asheville”- John Le & Matthew Yates

2018 RTDNAC Awards

1st Place

  • TV News Photographer of the Year: Matthew Yates
  • Sports Reporting: “No Quit in Me” – Chris Womack, Jordan Powell
  • Entertainment: “Kalimba Man” Justin Hinton, Matthew Yates

2nd Place

  • TV News Photographer of the Year: Jordan Powell
  • Education: “Inside a Lockdown Drill” – Jennifer Emert, Derek Bryant, Bill Evans, Josh Luckadoo, Ken Corn
  • Light Feature: “You Are Such a Big Girl!” John Le, Matthew Yates
  • TV News Anchor Team of the Year – Justin Hinton & Rob Bradley
  • TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year: Chris Womack
  • Hard News Feature: “I Will Always be With You ” – John Le & Jordan Powell

2018 Regional Emmy Awards

  • General Assignment Report – 24 Hours: “You’re a Big Girl” – John Le, Reporter & Matthew Yates, Photographer

2018 National Press Photographers Accoc. Awards

1st Place

  • Station of the Year – Medium Market: Photography Staff

2017 National Press Photographers Assoc. Awards

Finalist
  • Medium Market Station of the Year: Photography Staff
  • American College of Emergency Physicians
  • 1st Place

American College of Emergency Physicians Award

Journalism of Excellence
  • Reporter – “Mission Wait Times” – Kimberly King

2017 RTDNA Awards

1st Place
  • Feature Reporting: “Lungs for Life” – Aaron Adelson, John Kirtley
  • News Series: “Emergency: Waiting Insdies Missions’s ER” – Kimberly King

2017 NATAS Southeast Awards

Silver Circle
  • Career Achievement: Darcel Grimes
1st Place
  • Photography: Mathew Yates
  • Feature News Report – Serious Feature/Series: “Goodbye Charlie” – Larry Blunt, Adam Jukkola
  • General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours: “Her Life Depends On It” – John Le, Kenneth Corn
  • Health/Science – News Series: Reporter/Photographer – “STAT: Long Waits Inside Mission’s ER” – Kimberly King, Andy Coates
  • Sports – News Single Story, Photography: “County Clash” – Matthew Yates, John Kirtley, Bill Evans, Adam Jukkola

Austin, TX – KEYE

2020 Regional Murrow Awards

1st 
  • Feature Reporting “Game On”- Walt Maciborski and Mario Pena

2020 National Association of Real Estate Editors Awards

1st 

  • Best Audio Report: Broadcast or Online “Want to sell your house for cash? Watch this.”- Melanie Torre and Mario Pena

2020 State of Texas: Barbara Jordan Awards

1st 

  • Broadcast Feature “Game On”- Walt Maciborski and Mario Pena

2020 Austin Alliance for Women in Media

1st 

  • Television Personality of the Year- Lorena Placencia

2020 Texas Associated Press Broadcasters

1st 

  • Morning Newscast “Death of Heidi Broussard”- Jordan Early, Kevin Allen, and Melanie Barden
  • Best Sportscast “Remembering Longhorn Legend Cedric Benson”- Jeff Barker and Anthony Geronimo
2nd
  • Sports Special “A Spoonful of Sugar: 2019 TX-Georgia Sugar Bowl”- CBS Austin Sports Team
  • Light Feature “Game On”- Walt Maciborski and Mario Pena

2019 Texas Associated Press Awards

1st 

  • Weathercast: “Central Texas Winter Storm” – Avery Tomasco 
2nd 
  • News Anchor Team: Walt Maciborski & Hema Mullur 
  • Sports Anchor: Bob Ballou 
  • Sports Special: “CBS Austin Sports Sunday” – Bob Ballou, Jeff Barker, Ant Geronimo 

2019 Austin Alliance for Women in Media

1st 
  • Journalist of the Year: Jordan Bontke, Reporter 
  • Television Personality of the Year: Lorena Placencia, Anchor 

2018 Lone Star Emmy Awards

  • Best Evening Newscast: “Austin Bomber Caught” – Katie Kreider, Producer
  • Societal Concerns: “Untraceable” – Walt Maciborski, Brian Bell
  • Arts/Entertainment: “Austin After Hours” – Taylor Ellison, Anne Nicholson, Budro Partida, Amy Villarreal

2018 Texas AP Broadcasters Awards

1st
  • Weathercast: “Tracking Harvey” – Chikage Windler, Anchor
  • Deadline Editing, General News: “Living Small” – Bettie Cross, Brian Bell
2nd
  • Daytime Newscast: “Lawmakers Ambushed” – Katie Kreider, Producer
  • News Anchor or Anchor Team: Chris Saldana
  • Deadline Editing, General News: “Organized Chaos” – Melanie Torre, Brian Bell
  • Spot Story – Individual: “That’s What Neighbors Are For” – Courtney Schoenemann, German Cortez
  • Commentary – Editorial: “What Ballou Me Away” – Bob Ballou, Anchor
  • Sports Story: “Copeland Strong” – Bob Ballou, Anthony Geronimo
  • Reporter: “There’s No Such Thing As Too Much Natural Sound” – Bettie Cross, Reporter

Bakersfield, CA – KBAK/KBFX

2020 Regional Murrow Awards

  • Hard News “Lumber Past, Oil Future”- Staff

2019 Regional Emmy Awards

  • Best Newscast: Eyewitness News at 10 – KBAK Staff 

2019 Radio & Television News Association of Southern California 

1st Place
  • Best Investigative Reporting: “CSUB’s Fake Textbook” – Kyle Harvey 
  • Best Serious Feature Reporting: “Unclaimed Bodies” – Jeff Platt 
  • Best Government & Political Reporting: “Gaming the System: Blank Budget” – Jeff Platt 
  • Best Medical & Science Reporting: “The Sinking Valley: How Much it could Cost You” – Kyle Harvey 

Baltimore, MD – WBFF

2020 Regional Murrow Awards

  • Continuing Coverage “What Transparency Looks Like”- Dwayne Myers, Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Jeffrey Keene, & Jed Gamber
  • Excellence in Writing “Joy Lambert Composite”- Joy Lambert
  • Feature Reporting “Larry’s Story”- Staff
  • Hard News “David Warren’s Rap”- Staff

2020 Regional EMMY Awards

  • Continuing Coverage: No Time Limit “Operation Crime and Justice Baltimore Judge Transparency”- Joy Lepola-Stewart, Alex Rever, Ben Worsley, Emily Kallmyer, & Ruth Morton
  • Continuing Coverage: No Time Limit “Project Baltimore: What Transparency Looks Like”- Dwayne Myers, Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Jeffrey Keene, & Jed Gamber
  • Investigative Report: Series “Project Baltimore: Fooling the Feds”- Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Jed Gamber, Dwayne Myers, & Jeffrey Keene
  • Feature News Report: Light Feature/Light Series “The Final Prescription”- Jeff Abell & Alanna Delfino
  • Feature News Report: Serious Feature “Journalists Matter”- Joy Lambert & Alanna Delfino
  • Feature News Report: Serious Series “Project Baltimore: Where is Home?” Chris Papst, Jed Gamber, Carolyn Peirce, & Dwayne Myers
  • Arts/Entertainment: News Feature/News Series “The Man Behind the Magic”- Joy Lambert & Emily Kallmyer
  • Crime: Program Feature/Segment “Project Baltimore: I like Guns”- Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gamber
  • Crime: Program/Special “Caught on a Jail Call”- Joy Lepola-Stewart, Ruth Morton, & Alex Rever
  • Health/Science: Within 24 Hours “Andrew’s Fish”- Shelley Orman & Emily Kallmyer
  • Politics/Government: Within 24 Hours “He is the Real Rat”- Philip Dupont & Maxine Streicher
  • Education/Schools: Program/Special “Turning Lives Around: A Look at Baltimore’s St. Frances”- Mary Bubala & Alanna Delfino
  • Public/Current/Community Affairs: Program/Special “Baltimore: City in Crisis”- Kai Jackson, Ben Worsley, Alex Rever, Joy Lepola-Stewart, Ruth Morton, Joy Lambert, & Alanna Delfino
  • Editor: News-Within 24 Hours “Benjamin Leonard Worsley”- Ben Worsley
  • Editor: News-No Time Limit “Alex Rever Editor Composite”- Alex Rever
  • Reporter: General Assignment “Joy Lambert Reporting”- Joy Lambert
  • Photographer: News-Within 24 Hours “Delfino Storytelling”- Alanna Delfino
  • Photographer: News-No Time Limit “Emily Kallmyer Photography Composite”- Emily Kallmyer
  • Photographer: Video Essay (Single Camera Only) “Ruth’s NATPKG Composite”- Ruth Morton

2020 Press Club of Atlantic City Awards

1st Place

  • Feature: Sports of Human Interest Story “Journalists Matter”- Joy Lambert & Alanna Delfino
2nd Place
  • Investigative Coverage “Fooling the Feds”- Jeff Kene, Carolyn Sachse, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gamber
  • Continuing Coverage “Where is Home?”- Carolyn Sachse, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gamber

2020 I.R.E. Awards

1st Place

  • Broadcast/Video Division III “Fooling the Feds”- Jeff Kene, Carolyn Sachse, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gambert

2020 National Press Photographers Association Awards

1st Place

  • General News: Photographer “Disconnected”- Phil Dupont
  • Spot News: Photographer “Give Me a Name”- Ben Otte
  • Investigative: Photographer “Who Watches the Watchers”- Ruth Morton
  • East Top Station of the Year- WBFF Photographers
  • East Top Photographer of the Year- Emily Kallymer
2nd Place
  • General News: Photographer “Thank You So Much”- Ben Otte
  • Investigative: Photographer “BPD Overnight”- Ruth Morton
  • Deadline News: Photographer “This is for All of Us”- Ben Worsley
  • News Feature-24 hours: Photographer “It Puts Chills Through You”- Emily Kallmyer
  • East 2nd Place Photographer of the Year- Ruth Morton
5th Place
  • East Photographer of the Year- Alanna Delfino
Honorable Mention
  • General News: Photographer “Break These Chains”- Emily Kallmyer

2020 Associated Press Awards

1st Place

  • Outstanding Spot News “I don’t know anything”- Joy Lepola & Ben Worsley
  • Best in Show “Joy Lambert/Best Reporter”- Joy Lambert
  • Best Reporter “Joy Lambert/Best Reporter”- Joy Lambert
  • Outstanding Public Affairs “What Transparency Looks Like”- Staff
2nd Place
  • Best Reporter “It takes a team”- Joy Lepola
  • Best Producer “Failures of Featherbed”- Carolyn Peirce
  • Outstanding Documentary “Fooling the Feds”- Staff
  • Best Meteorologist “Tracking Metro Baltimore’s First Slick and Snowy Rush Hour of the Season”- Jonathan Myers

2019 National Headliner Awards

1st Place

  • Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story: “Stains on the Sidewalk” – Jed Gamber & Paul Gessler

2018 Chesapeake AP Broadcasters Association Awards

1st Place

  • Best in Show: “WBFF Fox45” – Paul Gessler
  • Outstanding News Series: “Fox45 News at Ten” – Project Baltimore
  • Outstanding Photography: “WBFF Fox45” – Ruth Morton, Photographer
  • Outstanding Enterprise Reporting: “WBFF Fox45” – Joy Lepola, Investigative Reporter
  • Best Meteorologist: “WBFF Fox45” – Jonathan Myers, Meteorologist
  • Best Video Journalist/One Man Band: “WBFF Fox45” – Paul Gessler, MMJ

Beaumont, TX – KFDM/KBTV

2020 Texas AP Broadcasters

2nd Place

  • Series- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
  • News Anchor or Anchor Team- Tiffany Murphy

2020 Southeast Texas Press Club

1st Place
  • Spot Story: Individual- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
  • General News- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
  • Feature: Serious- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
  • Photojournalism: Individual- Justin Deyoung
  • Weather Presentation- Chad Sandwell
  • Best Sports Show- Greg Kerr, Tic Price, & Brandon Newman
2nd Place
  • General News- Kimberley Rusley
  • Documentary- Antonio Del Rio
3rd Place
  • Best Anchor- Greg Kerr
Honorable Mention
  • In Depth Reporting- Kimberley Rusley & Kevin Fitch
  • Best Station Promotion- Greg Kerr, Tic Price, and Robert Boggs

2019 Southeast Texas Press Club 

  • Best Newscast: “Hurricane Harvey: Flood of Devastation”

2018 Lonestar Emmy Awards

  • Evening Newscast: “Tropical Storm Harvey: Flood of Devastation” – Scott Lawrence, News Director

Birmingham, AL – WBMA

2020 Regional EMMY Awards 

1st Place

  • Best Daily Newscast “ABC 33/40 News at 5:00”- Chris Shirley & Justin Dawkins
  • Morning News “Good Morning Alabama”- Sonia Halmon, Victor Thompson, Zachary Seago, Sarah Snyder, Wendell Edwards, & Alan Baker
  • Team Coverage “President Visits Lee County Damage”- Jeff Houston, Stephen Gallien, Chris Shirley, Sarah Snyder, Pamela Huff, & Bill Castle

2020 Alabama Broadcasters Association

1st Place

  • Best Sports Reporting “Chris Stewart”- Jeff Speegle & Scott Forester
  • Best Social Media- Staff 
  • Best News Series “Hurricane Michael”- Chris Shirley, Sam Griswold, Cynthia Gould & Stephen Quinn
  • Best TV Photographer- Bill Castle
  • Best Website TV “abc3340.com”- Staff
2nd Place
  • Merit Award for News Franchise “School Patrol”- Wendell Edwards & Bill Castle

2019 Regional Emmy Awards 

1st Place

  • Weather Newscast: WBMA Staff 

2019 Regional Murrow Awards 

1st Place

  • Social Media: WBMA Staff 
  • Multimedia: WBMA Staff 

2019 Alabama Broadcaster Association Awards

1st Place

  • Best Breaking News: “Galleria Mall Shooting” 
  • Best Weather Anchor: James Spann

2018 Alabama Broadcaster Association Awards

1st Place
  • Best Website TV

Boise, ID – KBOI

2019 Idaho Press Club Awards

1st 
  • Crime and Courts Reporting: CBS 2 News – Alexis Goree, Reporter & Chase Duckworth, Photographer 
  •  Consumer Reporting: CBS 2 News – Brent Hunsaker, Reporter & Clyn Richards, Photographer 
2nd 
  • Best TV Graphics: CBS 2 News – Haley Kramer 
  • Food Photography: IdahoNews.com – Kristen McPeek
  • Video Essay TV: CBS 2 News – Lauren Clark
  • Website General Excellence: IdahoNews.com – KBOI Staff 
  • Crime & Courts Reporting: CBS 2 News – Abigail Taylor, Reporter
  • Education Reporting: CBS 2 News – Lauren Clark, Reporter 
  • General News Report: CBS 2 News – Abigail Taylore, Reporter & Nick Ridgeway, Photographer
  • Serious Feature: CBS 2 News – Roland Steadham, Reporter 
  • Best Morning Feature: CBS 2 News This Morning – KBOI Morning Staff
3rd
  • Best Online Only Video Program Feature: IdahoNews.com – Jerry Manter, Photographer 
  • Best Online Only Program News Story: IdahoNews.com – Axel Quartarone, Photographer 
  • Weathercast: CBS 2 News – Sarah Jacobsen & Nick Ridgeway 
  • Spot News Report: CBS 2 News – Alexis Goree, Reporter & Chase Duckworth, Photographer 
  • Public Affairs Program: CBS 2 News – KBOI Staff 
  • Television Writing: CBS 2 News – Lauren Clark, Reporter 

Bristol, VA – WCYB

2020 Association Press Tennessee Awards

1st Place

  • Best Daytime TV Newscast “Breaking Weather Flood Content”- Staff

2nd Place

  • Best Sports Feature “News 5 Overall Content”- Paul Johnson
3rd Place
  • Best Sports Feature “Ben Talley”- Paul Johnson
  • Best Spot News Coverage “Dale Jr. Plane Crash Coverage”- Staff
  • Best TV News Reporter “John Engel for Content Coverage”- John Engel
  • Best TV Enterprise Reporting “Kids Get Road Fixed”- Angelique Arintok
  • Best Long Serious News Story “Safe and Sound: School Safety”- Christy Calcagno

2019 Association Press Tennessee Awards

1st Place

  • Best TV Sportscaster: Heather Williams, Sports Anchor
2nd Place
  • Best TV News Anchor: News 5 at 6 PM/10 PM/11 PM – Paul Johnson, News Anchor 
  •  Best TV Spot News Coverage: “St. Paul Truck Crash & Rescue” – WCYB News Staff
  • Best TV Sports Feature: “Still Sterling” – Heather Williams, Sports Anchor 

2019 Association Press of the Virginias Awards

1st Place

  • Best Spot/Breaking News: News 5 at 10/11 PM & Facebook – WCYB staff  
  • Best News Anchor: News 5 at 6/10/11 PM – Paul Johnson, Anchor 

2nd Place

  • Best News Reporting: “Bristol Casino Proposal” – Paul Johnson, Reporter & Keith Roberts, Photographer 

2018 Tennessee Association Press Awards

1st Place
  • Best TV Evening Newscast: WCYB News Staff
  • Best TV News Anchor: Paul Johnson
2nd Place
  • Spot News Coverage: WCYB News Staff
  • Best Long Light Feature: “Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Profile” – Reporter, Paul Johnson

2018 Association Press of the Virginias Awards

1st Place

  • Outstanding News Operation of Virginias: “Overall News Content/Coverage” – WCYB News Staff (Keith Weiss, ND)

2nd Place

  • Best Newscast: “Eastman Chemical Explosion” –  Joey Barker, 5pm News Producer
  • Producer: “It’s Bristol, Baby!” Race Special” – Heather Williams, Show EP
  • Sports Feature:  “12-Year-Old Race Car Champion” – Heather Williams, Reporter

Cedar Rapids – KFXA/KGAN

2020 Upper Midwest EMMYs

1st Place

  • Weather Program: Special “Rising Waters”- Iowa’s News Now WeatherFirst Team
  • Politics/Government: Program “First in the Nation”- Michael Howell, Nick Weig, Caroline Cummings, & Christopher King 

2020 Iowa Broadcast News Association

1st Place

  • Large Market TV: Feature “Pay It Forward”- Mitch Fick
2nd Place
  • Large Market TV: Weather Coverage “Johnson County Tornado”- WeatherFirst Team
  • Large Market TV: “Sports”- Zach Hanley
  • Large Market TV: “Weekend Newscasts”- Nick Weig
3rd Place
  • Large Market TV: Weather Coverage “Rising Waters”- WeatherFirst Team

2019 Iowa Broadcast News Association

2nd Place

  • Large Market: Farm and Agribusiness: “Food Surplus Affects Farmer” – Eva Anderson, Matt Larsen, Jason Meyer
  • Large Market: Best Use of Online Media – Nick Stewart & Terry Swails 
  • Large Market: Best Sportscast – Zach Hanley 
  • Large Market: Sports Coverage: “A Game to Remember” – Zach Hanley 

2018 Midwest Emmy Award

1st Place

  • Breaking News: ” FOX 28 News at 9″ – Becky Lutgen Gardner, News Director and Nick Weig, Producer
  • Weather-Program/Special: “CBS 2 News at 10”  – Becky Lutgen Gardner, News Director, Nick Stewart, Editor/Producer, Terry Swails, Meteorologist, Jason Meyer, Photojournalist, Scott Zimdar, Researcher

2018 Iowa Broadcast News Association

1st Place

  • Best Sportscast: “CBS 2 News at 6” – Zach Hanley, Sports Director

3rd Place

  • Spot News Coverage: “FOX 28 News at 9” – Nick Weig, Producer

Champaign, IL – WCCU

2020 Illinois Associated Press Awards

1st Place

  • Best Series or Documentary “Addicted Illinois”- Lauren Kostiuk

2019 Illinois Associated Press Awards

2nd Place
  • Best Newscast: Angelique Kaczynski

Champaign, IL – WICD

2014 Illinois AP Awards

2nd Place – Best Sports Report
  • Josh Getzoff
2nd Place – Best Light Feature
  • Jenese Harris
  • Brian Singer

Charleston Huntington, WV – WCHS/WVAH

2019 WV Broadcasters Association Award

1st Place

  • Breaking News: “Justice for Aliayah” – Leslie Griffith, Reporter 
  • Best Investigative News Story or Series: “WV Supreme Court Investigation” – Kennie Bass, Reporter 
  • Best Anchor: Kallie Moore 
  • Best PM Newscast: 6 PM News – Latasha Saunders, Producer 
  • Best Serious Feature: “Justice for Aliayah” – Leslie Griffith, Reporter 
  • WV Station of the Year: WCHS 

2019 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

1st Place

  • Investigative Reporting: “WV Supreme Court Investigation” – Kennie Bass, Reporter & Larry Clark, Photographer 

2019 Associated Press Virginas Award

1st Place

  • Outstanding News Operation, Large Market: WCHS Staff 
  • Lifetime News Achievement: Brad Rice, Photojournalist 
  • Mountain State Heritage: “Traveling West Virginia” – Brad Rice, Photojournalist 
  • Best Documentary OR In-Depth Report: “A Family’s Search for Closure” – Kennie Bass, Reporter & Larry Clark, Photographer  

2nd Place

  • Best MMJ: Kalea Gunderson, MMJ
  • Continuing Coverage: “Justice for Aliayah” Leslie Griffith, Reporter & Matt Durrett, Photographer

2018 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

1st Place

  • Investigative Series: “WV Supreme Court Spending” – Kennie Bass & Larry Clark

2018 WV Broadcasters Association Award

1st Place

  • TV Station of the Year – Staff
  • Best Investigative News Story or Series: “Supreme Court Spending Uncovered” – Kennie Bass
  • Best Weather Event Coverage: “If It Happens Again” – Leslie Rubin
  • Best Photojournalist – Kalea Gunderson

2018 Associated Press Virginas Award

1st Place

  • Best Documentary or In Depth Report: “Human Trafficking” – Jessi Starkey
  • Best Feature Photography: “Traveling WV” – Brad Rice

2nd Place

  • Continuing News Coverage: “Todd Boyes Escape” – Leslie Rubin
  • Outstanding News Operation – Staff

Charleston, SC – WCIV

2020 Southeast EMMY Awards

  • Best Newscast: Daily “ABC News 4 at 5”- Alfare Silva, Dean Stephens, Ashley Blackstone, Anne, Kaitlyn Taylor, & Jason Tighe
  • Health/Science News Series “Kidney Chain”- Dan Michener, Ann Amerson, & Rachel Ellis
  • Military: within 24 Hours “A Grand Farewell”- Dan Michener & Ashely Blackstone

2020 Regional Murrow Awards

  • Sports Reporting “The McKissick Legacy”- Staff

2020 RTDNAC Awards

1st Place
  • Outstanding News Operation- Cathy Hobbs & Dave MacQueen
  • Best Newscast “John MCKissick Funeral”- Dean Stephens, Scott Eisberg, Collin Masters, Jason Tighe, & Maxwell Harrison
  • General News “Faith Moving Forward”- Bill Burr, Daniel Michener, and Brian Heins
  • Health Medicine “Kidney Chain”- Anne Emerson, Daniel Michener, & Rachel Ellis
  • News Special “Mother Emanuel: A Psalm of Faith and Forgiveness”- Daris Schneider-Bray, Daniel Michener, Dean Stephens, Brodie Hart, & Tessa Spencer
  • Original Digital Video “McKissick in Memoriam”- Matt Dillane
  • Series “Multiplying Good”- Dean Stephens & Daniel Michener
  • TV News Reporter of the Year- Brodie Hart
2nd Place
  • Education “Single Gender Schools”- Brodie Hart and Jason Tighe
  • Photography “Folly Boat”- Caroline Balchunas, Jason Tighe, Maxwell Harrison, & Matt Dreyer
  • Political “Mark Sanford Runs”- Alfare Silva, Dean Stephens, Ashley Blackstone, & Anne Emerson
  • Special Report “Bridgin the Divide”- Daris Schneider-Bray, Jon Bruce, Anne Emerson, Greg Brzozowski, & Leah Uko
  • TV News Photographer of the Year- Jason Tighe
  • D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year “U of SC”- Mercy Myers

    2018 South Carolina Broadcasters Association

    • TV Broadcast News – Spot News: “Northwoods Mall Shooting” – Dean Stephens, Bill Burr, Alex Heaton
    • TV Photographer of the Year: Jason Tighe, Photojournalist
    • Best Sports Special – TV: “25 Years of Stingray’s Hockey” – Dean Stephens, Scott Eisberg, Daren Stoltzfus
    • Local TV Programming: “Sofa Superstore: Ten Years Later” – Jacquie Vargas, Dan Michener, Alex Heaton

    2018 National Sports Media Association

    • South Carolina Sportscaster of the Year Award: “Sports 4 on ABC News 4” – Sports Director, Scott Eisberg

    2017 NATAS Southeast Awards

    • Director: Amanda Whitby

    2016 SC Autism Society Awards

    • Reporter of the Year: Lara Rolo

    2016 Associated Press Awards

    • Best Newscast

    2016 RTDNA of the Carolinas Awards

    1st Place
    • Hard Feature, Consumer / Economic: “Blue Light”, Stacy Jacobson, Dave MacQueen
    • Photography: “Ruffled Feathers”, Dave MacQueen
    • Special Report: “Emanuel Ame: Year of Healing”, Alex Caban, Dave MacQueen, Dan Michener, Victoria Hansen, Dean Stephens
    • Sport Special: “The Mckissick Legacy”, Scott Eisberg, Daren Stoltfus, Dean Stephens
    • Spot News:  ” A Public Plea”, Rob Mallia, Dan Michener, Victoria Hansen
    • TV News Producer of the Year: Drew Tripp
    • TV News Sportscaster of the Year: Daren Stoltzfus
    2nd Place
    • TV News Reporter of the Year: Stacy Jacobson 
    • TV News Photography of the Year: Jason Tighe
    • Light Feature: ” A Success Story”, Dean Stephens, Dave MacQueen
    • Photography: “Nature to Nurture”, Tony Tassarotti

    Chattanooga, TN – WTVC

    2018 Tennessee AP Awards

    1st Place

    • Best TV News Anchor: “NewsChannel 9 & Fox Chattanooga – Josh Roe 
    • Best TV Weather Anchor: NewsChannel 9 & Fox Chattanooga – David Glenn 
    • Best TV Reporter: NewChannel 9 & Fox Chattanooga – Aaron Farrar 
    • Best Enterprise Reporting: NewsChannel 9 Live at 6 – Allison Levine & Blaine Headrick 
    • Best Videography: NewsChannel 9 Live at 6 – Dakota Casteel, Brent McDonald & Brittany Martin 
    • Best Long Serious Story: NewsChannel 9 The N That – Bill Race 
    • Best Short Serious Story: NewsChannel 9 Live at 11 – Taylor Stewart & Webb Wright
    • Best Short Light Feature: NewsChannel 9 Live at 6 – Kim Chapman, Blaine Headrick & Brent McDonald

    2nd Place

    • Best Weather Coverage: Newschannel 9 & Fox Chattanooga
    • Best Evening Newscast: Newschannel 9 Live at 6 – Shannen Sharpe 
    • Best Investigative Reporting: NewsChannel 9 Live at 6 – Taylor Stewart & Dakota Casteel
    • Best Short Light Feature: News Channel 9 Live at 6 – Aaron Farrer & Sam Blevins
    • Best Videographer: NewsChannel 9 & Fox Chattanooga – Dakota Casteel 

    2018 Tennessee AP Awards

    1st Place

    • Weather Anchor: David Glenn
    • Spot News: “NewsChannel 9” – WTVC Team
    • Reporter: James Torrez
    • Investigative: Katherine Marchand
    • Sportscaster: John Madewell
    • Sports Feature: “NewsChannel 9” – Sports Anchor, Dave Staley
    • Videography: Photographers, Blaine Headrick & Brent McDonald
    • Videographer: Photographer, Webb Wright

    2nd Place

    • Enterprise: Reporter, Katherine Marchand and Photographer, Adam Watts
    • Editing: Photographer, Morgan Hiu
    • Videography: Photographer, Blaine Headrick
    • Short Light Feature: Reporter, Jessica Harthorn and Photographer, Heath Mosier
    • Short Serious Story: Reporter, Stephnie Santostasi and Photographer, Blaine Headrick
    • News anchor: Jessica Harthorn

    Cincinnati, OH – WKRC

    2020 Regional Emmy Awards

    • Crime “Hidden Past”- Duane Pohlman
    • Investigative Report: Single Story “Failure to Protect Avery”- Duane Pohlman

    2019 Regional Emmy Awards

    1st

    • Crime Reporting: “Selling Criminal Weapons” – Duane Pohlman and Eric Frisbee
    • Politics/Government Reporting: “Ohio’s Marijuana Mess” – Duane Pohlman
    • Promotion: “The Weather Authority” – Tim Fair

    2019 Society of Professional Journalists Awards

    1st

    • Best Reporter: “Local 12 News” – Duane Pohlman 
    • Best Enterprise Reporting: “Local 12 News” – Duane Pohlman 
    • Best Environmental Reporting: “Local 12 News” – Duane Pohlman 
    • Best Criminal Justice Reporting: “Local 12 News” – Duane Pohlman 
    • Best Consumer Reporting: “Local 12 News” – Duane Pohlman 
    2nd
    • Best Photographer: “Local 12 News” – Eric Frisbee 

    2019 Ohio Associated Press

    1st

    • Best Reporter in a Large Market: Duane Pohlman

    2019 National Headliner Award

    3rd
    • Environmental Reporting: “Fernald: Radioactive Reality” – Duane Pohlman, Eric Frisbee

    Columbia, SC – WACH

    2020 RTDNAC OF THE CAROLINAS AWARDS

    1st Place

    • TV News Producer of the Year – Bradley Smith

     

    2nd Place

    • Sportscaster of the Year – Mike Uva


    2019 SOUTH CAROLINA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION (STAR AWARDS)

    2nd Place

    • Richard M. Uray Service Project of the Year: “Share Your Holiday Food Drive”  – Greg Conner, WACH FOX Team


    2019 RTDNAC OF THE CAROLINAS AWARDS

    2nd Place
    • Sportscaster of the Year – Mike Uva


    2018 SOUTH CAROLINA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION (STAR AWARDS)

    1st Place

    • Commercial of the Year: “Bonded Loan” – Brett Smith – Brett Smith
    • Promo Multi-Spot Campaign: “Sports Zone 5th Quarter” – A. Bellamy, Jack Scott, Brett Smith
    • Personality of the Year – Lena Pringle

    2nd Place

    • Sportscaster of the Year – Mike Uva

    2018 AAF American Advertising Awards (GOLD ADDY AWARD)

    1st Place

    • Promo Multi-Spot Campaign: “Sports Zone 5th Quarter” – A. Bellamy, Jack Scott, Brett Smith
    • Local Media Commercial Production: “Bonded Loan” – Brett Smith

     

    2018 RTDNAC OF THE CAROLINAS AWARDS

    1st Place

    • Sportscaster of the Year – Mike Uva

     

    2018 PROMAX BDA

    National Nomination

    • Promo Multi-Spot Campaign: “Sports Zone 5th Quarter” – A. Bellamy, Jack Scott, Brett Smith


    2017 SOUTH CAROLINA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION (STAR AWARDS)

    1st Place

    • Sportscaster of the Year – Mike Uva
    • Commercial of the Year: “Northpoint Heating and Air” – Brett Smith, A. Bellamy


    2016 SOUTH CAROLINA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION (STAR AWARDS)

    1st Place

    • Promotion “SC Strong” – A. Bellamy


    2016 RTDNAC Award

    1st Place
    • Best Light Feature –  Destiny Chance, Ryan Burgee

    Columbus, OH – WSYX/WTTE

    2020 NATAS EMMY Awards

    • News Special “The Core”- Matthew Spurrier, Mike McCarthy, Stacia Naquin, Ben Frecker, & Jamie Justice
    • General Assignment Report: Within 24 Hours “They’re Our Boys”- Mike McCarthy
    • Feature News Report: Light Feature “Millie’s Birthday”- Mike McCarthy
    • Feature News Report: Serious Feature “Not An Ordinary Pilot”- Mike McCarthy
    • Education/Schools “Transportation Nightmare”- Lisa Rantala & Cody Murphy
    • Military “Saluting Our Veterans”- Bob Kendrick, Bhaskar Nair, Joe Henry, Kurt Ludlow, Geoff Peterfy, Joe VanHorn Dennis Spronk, Michael Jones, & Chris Donnelly
    • Video Journalist “The Mission to Find Blackie’s Gang”- Mike McCarthy

    2019 Ohio Valley EMMY Awards

    • Continuing Coverage: “A Survivor’s Tale Amid Safety Campaign” – Tara Morgan, Justin DePrekel, & Matthew Spurrier
    • Team Coverage: “Explosion Rocks Columbus”
    • Feature News Report – Serious Feature: “Catering to Recovery” – Mike McCarthy
    • Investigative Report- Single Story: “Heartbreak on the Highway” – Tara Morgan & Jeff Hogan
    • Societal Concerns – News Series “Human Horror Story” – Stacia Naquin & Jeff Hogan
    • Anchor – Weather: Marshall McPeek
    • Program Host/Moderator/Narrator: “Good Day Columbus” – Cameron Fontana
    • Technical Achievement: “Good Day Columbus” –  Cameron Fontana

    2018 Regional EMMY Awards

    • Continuing Coverage: “Coroner Controversy: What Really Killed Debbie Meadows?” -Terri Sullivan, Aaron Nestor
    • Feature News Report – Light Feature: “The Avalon Theatre” – Mike McCarthy
    • Feature News Report – Serious Feature: “A New Investment” – Mike McCarthy
    • Technology – News: “Eye In The Sky” – Kurt Ludlow, Ben Frecker, Drew Jones
    • Special Achievement – News Excellence: ABC6/FOX28 – Jamie Innis Justice
    • Reporter – Features/Human Interest: Feature Storytelling – Mike McCarthy
    • Writer – New: “Story Time with Mike” – Mike McCarthy
    • Technical Achievement: “Augmented Reality Weather Forecasts: Andrew Buck Michael, G. Edwin Wilson, Ben Kehoe
    • Set Design: WSYX ABC6 – Devlin Design Group, Kartik Dakshinamoorthy, Diane Fiolek, Laurel Lawrence, Hannes Kling

    2017 Ohio AP Media Editors Awards

    General Excellence

    • WSYX ABC 6 News

    1st Place

    • Best Producer: “5PM Newscast” – Jeremy Edwards
    • Best Anchor Weather: Bill Kelly
    • Best Feature Reporting: Mike McCarthy
    • Best Broadcast Writing, Anchor Reporter: Adam Slinger
    • Best Reporter: Brooks Jarosz
    • Best Use of Photography: Mike McCarthy
    • Best Coverage of Scheduled Event: Brooks Jarosz
    • Best Continuing Coverage: Tom Sussi, Matt Spurrier
    • Best Newscast: Station
    2nd Place
    • Best Feature Reporting: Kurt Ludlow,  Drew Jones
    • Best Broadcast Writing: Bhaskar Nair & Anthony Baldwin
    • Best Reporter: Adam Slinger
    • Best Sportscast: “Pre-Game Show” – Clay Hall
    • Best Sports Feature: “Clay Hall,  Mike Jones
    • Best Documentary/Series: Brooks Jarosz, Ben Frecker
    • Best Newscast: Station
    • Best Weathercast: “Weather on the Go” – Station

    2016 Ohio AP Media Editors Awards

    General Excellence
    • WSYX ABC 6 News
    1st Place
    • Best Producer: Jeremy Edwards
    • Best Anchor: Bob Kendrick
    • Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: “Commissioners’ Power Struggle” — Brooks Jarosz, Ben Frecker
    • Best Investigative Reporting:  “Hanging Hazard” — Brooks Jarosz, Drew Jones
    • Best Newscast: “Good Day Columbus Weekend” — Staff
    • Best Weathercast: Bill Kelly
    • Best Digital Presence: WSYX ABC 6 News
    2nd Place
    • Best Feature Reporting: “Forgotten Photos” — Adam Slinger, Justin DePrekel
    • Best Broadcast Writing: Adam Slinger
    • Best Photographer: Justin DePrekel
    • Best Continuing Coverage: “Hooked on Heroin” — Tara Morgan, Justin DePrekel
    • Best Investigative Reporting: “Panhandling Phonies” — Tom Sussi, Matt Spurrier

    2016 Regional EMMY Awards

    • Spot News: “Hell on South Harris” – Mike McCarthy, Edwin Wilson
    • General Assignment Report : “No Time Limit – Devon’s Determination – Mike McCarthy, Ryan Bradford
    • Feature News Report: Single Story  “Time to Help” – Mike McCarthy
    • Business/Consumer: “Shady Electricians” – Tom Sussi, Matthew Spurrier, Drew Jones
    • Interview/Discussion Program: “Marijuana Town Hall” – Liz Lane, Chrisopher Caridas, Bob Kendrick
    • Promotion: News, Single Spot/Campaign/Image: “Always in the Game” – Mike Hansen, Doug Curran
    • Promotion: News, Single Spot/Campaign/Image: “ABC 6 Investigators” – Ryan Bradford Special Achievement:
    • Overall Excellence – WSYX/WTTE – Tony D’Angelo
    • Special Achievement: Community Service: Jamie Justice
    • Anchor/Weather: Bill Kelly
    • Reporter: “Morning Mayhem & More” – Mike McCarthy
    • Writer – “Story time with Mike” – Mike McCarthy

    2016 Ohio Associated Press Awards

    1st Place
    • General Excellence  – WSYX/WTTE
    • Best Breaking News Coverage – “Breaking News Bus Accident”
    • Extraordinary Coverage of a scheduled event – “Medical Marijuana Town Hall”
    • Broadcast Writing – Mike McCarthy
    • Feature Reporter – Mike McCarthy
    • Best Anchor – Bill Kelly
    • Best Series: “Brice Police” – Tom Sussi
    • Best Enterprise Reporting – “Firefighters Battling Cancer” – Brooks Jarosz
    • Best Weather Operation – WSYX
    2nd Place
    • Best Reporter – Mike McCarthy
    • Best Enterprise Reporting: “Carbon Monoxide Dangers” – Adam Aaro
    • Waste Watch Series – Brooks Jarosz
    • Best Investigating Reporting: “Cop Cruiser Crashes” – Brooks Jarosz
    • Outstanding Sports Operation – WSYX
    • Best Continuing Coverage – Hooked on Heroin – WSYX

        Cranston, RI – WJAR

        2020 Regional Murrow Awards

        • Newscast “NBC 10 News at 6”- Staff

        2020 Boston/New England EMMY Awards

        • Program-Host/Moderator “Summer of Fun”- Meghan Mooney

        2019 Edward R. Murrow Award

        • Excellence in Social Media: Digital Team

        2018 Regional Emmy Award

        • Outstanding Newscast – Evening Small Markets: “NBC 10 News at 5” Bryan Monaghan, Producer, Scott Isaacs, News Director

        2018 Edward R. Murrow Award

        • Investigative Reporting: “North Providence Cancer Cluster” – Katie Davis
        • Best Newscast: “NBC 10 News at 6” – Meghan Kayata, Producer, Suzanne Nadeau-Beever, Executive Producer

        Dayton – WKEF/WRGT

        2020 Regional EMMY Awards

        1st Place
        • Continuing Coverage “Tornado Outbreak Coverage”- Rebecca Gulden, Nathan Edwards, Megan O’Rourke, Adam Aaro, Elyse Coulter, Bryn Caswell, Molly Reed, Kevin Roach, Allen Henry, Rebeckah Chenoweth, Courtney Wheaton, Danielle Malagarie, Chelsea Sick, and Colleen Peregrin

        2020 Ohio Society of Professional Journalists

        1st Place
        • Best Newscast “6 PM on Dayton 24/7 Now”- Rebecca Gulden, Kevin Roach, Megan O’Rourke, Adam Aaro, Nathan Edwards, Molly Reed, and Bryn Caswell
        • Best Spot News “Oregon District Mass Shooting Coverage”- Staff
        2nd Place
        • Best Continuing Coverage “Memorial Day Tornado Outbreak”- Staff

        2020 Ohio Associated Press Media Editors

        1st Place

        • Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event 2019: “Coverage of Detective Del Rio’s Funeral”

        2019 Society of Professional Journalists

        1st Place

        • Best Newscast “OH Tornado Outbreak”
        • Best Sports Reporting “Reggie Wilaon Sports Storytelling Compilation”
        2nd Place
        • Best Documentary “Solving the Miami Valley’s Food Desert Crisis”

        2019 Ohio Associated Press Media Editors

        1st Place

        • Best Documentary of Series “Series of Stories Done on the High Level of Hunger in the Region”- Staff
        • Breaking News “Mobile Phone Store Robbery”- Staff 

        2019 Cleveland Press Club

        1st Place

        • “A Surprise Touchdown”- Reggie Wilson & Todd Meadows

        EL Paso, TX – KFOX/KDBC

        2019 Texas AP Broadcast Award

        1st Place

        • Photojournalism (Station): KFOX Staff 
        • General Assignment: “On the Fronlines” – Genevieve Curtis, Report 

        2nd Place

        • Feature (Serious): “Deported Veterans” – Adriana Candelaria, Reporter & Rudy Reyes, Photographer
        • Newscast: 5PM Newscast – Sergio Delgado, Producer 

        2018 Texas AP Broadcast Award

        1st Place

        • General Assignment: “Deadly Canal” – Kezhal Dashti, Lonnie Valencia
        • Feature (Serious): “Hiding in Plain Sight” – Patricia Maese , Oscar Almaraz

        2nd Place

        • Feature (Light): “Boyd Sanatorium” – Samantha Lewis, Lonnie Valencia
        • Feature (Serious): “Skyjacked” – Erika Castillo, Oscar Almaraz
        • Series: “Becoming the Badge” – Genevieve Curtis, Juan Cazares

        Eugene, OR – KMTR

        2016 EMMY Awards

        Best Evening Newscast: 1st place KMTR
        • “Umpqua Community College shooting back on October 1st”  –  KMTR Staff

        2016 Regional EMMY Awards

        Live Breaking News Coverage: 1st place
        • “Roseburg Shooting”  –  KMTR Evening Staff
         Evening News: 1st place
        • “UCC Shooting”  –  Stephanie Domurat, John Franchi, Samantha Saldivar, Travis Teich, Anthony Kustura, Kelly Andersen, Angelica Carrillo, Seena Sleem, Kris Nation, and Larry Johnson

        Flint, MI – WEYI

        2019 Regional Emmy Awards 

        • Historical-Cultural News Feature: “Remembering the Holocaust” – Stephanie Parkinson, Reporter 

        2019 Michigan Associated Press Awards 

         1st Place

        • Sports Coverage: “Racing Into the Weekend” – Jeanna Trotman, Sports Director 
        • Sportscast: “FOX66 News at 10PM” – Jonathan Deutsch, Sports Anchor 
        2nd Place 
        • Investigative Reporting: “The Price of Justice” –  Joel Feick, Reporter & Sarah White, Photographer
        • Digital Presence: nbc25news.com/wsmh.com – Dave Bondy, Digital Content Manager

        2019 Michigan Association of Broadcasters Awards

         1st Place

        • Sports: “The 19th Hole” – WEYI Staff 
        Merit 
        • Special Interest Programming: “A Classy Brassy Christmas & More” – WEYI Staff 

        2018 Michigan AP Media Editors

        • Reporter/Anchor: “FOX66 News at 10PM” – Bill Harris, Anchor
        • Enterprise Reporting: “DWLS: A Road More Traveled” – Bill Harris, Reporter, Ben La Londe, Photographer/Editor
        • Digital Presence: “nbc25news.com” – Staff

        2018 Michigan Association of Broadcasters Awards

        • Anchor: “FOX66 News at 10PM” – Bill Harris, Anchor  

        2018 Regional Emmy Awards

        • Director – Newscast: “NBC25-FOX66 Newscasts” – Robin Chan
        • Audio: “A Classy Brassy Christmas & More” – Christopher Harris
        • Environmental Reporting: ” Michigan’s Most Unwanted” – Miranda Parnell, Reporter, Tom Metevia, Photographer/Editor  

        2018 Regional Edward R.Murrow Award

        • Breaking News Coverage: “NBC25-FOX66 Newscasts – WEYI Staff
        • News Series: “Help, Hope & Redemption” – WEYI Staff

          Florence/Myrtle Beach, SC – WPDE

          2020 RTDNAC Awards

          1st Place
          • Use of Social Media “WPDE Social Media”- Station
          • News Website “WPDE.com”- Station
          • TV News Anchor Team of the Year- Trey Paul & Summer Dashe
          • Health/Medicine “A Story from the Heart”- Summer Dashe
          • Light Feature “Wheel of Life”- Nick Papantonis
          • Sports Reporting “Archie Adams”- Nick Papantonis
          • Entertainment “Renegade Reborn”- Nick Papantonis
          2nd Place
          • News Special “Hurricane Florance: One Year Later”- Station

          2020 NATAS Southeast Awards

          • Team Coverage “Hurricane Dorian”- Victoria Spechko, Heather Gale, Michael Hutchinson, Emily Trampf, & Barry Wade
          • Commercial “Monarch Roofing”- Blake Blancett, Hunter Gehman, & Jason Ashmawi

          2020 Murrow Awards

          • Investigative Reporting “Recess is the Wrong Answer”- Nick Papantonis

          2019 South Carolina Broadcasters Association

          • Best Weathercaster: “Ed Piotrowski” – Ed Piotrowski
          • Best Convergence Coverage: “Hurricane Florence”
          • Best Use of Digital Platforms: “Compilation” – Elizabeth Thomas, Briana Rivas, & Heather Gale

          2019 Regional Murrow Awards

          1st Place

          • Excellence in Social Media: WPDE.com – Heather Gale & Briana Rivas

          2019 Associated Press Awards

          1st Place

          • General Assignment: “Student March on Washington” – Kara Duffy, Reporter
          • Editor: Wally Lurz 
          • Television Newscast: Evening/Night: “Parkland Strong” – WPEC Staff 

          2nd Place

          • Feature: Light News: “Climbing Gators” – Maxine Bentzel, Reporter & Wally Lurz, Editor  
          • General Assignment: “Passionate Chorus” – Maxine Bentzel, Reporter & Wally Lurz, Editor 
          • Breaking News: “Shooting at Stoneman Douglas” – WPEC Staff 
          • Continuing Coverage: “Battle at the Boarder” – Maria Tomasch, EP & Wally Lurz Editor 
          • Series/Franchise Reporting: “Impact Puerto Rico” Maria Tomasch, EP, Yaremi Farinas, Reporter & Chris Hinson, Photographer
          • Overall Station of the Year: Mike Pumo, General Manager 

          2019 South Carolina Broadcasters Awards

          • Honorary Life Member: Ed Piotrowski 

          2019 Myrtle Beach Area Chamber of Commerce

          • Citizen of the Year: Ed Piotrowski

          2018 RTDNAC Awards

          1st Place

          • Anchor Team of the Year: Summer Dashe & Trey Paul
          • Weathercaster of the Year: Ed Piotrowshi
          • News Director of the Year: Victoria Spechko
          • News Special: “Hurricane Matthew: One Year Later” – Victoria Spechko, Michael Hutchinson, Shawn Seagroves, Heather Gale
          • General News: “Domino Effect” – Summer Dashe
          2nd Place
          • Entertainment: “Songwriters: CCMF” – Nick Papantonis
          • Political: “Surfside Council Chaos” – Nick Papantonis
          • Light Feature: “Adaptive Golfer” – Amanda Kinseth, Bill Mannix, Keith Von De Bur
          • Use of Social Media: “Town Hall” – Victoria Spechko, Gina Vasselli, Briana Rivas, Heather Gale

          2018 South Carolina AP Award

          2nd Place
          • Evening Newscast: “5 PM 8/24/18” – Victoria Spechko, Emily Trampf, Michael Hutchinson


            Fresno – KMPH

            2020 RTDNA: Regional Murrow Awards

            • Feature Reporting “Flying with Blue Angels”- Staff

            Gainesville – WGFL

            2019 Florida Associated Press Awards 

            1st Place
            • Light News Feature: “CBS News 4 at 6” – Josslyn Howard, MMJ 
            • Sports Feature: “First Hits” – Megan Plain, Sports MMJ

            Grand Island, NE – KFXL

            2016 Associated Press Awards

            1st place
            • Newscast:  “KFXL Nightly”- Jake Taylor, Kent Boughton, Production Staff

            Green Bay, WI – WLUK

            2020 Lake Michigan Stakeholders Awards

            1st Place
            • Lake Michigan Champion of Conservation “Compilation”- Eric Peterson & Fox 11 News

            2020 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Live Reporting “Compilation”- Justin Steinbrinck
            • Best Website “fox11online.com”- Fox 11 News
            3rd Place
            • Best Weathercaster “Compilation”- Justin Steinbrinck
            • Best Series “The Murdered & Missing”- Sierra Tojan

            2019 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

            2nd place

            • Social & Digital Use of Medium: “Blizzard Evelyn on Twitter” – WLUK Staff 
            • Social & Digital Personality: “Compilation Twitter” – Josh Moser, Sports Director
            • Social & Digital – Best Live Streaming: “Fox 11 Storm Chaser Blizzard Evelyn” – Phil DeCastro & Don Steffens 
            • Best Commercial: “WITT Golden Ticket” – Marketing Department 
            • Best News Promotional Announcement: “Fox 11 Investigates Kewaunee Water” – Marketing Department & News

            2019 Wisconsin Technical Collete System 

            • District Boards Awards: “Pilot Shortage” – Mark Leland 

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Award

            • Excellence in Social Media: WLUK Staff

            2018 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st place

            • Hard News/Investigative: “Combating Drugs in Prison” – Mark Leland
            • Best Morning Newscast: “Good Day Wisconsin-Feb 25, 2017” – WLUK Staff

            2nd Place

            • Best Use of User-Generated Content: NWS Uses FOX 11 Viewer Vid to Confirm Tornado” – WLUK Staff
            • Best Specialty Programming: “Retirement Ready Town Hall” – Producer, Bill Kiefer & Reporter Mark Leland

            3rd Place

            • Best Weathercast: Patrick Powell
            • Best Hard News/Investigative: “Rats in Green Bay” – Robert Hornacek
            • Best Continuing Coverage: “Wisconsin Budget” – WLUK Staff
            • Best Significant Community Impact: “FOX 11 Winter Weather Special” – WLUK Staff
            • Best Editorial/Commentary: “Police Week” – Jay Zollar
            • Best Use of Social Media: WLUK Staff

            Harlingen, TX – KGBT

            2016 National Association of Hispanic Journalists Award

            • Hard News Reporting: “Rio Grande Valley “- Tiffany Huertas


            2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

            • Hard News Reporting: “Undocumented Immigrants Surge from Central America”- Ashly Custer

            2015 Texas AP Awards

            1st Place
            • Spot Story Individual Category: “Man Armed with Assault Rifle Barricaded Inside Brownsville Home” – Daisy Martinez

            2015 Readers Choice Award for the Valley Morning Star

            • Best TV Personality – Marcy Martinez

            2015 Readers Choice Award for the Brownsville Herald and The Monitor

            • Best TV Personality – Marcy Martinez

            Harrisburg, PA – WHP

            2020 Mid-Atlantic EMMY Awards

            • Best Newscast: Medium Markets “5pm News/TMI Shutdown”- Tyler Jeski, Bill Seiders & Larry Lewis
            • Crime: News Single Story “Murder or Suicide?”- Brian Sheehan, Bill Seiders, & Nathan Yerges
            • Talent: Sports- Joel D. Smith

            2019 Associated Press Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Sports Feature: “Still Growing up Fast” – Joel D. Smith, Anchor 
            • Best Sportscast: “CBS 21 News/Caps Win Hockey” – Joel D. Smith, Anchor 
            • Best Use of Photographer: “CBS News 21” – William Seiders, Chief Photographer 

            2019 Pennsylvania Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st Place

            • Spot News Coverage: “Pittsburgh Synagogue Shooting” – Jessie McDonough, Jeremy Stockdill & Josh Davis 
            • Outstanding Feature: “Proudly Pennsylvania” – Jessie McDonough, Jeremy Stockdill & Emily Damiano 

            2018 Mid-Atlantic Emmys

            1st Place

            • Best Evening Newscast: “CBS 21” – Tyler Jeski, Producer

            2018 Pennsylvania Association Broadcasters Awards

            1st

            • Outstanding Use of Digital Media: “CBS21.com” – Nia Towne, Alex Radford
            • Outstanding Television Feature Story: “CBS 21” – News Anchor, Sherry Christian
            • Outstanding News Promotion: “CBS 21” – Brett Freitag, Katalina Deaven, Brianna Dadich

            2018 Pennsylvania AP Awards

            1st

            • Best Sportscast: “CBS 21” – Sports Anchor, Joel D. Smith
            2nd
            • Best Sportscast: “CBS 21” – Sports Anchor, Joel D. Smith
            • Best Sports Coverage: “CBS 21” – Sports Anchor, Joel D. Smith 
            • Best Sports Feature: “CBS 21” – Sports Anchor, Joel D. Smith

            Johnstown, PA – WJAC

            2020 Pennsylvania AP Awards

            1st

            • Best Spot News “Atherton Stree Bar Shooting”- News Team
            • Best Invatigative “6 News Investigates: Investor Inquiry”- Crispin Havener, Stephen Toma, & Erik Grant
            • Best Continuing Coverage “Tragedy in Happy Valley”- News Team

            2nd

            • Best Documentary “70 Years in The Making”- Jen Johnson & Stephen Toma

            Honorable Mention

            • Best Feature “Garden of Dreams”- Jessica Guay & Stephen Toma

            2018 Pennsylvania AP Awards

            1st

            • Outstanding Television Feature Story/Report: “6 News” – Reporter: Dillon Richards
            • Best Spot News Coverage: “6 News” – WJAC Staff
            • Best Continuing Coverage: “6 News” – WJAC Staff
            • Best Investigative Reporting: “6 News” – Reporter: Kody Leibowitz
            • Best Sports Coverage: “6 News” – WJAC Staff
            2nd
            • Best Documentary: “6 News” – WJAC Staff

            2017 Pennsylvania Association Broadcasters Awards

            • Best Feature
            • Outstanding Television Investigative Story/Report/Series: “Accused Teacher Pensions” – Kody Liebowitz

            Kalamazoo-Grand Rapids, MI – WWMT

            2020 Regional EMMYs 

            1st
            • Feature News Report- Light Feature “Jim and the Model T Ford”- Jason Heeres 
            • Feature News Report- Serious Feature “Michigan State Trooper Recovery”- Rachel Glaser

            2020 Michigan Center for Youth Justice

            1st 
            • Youth Justice Award “Lakeside Academy – Impact Reporting”- Mike Krafcik

            2020 National Alliance on Mental Illness (Michigan Chapter)

            1st 
            • Media Award “State of Mind” -Rachel Glaser, Andrew Feather, Mike Krafcik, & Matt Loughrin

            2020 Michigan Association of Broadcasters 

            1st
            • Anchor- Lora Painter
            • Reporter- Mikenzie Frost
            • Mini Documentary/Series “State of Mind”-Rachel Glaser, Andrew Feather, Mike Krafcik, & Matt Loughrin
            2nd 
            • Anchor- Erica Mokay

            2019 Michigan Association of Broadcasters

            1st
            • Best Weathercast- Keith Thompson
            • Best News Reporter- Rachel Glaser

            2019 Associated Press Media Editors

            1st
            • Best News Feature Story “Signing Nurse”- Jake Berent
            • Best Use of Photography- Jason Heeres
            • Best Continuing Coverage “PFAS in Parchment”- WWMT News Staff
            2nd
            • Best Sports Feature Story “Blind Bowler”- Andy Pepper
            • Best Documentary “Suicide Crisis: Breaking the Silence”- Andy Dominianni & Erin Flynn

            Kearney, NE – KHGI

            2016 Associated Press Awards

            1st place
            • Agriculture: “Ord FFA Harvest” – Steve White
            2nd place 
            • Spot News: “Missing Teens – South Platte River” – Lauren Scharf
            • Videography: “Propane Burn” – Megan Johnson
            • Feature:  “Helmet for Grace” – Steve White
            • Newscast: “NTV News Weekend Edition” – Sara Kirkley, Regina Bird, Megan Johnson, Steve White
            3rd place
            • Agriculture:  “Egg Farm” – Staff
            • Website: Nebraska.TV – Staff

            Las Vegas, NV – KSNV

            2020 Regional Emmy Awards

            • News Special “Area 51 Invasion”- Gerard Ramalho, Scott Kost, Latoya Silmon, Justin Michel, Steve Wolford, Denise Rosch, Dree De Clamecy, Jeff Gillan, George Romero, Jordan Moir, Maria Thompson, Justin Monteith, Stephanie Wheatley, Wade Parsons, & Kenny Ramis
            • News-Historical/Cultural “Phantom Prisons”- Denise Rosch, Scott Kost & George Romero
            • On-Camera Talent- Reporting “Reed Reports- Again”- Reed Cowan

            2020 Vega Awards

            • News/Feature “Nevada’s Interstellar Connection”- Justin Michel & Steve Wolford

            2019 Regional Emmy Awards

            • News Special: “One October, One Year Later” – Stephanie Wheatley, Jim Snyder, Marie Mortera, Latoya Silmon, Kelsey Thomas, Denise Rosch, Kenny Ramis, Justin Monteith, Thuan Nguyen, Scott Kost
            • News – Religion – Single Story or Series: “2018 Olympics – Its All About the Reach” – Reed Cowan, Adrian Crooks
            • News – Politics/Government – Single Story or Series: “Politics and Pyeongchang Winter Olympic Games” – Reed Cowan, Adrian Crooks
            • On-Camera Talent – Reporter: “Reed Cowan Pyeongchang NBC Winter Olympic Games” – Reed Cowan

            2019 ACLU

            • First Amendment Award: “Vegas Lost” – John Treanor

            2019 AVA Digital Award 

            Gold

            • “The Car Tupac Shakur was Murdered in is up for Auction” – Justin Michel, Photojournalist 

            2019 Silver State Awards 

            • Best News Anchors: Jim Snyder, Marie Mortera, Reed Cowan, Kevin Janison, Amber Dixon, Kim Wagner & Dana Wagner

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            1st Place

            • Breaking News: “1 October Shooting” – KSNV Staff

            Little Rock, AR – KATV

            2020 NATAS Mid-America EMMY Awards

            • Spot News- Shelby Rose
            • General Assignment Report- Shelby Rose and Richard Newman
            • Sports News Feature- Shelby Rose
            • Newscast “5pm News Flooding in Arkansas”- Staff

            2020 RTDNA Regional Murrow Awards

            • Podcast “Timeline: The Disappearance of Cassie Compton”- Kaila Lafferty
            • Excellence in Writing “Timeline: The Disappearance of Cassie Compton”

            2019 Regional Emmy Awards

            • “Deadly Bus Crash” – Kaitlyn Levenson & Chris Scott
            • “Arkansas Growing: From Legalization to Cultivation” – Marine Glisovic, Janelle Lilley, Jason Pederson, Chris May, Chris Scott, Kenny Reynolds, Barry Deere, Rich Newman, Brian Emfinger, Ray Hamilton, Katelyn Deckelbaum, John Ancel, & Scott Carroll
            • “Mom Check 7” – Erin Hawley & Rich Newman

            2018 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

            1st Place

            • Sports Reporting: “New Found Strength” – Kyle Deckelbaum

            2018 Arkansas/Oklahoma Association Press Awards

            1st Place

            • General News Reporting: “Execution of Ledell Lee” – KATV Staff

            2nd Place

            • Investigative Reporting: “From Vows to Victory” – Jason Pederson
            • Best Weather Program: “KATV Severe Weather” – KATV Weather Team
            • Best Spot News Photography: “Swat Standoff” – Larry Potter

            2015 Regional Emmy for Continuing Coverage

            Lynchburg, VA – WSET

            2020 RTDNA Regional Murrow Awards

            1st Place

            • Breaking News “Triple Homicide”- Staff

            2020 Association Press of the Virginias Award

            1st Place

            • Best Weathercast “ABC 13 Weather”- Weather Team

            2nd Place

            • Best Old Dominion Heritage “Green Book”- Noreen Turyn & Tony Day
            • Best Feature Photography “Reel Danger”- Danner Evans & Tony Day
            • Best Spot News Photography “Triple Homicide”- Brion Humphrey
            • Best TV News Anchor- Mark Spain
            • Best TV Sports Anchor- Dennis Carter

            2019 Association Press of the Virginias Award

            1st Place

            • Best Anchor – Mark Spain 
            • Best Website – www.wset.com 
            • Best Meteorologist – George Flickinger 
            • Best Reporter – Caren Pinto 

            2nd Place

            • Best Reporter – Emily Swecker 

            2018 Virginia Association of Broadcasters

            1st Place

            • Outstanding News Series: “Bus Stop Speeders” – Mark Spain
            • Outstanding Sports Coverage: “Football Friday Finale” – Dennis Carter and David Walls
            • Best Station Promotion: “Community Counts” – Burt Spangler

            2nd Place

            • Best Newscast: “6PM News” – WSET Staff

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Newscast: “Charlottesville Riots” – WSET Staff

            2018 Association Press of the Virginias Award

            1st Place

            • Best Continuing News Cover – Staff
            • Best Anchor – Mark Spain
            • Best Spot News Photography – Staff
            2nd Place
            • Best Investigative Reporting – Mark Spain
            • Best Reporter – Chris Hoffman
            • Best Coverage of a Spot News Story – Staff
            • Outstanding Sports Operation – Dennis Carter and Dave Walls

            Macon, GA – WGXA

            2020 Georgia Association of Broadcasters Awards

            Merit Award

            • Best Feature Story: “Severe Storms: Tornadoes Hit Middle Georgia during Multiple RAFB Weather Radar Outages”- Jeff Cox

            2018 American Association of Adopted Sports Programs

            1st Place

            • Media Award: Rick Devens

            2018 Georgia Association of Broadcasters

            1st Place

            • Best Feature Franchise: “Take this Job and Love It: Hibachi Chef” – Jeff Cox, Chief Meteorologist
            • Best Feature Story: “Blind Music” – Shannon Lilly and Jennifer Munoz

            2nd Place

            • Best News Reporter: WGXA News – Eric Mock, Reporter

            2018 Georgia AP Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Weather Reporting: “WGXA News” – Chief Meteorologist, Jeff Cox

            2nd Place

            • Best Newscast: “WGXA News” – WGXA Staff

            2016 Georgia Association of Broadcasters

            Merit Award

            • Best Weather Coverage: Jeff Cox

            2016 Georgia Association of Press Media Editors

            1st Place

            • Best Weather Reporting: Jeff Cox

            2015 Outstanding Mass Communications Alumni

            • Raymond Tubb

            2015 Georgia Association of Broadcasters

            • Weathercast of the Year

            Marquette, MI – WLUC

            2015 Good News Awards

            1st Place
            • Feature Story:  “Kingsford High School Band”
            • PSA:  ” Bowl For Kids Sake”
            • Editorial: “The Upside”
            • Long Form Program; “U.P. Power”
            • Community Involvement: “Canathon”
            • Merit / Straight News Story: Rescue Snowmobilers 
            • Merit / Series: “Fear No More”

            2015 Michigan Association of Broadcasters

            • Station of the Year
            1st Place
            • Investigative Story: “Wolf Hunt”
            • Mini Doc/Series: “Marijuana”
            • Commercials: “The Precious Gift/Wilderness Sports”
            • Photojournalist –  Jerry Tudor
            • Newscast – TV6 Early News
            • Weathercaster: Shawn Householder
            • Community involvement: “TV6 Canathon”
            Merit Awards
            • Investigative story: “Lead Poisoning”
            • Promotions: “TV6 News Team”
            • Commercials: “The Recliner/Kirkish Furniture”
            • Weathercast – Karl Bohnak
            • Special interest programming: “UP Power”

            Missoula, MT – KECI

            2020 Montana Broadcasters Association Awards

            Winner
            • Television Writer- News and Long Form Programming “Television News Writer”- Kevin Maki
            • Television Newscaster of the Year “NBC Montana Newscast of the Year”- Staff
            1st Place
            • Newscast of the Year “6pm”- Staff
            • Television Writing- News & Long Form “Montana Moment”- Kevin Maki
            2nd Place 
            • Feature News “Baby Buried Alive”- Heidi Meili & Ben Priestly
            • Hard News “On the Northern Border”- Laurel Staples, Cyndy Koures, Ben Priestley, Willy Miller, Scott Ashleman,& Maria Whisenhunt
            • Sportscaster of the Year “Sports”- Kevin Levine
            Runner-Up
            • Television Sportscaster of the Year- Kevin Levine
            • Television Hard News “On the Northern Border”- Laurel Staples, Cyndy Koures, Ben Priestley, Willy Miller, Scott Ashleman, and Maria Whisenhunt
            • Television Feature News “Search for Baby Buried Alive”- Heidi Meili & Ben Priestly

            2019 Montana Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st Place

            • Television Breaking News – Flooding Evacs: KECI Staff 
            • Television Hard News – Meth YMCA: KECI Staff
            • Television Weathercaster of the Year: Mark Heyka 
            • Television On-Air Broadcaster of the Year: Maritsa Georgiou
            • News and Long-Form Programming: Cyndy Koures, Executive Producer 
            2nd Place 
            • News and Long Form Programming: Kevin Maki, Reporter 
            • Television Website of the Year: nbcmontana.com, Willy Miller & Maria Whisenhunt

            2018 Montana Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st Place
            • Best Website TV: “NBCMontana.com” – William Miller & Maria Whisenhunt
            • Best TV Newswriting, Long Form:  “Libby Asbestos Series” – Cyndy Koures

            2nd Place

            • Breaking News: “NBC Montana” – Staff

            Mobile, AL – WPMI

            2020 Suncoast EMMY Awards

            1st place

            • Crafts Achievement: Talent-Anchor-Weather “Overall Excellence”- Alan Sealls

            2020 RTDNA Regional Murrow Awards

            1st place

            • Overall Excellence “Compilation”- Staff

            2020 Alabama Broadcaster’s Association Awards

            1st place

            • Award of Merit: Reporter- Rachel Wilkerson
            • Best Newscast “NBC 15 at 10”- Staff

            2019 Alabama Broadcaster’s Association Awards

            1st place

            • Hard News: “Toxic Ticking Time Bomb” – Andrea Ramey & Mike Corry
            • Judges Award of Merit/Hard News: “Animal Shelter Refuses Entry” – Nicole Fierro & Alyssa Newton

            2019 Victims of Crime and Leniency 

            1st place
            • Voice for Victims Award: “Catch & Release – Pardon Problem” – Andrea Ramey & Richard Holden

            2018 Alabama Broadcaster’s Association Awards

            1st place
            • Public Affairs: “Mobile’s Opiod Crisis / Town Hall” – Brandon McFarland, Richard Holden, Greg Peterson, Kym Anderson, Trey Lane, Bob Noonan

            2017 Alabama Broadcaster’s Association Awards

            1st place
            • Best Hard News: ” Baton Rouge Police Shootings” – Christian Jennings, Mike Corry
            • Best Newscast: “Local 15 News at 10” – Staff

            Nashville, TN – WZTV

            2020 Associated Press Awards 

            1st Place

            • Serious News Story “Abandoned Because of An Extra Chromosome”- Kathleen Jacob & Alan Graves
            • Sports Feature “Olympic Dream”- Dennis Ferrier &  Ryan Booker

            2nd Place

            • Long Light Feature “A Trip to Rugby”- Dennis Ferrier & Jason Wilson
            • Long Serious News Story “Chased by Bees” Dennis Ferrier & Ryan Brooker
            • TV Editing “Composite”- Jeremy Bryant
            3rd Place
            • Long Serious News Story “Adam Braseel’s Nightmare”- Dennis Ferrier & Kyle Benton
            • Daytime Newscast “Car Chase & Morning Traffic Chaos”- Emily Muniz & Joe Rinaldi
            • Videography “Composite”- Ryan Brooker
            • Evening Newscast “Flooding in the Midstate” Stacey Springob, Sarah Shiverdecker & Bailey Cordes
            • Long Light Feature “Shock in High School Football Booth”- Alex Apple & Jason Wilson
            • Outstanding News Operation “News Operation”- Staff

            2019 Associated Press Awards 

            1st Place

            • Weather Anchor: Katy Morgan
            • TV Editing: “Composite” – Jason Wilson

            2nd Place

            • Multimedia: FOX17.com – WZTV Staff 
            • Weather Coverage: “Winter Storm” – WZTV Staff 
            • Short Serious Feature: “Wedding Day DUI” – Dennis Ferrier & Ryan Brooker 
            • TV Enterprise: “Liquor by the Drink” – Dennis Ferrier & Kyle Benton

            2019 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            • Best Writing: “Love Forgiveness & Celebration” – Dennis Ferrier 

            2019 NATAS

            • Best Newscast Weekend: “Church Shooting” – WZTV Newsroom

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            • Breaking News: “Antioch Church Shooting” – WZTV Newsroom

            2018 Associated Press Awards

            1st Place

            • TV Enterprise: “Lauren Agee Murder Mystery” – Dennis Ferrier & Kyle Benton
            • TV Weather Anchor: Meteorologist, Katy Morgan

            2nd Place

            • Long Light Feature: “Mustard Seed Ranch” – Erika Kurre & Ryan Thornburg
            • Short Serious News Story: “An Accidental Shooting” – Dennis Ferrier & Ryan Booker
            • Sports Feature: “Summertown Baseball” – Dennis Ferrier & Stephen Van Schaack
            • Multimedia: “White Nationalists Come to Tennessee” – Digital Team
            • TV Evening Newscast: “Antioch Church Shooting” – Producers, Airielle Vincent & Sarah Shiverdecker

            2018 Emmy Award

            1st Place

            • Specialty Assignment Reporter: “The Ferrier Files” – Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker, Jason Wilson, Sarin Belcher, Scott Simpson, Ryan Thornburg

            New Bern, NC – WCTI

            2018 North Carolina AP Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Evening Newscast

            2018 RTDNAC Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Use of Social Media
            • Best Photography

            2nd Place

            • Best Newscast
            • Best News Special (Air Show)
            • Photographer: Allen Fairbanks, Photographer

            New Bloomfield, MO – KRCG

            2020 National Murrow Awards

            • Breaking News “May 2019 Tornado”- KRCG-TV

            2020 Regional Murrow Awards

            • Breaking News Coverage “May 2019 Tornado”- KRCG-TV

            2020 Missouri Broadcasters Association

            1st Place

            • News Series “Addicted Missouri: One in Three”- Megan Sanchez
            • Commercial Announcement-Single Only “O’Donoghues”- Promotions Dept.

            2nd Place

            • Best Local Website “KRCGTV.COM”- News Dept.
            • Best Photojournalist (TV Only) “Montage of Work”- Carli Rabon

            2018 Mid-America Emmy’s

            1st Place

            • Best Newscast: “Congressman Shot – 5 PM” – Jeff Militzer

            Honor

            • Gold Circle Honor Society: Dick Preston

            2018 Missouri State Teachers Association

            1st Place

            • TV Series: “Stop Bullying Mid-MO” – KRCG Staff

            2018 Missouri Broadcaster’s Association

            1st Place

            • Feature Reporting: “Bigger than Lights” – Megan Sanchez, Reporter
            • PSA Campaign: “Stop Bullying Mid-MO” – KRCG Staff

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award

            1st Place

            • Breaking News: “May Flooding” – KRCG Staff
            • Newscast: “Congressman Shot” – KRCG Staff

            2018 Kansas City Press Club

            2nd Place

            • Photojournalism- General Reporting: “Gun Guy Back” – Riccardo Montgomery, Photographer
            • Public Service Project: “Stop Bullying Mid-MO” – KRCG Staff

            3rd Place

            • Multimedia Package: “National Anthem Singer” – Greg Dailey, Tommy Sladek
            • General Reporting: “Kidnapping Conundrum” – Meghan Lane, Reporter
            • Profile: “Addict Shares Story of Recovery” – Maghan Lane, Reporter, Riccardo Montgomery, Photographer
            • News Program: “Congressman Shot” – KRCG Staff
            • Deadline Reporting – Breaking News/Spot News: “May Flooding” – KRCG Staff

            2017 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award

            1st Place
            • Excellence in Sound: “Warren Creche Signs Off” – Riccardo Montgomery

            2017 Missouri Broadcasters Association Award

            1st Place
            • Best Local Website: “KRCGTV.com” – Matt Johnson/KRCG staff
            • Feature Reporting:  “Snow Shovel Samaritan” – Elizabeth Hoffman/Riccardo Montgomery

            2016 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award

            Overall Excellence
            • “The Deadly Condo Fire in Osage Beach” – KRCG Staff
            • “Racial Tension at the University of Missouri” – KRCG Staff
            • “The Royals’ World Series Victory” – KRCG Staff

            2016 Missouri Broadcasters Awards

            1st Place
            • News Series
            • Feature Reporting
            2nd Place
            • Best News Anchor
            • Best Local Website
            • Investigative Reporting

            2016 Kansas City Press Club Awards

            1st Place
            • Deadline Reporting
            • Photojournalism -Breaking News
            • Photojournalism-General Reporting
            • Beat Reporting
            2nd Place
            • Photojournalism-Breaking News
            • Regular Franchise Feature
            • Documentary
            • Beat Reporting
            • Profile
            3rd Place
            • Deadline Reporting/Breaking News
            • Photojournalism-Feature
            • News Program
            Honorable Mention
            • Photojournalism-Feature
            • News Program

            Oklahoma City, OK – KOKH

            2019 Oklahoma/Arkansas Associated Press Awards

            1st place
            • Best Morning Newscast: “Fox 25 Good Day OK” – KOKH Staff 
            • Investigative Reporting: “OKCPS Bus Investigation” – Chris Stanford 
            • Best Feature Photography: “The OU Pride” – David Young 
            • Best Special Program: “The Death Debate” – Phil Cross & Anthony West 

            2019 Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters 

            1st place
            • News Image Promotion: “Good Day OK: Personalities” – Ethan Edwards 
            • General Image Promotion: “Malcolm Tubbs is Everywhere” – Ethan Edwards 

            Pensacola, FL – WEAR

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            1st

            • Sports Reporting: “Football Star Overcomes Heartache” – Reporter: Steve Nissim
            • Continuing Coverage: “Sex Offender Accused in 12-Year-Old’s Murder” – WEAR Staff

            2018 FPRA

            1st

            • Media Person of the Year: Allie Norton

            2018 Florida Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st
            • Best Website TV: “abc3340.com” – WEAR Staff
            • Best General Assignment: “Body in Backyard” – Tristan Turner, Christina Leavenworth
            2nd
            • Best Photojournalist: “Anchor wars” – WEAR Staff

            2016 Associated Press Award

            • Light Feature: “Airman Delivers the Perfect Holiday Surprise” –  Reporter/Anchor:  Anthony Pura, Photographer:  Hudson Miller

            2015 ADDY

            Silver
            • Podcast: “Self Promotion” – Christian Garman, Travis Brown

            Portland, ME – WGME

            2020 New England Emmy Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Newscast: Medium Market “Deadly Farmington Explosion/6pm”- Ted Homer & Cindy Valente

            2019 Maine Association of Broadcasters

            1st Place

            • Public Service, Unsponsored: “WGME” – Dan Seaver, Rich Stack, Nate Sapp
            • Best Website: “WGME” – Ariana St. Pierre & Matthew Bourgault
            • Best Weathercast: “WGME” – Charlie Lopresti
            • Public Affairs: “WGME” – Jon Chrisos & Marissa Bodnar
            2nd Place
            • Public Service, Sponsored: “WGME” – Joel Messer, Rick Stack, & John Schrank
            • Best Use of Social Media, News: “WGME Twitter/Facebook” – Ariana St. Pierre & Matthew Bourgault
            • Feature: “WGME” – Taylor Cairns
            • Locally Produced Program: “WGME” – Matthew Curren, Gregg Lagerquist, & Kim Block
            • Photojournalism: “WGME” – Dan Lampariello
            3rd Place
            • Best Use of Social Media, News: “WGME Twitter/Facebook” – Ariana St. Pierre & Matthew Bourgault
            • Continuing Coverage: “WGME”
            • Election Night Reporting: “WGME”
            • Locally Produced Program: “WGME” – Kaitlyn Anderson, Jana Barnello, & Mike Harford
            • Sports Feature: “WGME” – Jana Barnello

            2019 Edward R. Murrow Awards

            • Breaking News: “Armed, Dangerous & on the Run” – WGME Staff 
            • Investigative reporting: “Baffling Bills” – WGME Staff 
            • Excellence in Innovation: “Green Screen/Live Weather” – WGME Staff 
            • Multi Media: WGME.com/Weather Authority – WGME Staff 

            2018 Regional Emmy Awards

            1st Place

            • Videojournalist 24 Hours: “CBS13 News” – Dan Lampariello, MMJ

            Portland, OR – KATU

            2020 Emmy Awards

            • Best Morning Show “KATU News at 6AM”- Danielle Frack & Larissa Castillo
            • Outstanding Community Outreach “Kind is Better Initiative”- Robert Truman 
            • Morning/Daytime News “KATU News This Morning”- Genevieve Reaume, Evan Bell, Larissa Castillo, Mary Loos, Anthony Balcorta, Danielle Frack, and Angelica Thornton Brian Wood

            2019 Regional Emmy Awards

            • Best Team Coverage: “Hit and Run Near Portland State” – Megan Triehy, Erin Luttropp, Joe Hathaway
            • Best Breaking News: “Dueling Protests lead to Aggressive Police Response” – Lia Launtz, EP, Caroline Martin, Producer, Lynne Malone, Director, Ric Peavyhouse, Photographer, Wesleigh Ogle, Anchor & Tristan Fortsch, Digital Producer
            • Best Morning Newscast: “ICE Occupation Disrupted by Police” – Danielle Frack, Courtney Vesquez, Austin McCollum, Producers, Genevieve Reaume, Reporter & Aisha Woodburn, Director
            • Outstanding Community Outreach: “KATU: Kind is Better” – Robert Truman, General Manager 
            • Best Health/Science Story: “A Breast Cancer Story: The Journey to Feeling Whole Again” – Kellee Azar, Reporter & Eric Williams, Photographer

            2019 RTDNA Regional Murrow Awards

            1st 

            • Best Breaking News: KATU Staff 

            Quincy, IL – KHQA

            2020 Iowa Broadcast News Association Awards

            1st Place

            • Farm and Agribusiness “From the Ground Up”- Lynsey Whitaker 
            2nd Place
            • Excellence in Reporting- Rajah Maples

            3rd Place

            • Excellence In Reporting- Lynsey Whitaker
            • In-Depth Series “Understanding Anxiety”- Chad Douglas 
            • Public Affairs “Borders in Beardstown”- David Amelotti
            • Farm and Agribusiness “Tri-State Ag Struggles”- Lynsey Whitaker

            2019 Iowa Broadcast News Association Awards

            1st Place

            • Weather Coverage: Overall Weather Coverage – Josh Cozart
            • Excellence in Reporting: Overall reporting – Rajah Maples
            • Feature Story: “An Angle in Griggsville” – Michelle Wolf
            • Sports Coverage: “Hometown Hero: Matt Chance” – David Amelotti 

            2nd Place

            • Excellence in Reporting: Overall Reporting – Lynsey Whitaker 
            • News Photography: “Conceal and Carry” – Marcus Espinoza & Mark Pierce
            • General Reporting: “A Tri-State Chip Making a Change” -Lynsey Whitaker 
            • Farm and Agriculture: “Farmers Feeling the Effects of Strong Storms” – Josh Cozart 

            2017 Iowa News Broadcasters Awards

            1st Place
            • Farm and Agribusiness Reporting: “This Week in Ag” – Abbey Jaymes
            2nd Place
            • Excellence – Weather Coverage – Rich Cain, Tegan Orpet, Nick Stewart
            • Excellence – Reporting – Rajah Maples
            • General Reporting: “Conceal and Carry” – David Amelotti, Matt Rector
            3rd Place
            • Feature Reporting: “POW’s in Hannibal” – David Amelotti, Matt Rector
            • Political Coverage: “2016 Campaign” – All Staff
            • Sports Coverage: “The Exchange” – Chris Duerr

            2017 Illinois Broadcast Association Awards

            1st Place
            • Best Spot News Coverage: “Emden Tornado” -Nick Stewart, Jenny Dreasler
            2nd Place
            • Best TV Sports Story: “The Exchange” – Chris Duerr
            • Best Local Series/Documentary: “Shattering the Silence” – Chad Douglas
            3rd Place
            • Best TV Reporter: “Emden Tornado” – Jenny Dreasler, Nick Stewart

            Reno, NV – KRNV/KRXI

            2017 Regional Emmy Award

            Nomination
            • Best Newscast: “News 4 at 5 On Your Side: Hug High School Shooting,” – Scott Fitzgerald, News Director; David Sandler, Executive Producer; Kendall Holcomb, Producer
            • Best Sports Program: “Keep on Chopping” – Bryan Samudio, Alex Margulies

            Rochester, NY – WHAM

            2020 New York State Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st Place

            • Spot News Coverage “13WHAM News”- Staff

            2020 New York Associated Press Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Newscast “13WHAM News at 6PM”- Staff

            2020 Murrow Regional Awards

            1st Place

            • Continuing Coverage “13WHAM News”- Staff

            2019 New York State Broadcasters Association Awards

            1st Place
            • Best Weathercast: 13WHAM News at 6PM – Scott Hetsko, Meteorologist
            • Best Use of a Digital Platform: 13WHAM News Facebook page

            2018 New York Associated Press Awards

            1st Place

            • Best Documentary: “Opioid Epidemic: A Jailhouse Conversation” – WHAM Staff

            2nd Place

            • Best Enterprise Reporting: “13 WHAM News at 11PM” – Doug Emblidge, Reporter

            2018 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

            • Documentary: “Opioid Epidemic: A Jailhouse Conversation” – WHAM Staff

            Salt Lake City – KUTV

            2020 Regional EMMY Awards

            • Education/Schools “Scholarship Scam”- Chris Jones, Nadia Pflaum, Lex Stanfield, Patrick Fitzgibbon, Mike Stephen & Michael Sadowski
            • Specialty Assignments Report “What He Needs to Live”- Gina Roe
            • Business/Consumer “Making Millions on Your Lost Mail”- Michelle Poe, Michael Fessler, Matthew Gephardt

            San Antonio, TX – WOAI/KABB

            2020 WeatheRate Awards

            1st Place

            • Most Accurate: Meteorologist- Chris Suchan & Jeannette Calle

            2020 Texas School Public Relations Association Awards

            1st Place

            • 2020 TSPRA Media Award “News 4 San Antonio’s Evening Break: Go Public”- David Chancellor

            2020 Texas Associated Press Awards

            1st Place

            • Daytime Newscast “Fox San Antonio Midday”- Jennifer Luna
            • Series “Baby Born Without Skin”- Ariana Lubelli
            2nd Place
            • Sports Story “Answering the Bell: Bryce Wisdom Story”- John Elizondo

            2020 Reader’s Choice-SA Current Awards

            1st Place

            • Best News Anchor “News 4 San Antonio”- Randy Beamer
            • Best Sports Anchor “News 4 San Antonio”- Don Harris

            2020 NPPA Awards

            Honorable Mention

            • Investigative Photojournalism: Dangerous FM 32- Kash Cashell

            2020 Lone Start Emmy Awards

            1st Place

            • Newscast: Morning/Daytime- Medium Markets “News 4 San Antonio 6pm: Taco Tuesday”- Jesse Serratos, Alexis Del Cid, & Michael Martinez

            2020 Hill and Knowlton Strategies Awards

            4th Place
            • Top Social Media Influencers in San Antonio- Joe Galli

            2019 TX Associated Press Awards

            1st Place 
            • Daytime Newscast: News 4 SA @ 5:00 PM – Evan Henson & Javier Gomez 
            • Feature (Serious): News 4 SA @ 10:00 PM – Delaine Mathieu & Bryan Shanchez
            2nd 
            • Morning Newscast: News 4 SA @ 6:00 PM – Rachel Smith & Josh Larson 

            2019 TX Association Against Sexual Assault 

            • Excellence in Media Award: “Focus on South Texas” – Camilla Rambaldi, Reporter 

            2019 National Press Photographers Association 

            1st Place

            • Spot News: Fox San Antonio/News 4 – Cameron Duckworth 
            3rd Place 
            • Deadline News: Fox San Antonio/News 4 SA – Cameron Duckworth, Photographer 

            2018 National Association of Black Journalists

            1st Place

            • Television – Documentary: “San Antonio Marches: MLK March” – Mandi Mendoza, Darius Bowie, John King, Derrick Barrios, Kash Cashell, Lalo Garcia, Blaise Labbe

            2018 Lone Star Emmy Awards

            • Weekend Newscast: “Sutherland Springs Church Massacre”
            • Investigative Report Single Story: “Prime Parking, Suspect Security” – Jaie Avila, Kash Cashell, Carlos Sanchez

            Awardee

            • Silver Circle Award – Sports: Don Harris, Sports Anchor

            2018 Texas Association of Broadcasters

            1st Place

            • Bonner McClain Award: ” San Antonio Marches: MLK March” – Staff

            2018 Texas Veteran’s Commission

            1st Place

            • Excellence in Media Award: “Military Transition to Jobs” – Delaine Mathieu, Reporter

            2018 Texas Associated Press Awards

            1st Place

            • Newscast: “News 4 San Antonio at 10” – Evan Henson, Alicia Guerrero
            • Daytime Newscast: “Fox San Antonio Midday” – Roxanne Gass, Producer, Lorrie Cook, Director
            • Continuing Coverage: “News 4 San Antonio” – Emily Baucum, Reporter, Sandra Ibarra, Assignment Desk
            • Commentary-Editorial: “News 4 SA at 10” – Randy Beamer, Anchor
            2nd Place
            • Newscast: “Fox San Antonio @ 9” – Ryan Wolf, Jessica Headley
            • Morning Newscast: “Fox News First” – Jennifer Luna, Producer,  Josh Larson, EP
            • Specialty or Beat Reporting: “Fox San Antonio @ 9” – Ryan Wolf

            2018 Barbara Jordan Media Award

            Governor’s Committee on People with Disabilities
            • David Chancellor, Reporter

            Seattle, WA – KOMO / KUNS

            2020 American Women in Communications Clarion Awards

            1st Place
            • Television Show-Informational Report-Local or Regional “Gamer Addiction”- Paula Lamas
            • Television Feature Story “Rideshare Karaoke”- Paula Lamas
            • National Clarion Awards- Staff

            2020 RTDNA National Murrows

            • News Documentary “Seattle is Dying”- Staff
            • Newscast “Deadly Seattle Crane Collapse”- Staff

            2020 NATAS Northwest Awards

            • News Producer “6pm”- Kevin Beatty
            • Team Coverage “Historic Snow Day”- KOMO News Team
            • Best Newscast: Morning “KOMO Morning News”- KOMO AM
            • Best Newscast: Evening “KOMO News at 6pm”- KOMO PM
            • General Assignment Report: No Time Limit “Paradise Lost”- Eric Johnson and others
            • Silver Circle Recipient “Reporters 37 Years at KOMO”- Keith Eldridge
            • Breaking News “Sandpoint Carjacking”- KOMO News Team
            • Spot News “Seattle Deadly Crane Collapse”- KOMO News Team
            • News Special “Seattle is Dying”- Eric Johnson and others

            2019 Regional Emmy Awards

            • News Producer: 5 PM & 6 PM – Keely Walker & Kevin Beatty 
            • News Writer: Eric Johnson, Writer 
            • Program Host/Moderator: “Seattle Refined” – Gaard Swanson
            • News Special: “The Secret Sadness of Tyler Hilinski” – Eric Johnson, doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman, Eric Jensen, Craig Newcomb, Zachary Anders, Pete Lowell
            • Feature News Report – Serious Feature: “Miracle at Meeker” – Eric Johnson, joan Kinsey, Doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman, Katie Stern
            • Feature News Report – Light Feature: “Still Thirsty” – Eric Johnson, joan Kinsey, Doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman
            • Sports Program – Series: “Sounders FC En Accion Univsiion Seattle” – Jaime Mendez, Gill Ojeda, Deiago Arrioja

            2019 Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

            1st 
            • News Documentary: “Secret Sadness of Tyler Hilinski” – Eric Johnson
            • Hard News: “Credit Cards for Sale” – Matt Markovich

            2018 Regional Emmy Awards

            • Sports – News Single Story: “No Boys Allowed” – Mike Ferreri & Doug Pigsley
            • Video Journalist: “Ozvaldo Alonso: De Cuba a Seattle” – Pablo Gavaria
            • Writer – News: Eric Johnson
            • News Special: “Demons at the Door” – Eric Johnson, Doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman, Eric Jensen
            • Feature News Report: “Good Will Hunting” – Eric Johnson, Doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman, Joan Kinsey
            • Morning/Daytime News: “Amtrak Derailment Day 2” – Morning Team

            2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            1st Place

            • Newscast: “Amtrak Derailment” – KOMO Staff 
            • News Series: “KOMO en Cuba” – Photographer, Mike Perry
            • News Documentary: “Demon at the Door” – Eric Johnson, Doug Pigsley, Darrin Tegman
            • Sports Reporting: “the Peaches, Together Again” – Mike Ferreri
            • Excellence in Writing: Writer/Anchor, Eric Johnson

            2018 NPPA Best of Photojournalism  

            1st Place

            • Documentary: “Demon at the Door” – Doug Pigsley, Eric Jensen, Darrin Tegman
            • Soft News Video Essay-Editing: “Diagon Alley” – Editor, Mike Perry
            • Feature: ” No Boys Allowed” – Photojournalist, Doug Pigsley

            2018 NPPA Quarterly Clip Contest

            1st Place

            • Station of the Year – West General: “Compilation 2017” – KOMO Staff
            • Photojournalist of the Year – West General: “Compilation 2017” – Photojournalist, Mike Perry

            2017 Edward R. Murrow National Award 

            1st Place
            • Sports Reporting: “All-Girls Baseball Team” – Mike Ferreri

            2017 Regional Emmy Awards

            1st Place
            • Crime News Reporting: Reporters – Morgan Chesky, Mike Perry
            • Human Interest Feature: Reporter – Malia Karlinsky
            • News Promotion Campaign: Writer, Producer – Deborah Ellis / Ryan Severn
            • News Promotion Campaign: Writer, Producer – Deborah Ellis / Ryan Severn
            • Program Host: Seattle Refined –  Gaard Swanson
            • Reporter: KOMO News – Gaard Swanson
            • Writing: KOMO News – Eric Johnson
            • Morning Newscast: KOMO Morning News – Morning News Staff, Jacci Lewis, Executive Producer
            • Evening News: KOMO News at 5pm – Jill Mullican, Producer / Nathan Wilson Asst. News Director 
            • Feature News Reporting: KOMO News – Eric Johnson, Mike Perry
            • News Special: KOMO News Reporter, Photographer, Editor – Eric Johnson, Doug Pigley/ Darrin Tegman
            • Team Coverage: KOMO News – Pat Costello

            2017 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            • Newscast: “5pm / Greenwood Explosion”
            • Excellence in Writing: “Eric Johnson Compilation” – Eric Johnson
            • Sports Reporting: “6pm News / All Girls Baseball Team” – Mike Ferreri (reporter), Doug Pigsley (Photographer)

            2016 Regional EMMY Awards

            1st Place
            • Morning/Daytime News: “November Storm”  – Daniel Grohl, Producer
            • Breaking News: “Ride The Ducks Crash”  – KOMO Staff
            • Business/Consumer – News: “The Fall of City Guru” – Jon Humbert, Investigative Reporter
            Best Writer – News:
            • Lindsay Cohen
            Best Video Journalist:
            • Mitch Pittman
            Lifetime Achievement: NATAS Silver Circle
            • Scott Altus

            2016 Edward R. Murrow Regional Awards

            1st place
            • Breaking News: “Ride The Ducks Crash”  – KOMO Staff
            • Hard News Coverage: “No Safe Haven”  – Tracy Vedder/KOMO Investigative Team

            Sioux City, IA – KMEG/KPTH

            2020 Regional EMMY Awards

            • Newscast: Evening “Souxland News at 10pm”- Diana Castillo, Larry Wentz, Owen Siebring, Katie Copple, Jetske Wauran, and John Gerard
            • Talent: Anchor-Weather “John Gerard Composite”- John Gerard

              2020 MBJA Eric Sevareid Awards

              1st Place

              • Sportscast/Program “Game Night Football”- Owen Siebring
              • Individual Multimedia Storytelling/News “Siouxland News”- Kaite Copple

              Award of Merit

              • Sportscast/Program “Game Night Football”- Andrew Rogers

              2020 Iowa Broadcast News Association 

              1st Place

              • In-Depth Series “Siouxland News”- Katie Copple
              • General Reporting “Siouxland News”- Jetske Wauran

              2nd Place

              • Farm and Agribusiness “Siouxland News”- Jacob Heller
              3rd Place
              • Best Sportscast “Siouxland News”- Owen Siebring
              • Best Newscast “Siouxland News at 5pm”- Staff

              2019 Iowa Broadcast News Association 

              1st Place
              • Sportscast/Program: “Siouxland News at 10” – Owen Siebring, Sports Director 
              2nd Place
              • Feature: “Siouxland News at Sunrise” – Jacob Heller, Anchor 

              2019 Midwest Broadcast News Association 

              1st Place
              • Sportscast: “Siouxland News at 10” – Owen Siebring, Sports Director 

              South Bend-Elkhart, IN – WSBT

              2020 Indiana Society Professional Journalists Awards

              2nd

              • Education Coverage “Operation Ed-School Nurses”- Tolly Taylor & DeMarco Brown
              • Continuing Coverage “Severe Storms and Tornado”- Staff
              • General News “Vaping Dangers”- Katlin Conning & Joe Eufemi

              3rd

              • General News “Crossing Concerns”- Katlin Connin & Ian Sindell
              • Best Newscast “Record Cold”- Staff

              2019 Associated Press Awards

              1st

              • Best Spot News Reporting: “Deadly Bus Accident” – WSBT Staff 
              • Best Station Photojournalism: WSBT Staff 
              • Best Sports Report: “Haitian Rose” – Darla Hernandez & Jade Birch
              • Best Producer: Lee Stevens

              2nd

              • Best Newscast: “Historic Flooding” – WSBT Staff 
              • Best Continuous Coverage: “Deadly Bus Accident” – WSBT Staff 
              • Best Feature Videography: “Dispatcher Meets Caller” – Jade Birch 
              • Outstanding Weather Operation: WSBT Staff 
              • Best Sports Videography: “ND Defeats Northwestern” – Adam Derengowski 

              2018 Associated Press Awards

              1st

              • Best Newscast: “Niles Tornado” – WSBT Staff
              • Outstanding Weather Operation: WSBT Staff
              • Best Website
              • Best Station Photojournalism: WSBT Staff
              • Best Producer: Lee Stevens
              • Enterprise Reporting: ” Digital Dependence” – Katlin Connin, DeMarco Brown
              2nd
              • Best Newscast: “Storm Damage & Emotions Exp” – WSBT Staff
              • Best Spot News Coverage: “Doctor Murdered” – WSBT Staff
              • Best General News: ” Targeting K2 Suppliers” – Hilary Powell, Jade Birch
              • Best News Series: “Get the Lead Out” – Danielle Kennedy, Jade Birch
              • Best Feature Videography: ” Concord Rube Goldberg” – Katlin Connin, DeMarco Brown
              • Outstanding News Operation: WSBT Staff

              Springfield, IL – WICS

              2020 Regional Murrow Awards

              • News Documentary “Project Illinois: Justice for Ta’Naja Special”

              2020 Mid-America EMMY Awards

              • News Special “Project Illinois: Justice for Ta’Naja”- Mike Truett, Kelsey Mullins, Ana Espinosa, Chris Losado, & Justin Carter

              2020 Illinois Associated Press Awards

              1st Place
              • Best Spot News “Death of Ta’Naja Barnes”- Ana Espinosa, Justin Carter & Grace Boehm
              • Best Series or Documentary “Project Illinois: Justic for Ta’Naja”- Ana Espinosa, William Hatfield and Kelsey Evans

              2019 Illinois Associated Press

              1st Place

              • Best Light Feature: “Saint’s Flight” – Dee Dee Gatton, Anchor 
              2nd Place 
              • Best TV Website: “newschannel20.com” – AJ Bailey & Cody King, Digital 
              • Best Investigative Report: “Overtime Goldmine” – Rachel Droze, Reporter

              2017 Illinois Broadcasters Association Awards

              1st Place
              • Best Medium Market TV Weathercast – Cheryl Lemke
              2nd Place
              • Best Medium Market Sports Anchor: “Weekend” – David Coy
              • Best Medium Market Photographer: “Early Evening Shows” – Shawn Shanlee

              2016 Illinois Silver Dome Awards

              1st Place
              • Medium Market Local program, Series or Documentary: “Child Loss Series” – Stacey Skrysak
              • Medium Market TV: Best TV Photojournalism

              2016 Illinois Broadcaster Association Awards

              1st place
              • Best Local Program-Series or Documentary: “Child Loss” – Stacey Skrysak, Adam Theilken\
              Best TV Photojournalist
              • Shawn Shanle – Photojournalist

              Syracuse, NY – WTVM / WSTM

              2020 RTDNA: Regional Murrows Awards

              • Newscast “WSTM 6pm Newscast”- Staff

              2020 NYS Emmy Awards

              1st Place

              • Writer: Program “Heidi Allen Files”- Matt Mulcahy

              2020 Syracuse Press Club Awards

              1st Place

              • Investigative Story “Heidi Allen”- Matt Mulcahy & Andy Wolf
              • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast “Syracuse Mets Take Over Dome”- Niko Tamurian & Matt Hauswirth
              2nd Place
              • Spot News “Body Cam Footage of Fenton St.”- Tommy Sladek
              • Sport Story “Tough for T”- Niko Tamurian & Andy Wolf
              • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast “From Basketball Court to TV Studio”- Niko Tamurian & Isis Young
              • Photo Essay “Bubble Express at NYS Fair”- Matt Landers
              • Video Journalism “Ice House, Over the Edge, Catching up with Laura Hand”- Matt Landers
              • Regularly Scheduled Local Newscast “Boeheim’s Tragic I690 Crash”- Staff
              • Best Use of Social Media “Engaging Viewers Across Platforms”- Jana Barnello & Josh Pietzold
              3rd Place
              • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast “Syracuse Mets Force One-Game Playoff”- Niko Tamurian & Matt Hauswirth
              • Breaking News Online “Boeheim Crash Tragedy”- Jana Barnello
              • News Website “CNYCentral.com”- Staff

              2020 NYS Broadcasters Association Awards

              1st Place

              • Outstanding Social Media Personality- Nicko Tamurian

              2019 New York State Broadcasters Association

              1st Place

              • 2019 Serving New York: “NBC3 & CBS5 AM Shows, Noon, 5, 5:30, 6, 11 PM, cnycentral.com” 
              • Best Sportscast: “NBC3” 
              • Best Social Media Personality: Niko Tamurian – CNY Central 

              2018 New York AP Awards

              1st Place

              • Spot News Coverage: “Severe Weather Slams the Syracuse Area” – WSTM Staff

              2018 Syracuse Press Club Awards

              1st Place

              • Spot News: “Shooting Near Elementary School Frightens Parents” – Reporter, Brett Hall
              • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast: “Syracuse Meets it’s Match in Miami” – Sports Team, Niko Tamurian, Matt Hauswirth
              • Multimedia Story: “Tear it Down or Fix it Up” – Reporter, Brett Hall
              • Best Use of Social Media: “Tornado Touches Down in Vernon Downs” – Tyler Head, Wayne Maher

              2nd Place

              • Spot News: “Missing Florida Teen Winds up in Syracuse” – Anchor, Michael Benny, Producer, Justine Marschner
              • Regularly Scheduled Sportscast: “Syracuse Drops Duke with Dramatic Buzzer Beater” – Sports Team, Niko Tamurian, Matt Hauswirth, Matt Landers
              • Video Journalism: Reporter, Alex Resila
              • Best Weathercast: “December Snowstorm” – Meteorologist Peter Hall

              2018 New York State Broadcasters Association

              • Service to New York: “Telethons (Hurricane Harvey, Food Bank) & Katko Town Hall” – WSTM/WTVH/WSTQ Staff

              1st Place

              • Outstanding Evening Newscast: WSTM Staff
              • Best Sportscast: WSTM Staff
              • Outstanding Social Media Personality: Anchor, Matt Mulcahy
              • Outstanding Weathercast: “The Next Big Weather Maker” – Meteorologist, Molly Matott

              Traverse City, MI – WPBN

              2015 Michigan Association of Broadcasters

              • Best Weathercast: ” 5pm”  – Chief Meteorologist, Mark Watkins
              • Best Feature: “A Special Bond” – Reporter, Erika Erickson
              • Best Series:  Mini Documentary – ” Unthinkable-The Goodhart Murders” – Anchor, Marc Schollett

              2014 Traverse City Red Hot List

              Local TV Personality
              • Marc Schollett, Melissa Smith
              Local Weatherman
              • Joe Charlevoix, Marc Watkins
              Sports Reporter
              • Harrison Beeby

              Tulsa, OK – KTUL

              2020 Regional Murrow Awards

              • Excellence in Writing “Maureen Wurtz 2019”- Maureen Wurtz
              • Feature Reporting “Never Different “- KTUL-TV

              2019 Regional Murrow Awards

              • Best Writing: Maureen Wurtz 

              2019 Society of Professional Journalists Awards

              1st 
              • Best Investigation: Mareen Wurtz and Dre Dabars
              • Best Videography: Dre Dabars 
              • Best Criminal Justice Reporting: Maureen Wurz 
              • Special Program: Mason Waldvogel 
              • Best Newscast: Channel 8 Newsroom 
              • News Editing: Austin Bain 
              • Political Reporting: Burt Mummolo and Bryan Clemmer
              2nd 
              • Health Reporting: Maureen Wurtz and Dre Dabars
              • Spot News Reporting: Channel 8 Newsroom 
              • Best of the Best Reporting: Maureen Wurtz 
              3rd
              • General News: Maureen Wurtz and Dre Dabars
              • Diversity Reporting: Angelica Brown 
              • Best Newscast: Channel 8 Newsroom 

              Washington, DC – WJLA

              2020 Regional EMMY Awards 

              • Newscasts: Evening “Officers Under Fire”- Michael Jaffe, Alexander Spearman, Eric Guanajuato, Jonathan Elias, Nancy Chen, & Anna-Lysa Gayle
              • General Assignment Report “Whitaker’s Bumblebee Birthday Surprise”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
              • Feature News Report: Serious Series “The Notorious Speed Camera”- Joshua Harrington, Lisa Fletcher, & Rigel Moranchel
              • Health/Science: No Time Limit “Cancer Betrayal”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
              • Military “Military Caregivers”- Alison Starling
              • Religion: Program/Special “The 50 Year Secret”- Jay Korff, Ernie Isgro, & Ryan Eskalis
              • Sports: News Single Stories/News Series “The Golfers”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
              • Interview/Discussion “The Mother Side: Episode 7”- Kyle Ridley & Eileen Whelan
              • Overall Excellence “WJLA-AABC7 News”- Michael Miller
              • Anchor: News “Elias Anchoring Field/Desk”- Jonathan Elias
              • Anchor: Weather “Bill Kelly: Weather Montage”- Bill Kelly
              • Historic/Cultural “Inside Your World: Hoduras”- Jonathan Elias, Lisa Lisko, Devon Smith, & Max McClellan
              • Health/Science “Spotlight on America: Health Care Workers Under Attack”- Joce Sterman, Alex Brauer, & Max McClellan
              • Video Journalist: No Time Limit “Old Man One Man Band Strikes Again”- Jay Korff

              2020 Regional Murrow Awards 

              • Excellence in Social Media “Social Media”- Digital Team
              • News Series “Uber/Lyft Surges”- WJLA/Sam Sweeney

              2020 The National Press Club Ann Cottrell Free Animal Reporting Award

              • Broadcast: WJLA-TV “ABC 7 News”- Scott Taylor

              2020 The National Association of Black Journalists Award

              1st Place

              • Television: Top 15 Markets – Public Affairs Program “Project 1619: First African Landing”- Sam Ford and Josh Harrington

              2020 Associated Press 

              1st Place
              • Outstanding Enterprise Reporting “Secret Classroom Recording”- Scott Taylor
              • Outstanding Website “WJLA.com”- WJLA Digital Team
              • Best TV Anchor – Jonathan Elias
              • Outstanding Photography- Ryan Eskalis
              2nd Place
              • Video Journalist/MMJ- Jay Korff
              • Outstanding Sports Feature “The Golfers”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
              • Best TV Anchor- Alison Starling
              • Outstanding Public Affairs “The Notorious Speed Camera”- Lisa Fletcher, Josh Harrington, and Rigel Moranchel

                2020 National Press Club 

                Honorable Mention

                • Ann Cottrell Free Animal Reporting: “7 On Your Side” – Scott Taylor

                2019 National Press Club 

                Honorable Mention
                • Ann Cottrell Free Animal Reporting: “7 On Your Side” – Scott Taylor

                2019 Humane Society of the US

                • Genesis Awards: “Outstanding Local News Series” – Scott Taylor, Jim Joslyn, April Chunko, Morgan Gilliam, Holly Shannon 

                2019 Regional Emmy Award

                • Newscast Daytime Larger Market: “ABC7 News at 5 – Explosives in the Mail” – Michael Jaffe, Producer
                • Continuing Coverage Within 24 Hours: “Capital Gazette Shooting” – Michelle Marsh, Lauren Stauffer, Frank Becker, Martin Doane, Dale Wright, Lindsey Mastis, Ryan Sprouse, Alison Starling, Michelle Richardson and Ashley Arnold
                • Chesapeake Heritage News Feature: “The Long Road Home” – Jay Korff and Douglas Graham
                • Business/Consumer Within 24 Hours: “$455 Frustration”
                • Historic/Cultural No Time Limit: “Chernobyl – A Ghost City Three Decades Later” – Sam Sweeney 
                • Sports News Single Story: “Radical Racers” – Jay Korff and Edward Coker
                • Overall Excellence: “ABC7 News” – Dan Mellon
                • Reporter Live: “Drew Wilder – Live Reporting Composite” – Drew Wilder 
                • Reporter Political: “Scott Thuman – Inside the Political Machine” – Scott Thuman
                • Video Journalist – No Time Limit: “Old Man One Man Band” – Jay Korff

                2019 Regional Murrow Awards

                • Overall Excellence: “WJLA/ABC7 News”
                • Newscast: “Capital Gazette Shooting” 
                • Breaking News: “Capital Gazette Shooting” 
                • Excellence in Video: “The Long Road Home” – Jay Korff, Doug Graham, Richard Chamberlain and Alex Brauer 

                2017 Regional Emmy Award

                1st place
                • Newscast Daytime: “Tornado Disaster: ABC7 4PM” 
                • Newscast Evening: “Silver Spring Explosion” – Lauren Stauffer, Andrea Nejman, Jonathan Elias, Anna-Lysa Gayle, Timothy Barber
                • GA Report within 24 hours: “Be the Light” – “Jay Korff, Dwayne Myers”
                • GA Report no time limit: “Cumberland at a Crossroads” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
                • Continuing Cov. within 24 hrs: “Tordil Take Down” – Staff
                • Team Coverage: “Silver Spring Explosion” – Staff
                • Investigative Single Story: “Sudden Impact-Takata Airbag” – Lisa Fletcher, Dwayne Myers, Holly Shannon, Ron Mounts, Jeffrey Keene
                • News Special: “A Nations Story” – Rebecca McDevitt, staff
                • Arts & Entertainment Story: “Tuba Man” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
                • Military Special: “Left Behind” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
                • Politics/ Government: “Butt Dial Death” – Chris Papst
                • Magazine Program: “ABC7 Stories that Matter” – Rebecca McDevitt, Jay Korff
                • Overall Excellence: Dan Mellon, General Manager
                • Anchor News: “Elias Composite” – Elias Composite
                • Reporter Live: “Ice, Snow, Wind, Fire & Football” – Jay Korff
                • Reporter Political: “Campaign 2016: On the Trail” – Scott Thuman
                • Photography within 24 hours: “Through a Photographers Lens Take 2” – Dwayne Myers
                • Photography: ” A Year of Photography at WJLA” – Kevin Drennen
                • Writer News: “A Place of Honor and Healing” – Jay Korff
                • Writer News: “That’s Korff with 2 Fs” – Jay Korff

                2017 Chesapeake AP Award

                1st Place
                • News Documentary: “Left Behind” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
                • Continuing Coverage: “Silver Spring Explosion” – Staff
                • Outstanding Photography: Kevin Drennen
                • VJ/One Man Band: Mike Carter-Conneen
                • Best Reporter: Jay Korff

                2017 National Headliner Award

                • Public Service: “Fatal Butt Dial” – Chris Papst

                2017 RTDNA Award

                1st Place
                • Overall Excellence: WJLA-TV: All Staff, Mitch Jacob
                • Excellence in Sound: “Tuba Man” – Kevin Drennen
                • News Documentary: “Left Behind” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
                • News Series: “Butt Dial Death” – Chris Papst
                • Excellence in Video – Kevin Drennen
                • Newscast: “Election Day Arrives” – Election Day Arrives

                West Palm Beach, FL – WPEC

                2020 Suncoast EMMY Awards

                • WEATHER SPECIAL “Hurricane Dorian: Days of Destruction”- Jon Brady, Carl Pugliese, Liz Quirantes, Jim Grimes, Jay O’Brien, Lexi Nahl, & Chris Hinson
                • ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT “Shakespeare By The Sea”- Wally Lurz
                • SERIOUS FEATURE SERIES “Human Trafficking Hotels”- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz

                2020 Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists

                1st Place

                • Reporter “Body of Work 21019”- Danielle Waugh
                • Best Morning Newscast “CBS 12 New This Morning”- Beverly Robertson, Matt Lincoln, & Ashley Glass
                • Politics/Gov’t Single “Mexico Beach: An Uphill Struggle”- Danielle Waugh, Wally Lurz, & Maria Tomasch
                2nd Place
                • General Assignment/Long “Beating Autism with Stem Cells”- Luli Ortiz & Max Shepman
                • Photojournalist “Body of Work 2019”- Wally Lurz
                • Education Series “Parkland: One Year Later”- Danielle Waugh, Wally Lurz, & Maria Tomasch

                2019 Society of Professional Journalists Awards

                1st Place

                • Best Newscast: “Parkland Strong”
                • Spot News Reporting: “Shooting in Parkland” 
                • Serious Feature Reporting: “Labor Liability” – Niala Charles, Wally Lurz & Maria Tomasch
                2nd Place 
                • General Assignment Report: “Student March on Washington” – Kara Duffy
                • Online Breaking News: “I-95 Suspect Involved in Additional Shootings” – Frank Maradiaga & Ben Elliott
                • Special Reporting: “Impact Puerto Rico” – Yaremi Farinas, Chris Hinson & Maria Tomasch
                3rd Place 
                • General Assignment Report: “Parkland Student Journalists” – Maxine Bentzel & Steve Schelb
                • Breaking News: “Shooting in Parkland”

                2019 Telly’s

                1st Place

                • General News or News Feature: “Battle at the Boarder” – Michael Buczyner, Wally Lurz, Chris Hinson, Chris Mills and Maria Tomasch
                • General News or News Feature: “Inside the VA” – Andrea Marvin, Wally Lurz and Maria Tomasch
                • General News or News Feature: “Passionate Chorus” – Maxine Bentzel and Wally Lurz

                2018 Suncoast Regional Emmy Awards

                • Team Coverage: “Parkland Strong” – Adam Henning, Carl Pugliese, Liz Quirantes, Lynda Figueredo,
                  Michael Buczyner, Robert Hubler, Brittany Silverstein
                • Feature News Report: “Impact Puerto Rico” – Yaremi Farinas, Chris Hinson
                • Talent Reporter Live: “Captivating Live Shot Composite” – Vincent Crivelli

                2018 Telly’s

                Silver

                • General Nature/Wildlife Reporting: “CBS12 News” – Michael Buczyner & Wally Lurz
                • General News: “CBS12 News” – Lynda Figueredo & Wally Lurz
                Bronze
                • General – Miscellaneous: “CBS12 News” Wally Lurz

                2018 Traffic Safety Committee of the Palm Beaches

                1st Place

                • Distinguished Service: “CBS12 News This Morning” – Anchor, Samantha Kerrigan

                Wilkes-Barre, PA – WOLF

                2020 Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters Association

                1st
                • Outstanding Television Public Affairs Program “A Closer Look: Medical Marjuana”- Staff
                • Outstanding Television Coverage of a Local Sporting Event “Friday Night Rivals”- Staff

                2019 Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters Association

                • Outstanding Investigative Story/Report/Series – Tennyson Coleman
                • Outstanding Television Coverage of a Local Sporting Event: “Friday Night Rivals” –  William Murphy, Bob Ide, Steve Phillips

                2018 Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters Association

                • Outstanding Television Feature/Report/Series – Brian Sheehan, Reporter and Tyler Peterson, Videographer

                Yakima, WA – KIMA / KEPR

                2016 Society of Professional Journalist Northwest

                1st Place
                • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Suspect survives confrontation with SWAT” – Crystal Bui
                2nd Place
                • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Roosevelt fire has entrants on edge” – Kathleen Jacobs
                3rd Place
                • Sports Reporting: “Graff Strong, Getting Stronger” – Vincent Sapienza
                • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Four in custoday after Yakima standoff” – Bridget Chapman

                2015 Tri-City Herald People’s Choice Awards

                1st place – News Anchor
                • Terry Chick
                1st place – Sportscaster
                • Vince Sapienza
                3rd place -News Anchor
                • Annie Andrews
                Favorite Weathercaster – 2nd place
                • Mike McCabe
                3rd place
                • Jay Frank
                Favorite Sportscaster – 3rd place
                • Morgan Vance