Baltimore, MD – WBFF

2021 (RTDNA) Murrow Awards

  • Large Market Television Station: Investigative Reporting “Hunting Ground”- Staff
  • Large Market Television Station: News Documentary “Registered & Enrolled”- Staff
  • Large Market Television Station: Breaking News Coverage “House Explosion”- Staff
  • Large Market Television Station: Hard News “Gun Store Robberies”- Staff

2021 Regional EMMY Awards

  • Politics/Government (no time limit) “Project Baltimore: A Second Sex Offender”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Societal Concerns “Too Bad Out Here”- Ben Otte & Joy Lepola
  • Education/Schools “Project Baltimore: A Second Sex Offender”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Health/MedicalĀ “Project Baltimore: A Second Sex Offender”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Health/Medical “Andrew’s Laughing Gas”- Emily Kallmyer & Shelley Orman
  • Public Affairs Program (Series) “Town Hall: Your Voice, Your Future”- Mary Bubala & Kai Jackson
  • Interview/Discussion “Monuments Town Hall”- Kai Jackson, John Crosset, & Mike McCormick
  • Sports Story “Isolation Court”- Morgan Adsit & Alanna Delfino
  • Sports Story “Project Baltimore: Homecoming”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Sports Program-Live “The Mo Tribute Show”- Morgan Adsit & Paul Strzegowski
  • Editor-Single Shift “Video Editor Benjamin Leonard Worsley”- Ben Worsley
  • Breaking or Spot News (Single Report) “Give Me a Name”-Ben Otte & Elijah Westbrook
  • Investigative-Single Report “Project Baltimore: Missing”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Investigative-Multiple Reports “Project Baltimore: Hunting Ground”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Crime (Single Shift) “Names Behind the Numbers”- Dan Lampariello & Ruth Morton
  • Weather “Digging Out”- Megan Gilliland & Carissa Hutchinson
  • Continuing Coverage “Project Baltimore: Learned Helplessness”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gamber, & Ray Rogowski
  • Continuing Coverage “Trips, Tickles, and Gifts”- Joy Lepola-Stewart & Ruth Morton

2021 Associated Press Awards

1st Place
  • Outstanding News Series “Who Watches The Watchers”- Joy Lepola & Ruth Morton
  • Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story “Hunting Ground”- Project Baltimore
  • Outstanding Public Affairs “Learned Helplessness”- Project Baltimore
  • Outstanding Serious Feature “Its Hard Losing a Mother”- Project Baltimore
2nd Place
  • Outstanding Spot News Reporting “I’m Not a Hero, I’m a Human”- Maxine Streicher & Kyle Gould
  • Outstanding Photography “Ruth Composite”- Ruth Morton
  • Outstanding Specialty Reporting “Shredding”- Project Baltimore
  • Best Reporter “I’m Chris Papst”- Chris Papst

2021 Press Club of Atlantic City Awards

1st Place
  • Continuing Coverage “Shredding”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gambert, & Ray Rogowski
  • Documentary “Registered & Enrolled”- Carrie Pierce, Chris Pabst, Dwayne Myers, Jed Gambert, & Ray Rogowski
2nd Place
  • Public Service “Learned Helplessness”- Staff

2020 Regional Murrow Awards

  • Continuing Coverage “What Transparency Looks Like”- Dwayne Myers, Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Jeffrey Keene, & Jed Gamber
  • Excellence in Writing “Joy Lambert Composite”- Joy Lambert
  • Feature Reporting “Larry’s Story”- Staff
  • Hard News “David Warren’s Rap”- Staff

2020 Regional EMMY Awards

  • Continuing Coverage: No Time Limit “Operation Crime and Justice Baltimore Judge Transparency”- Joy Lepola-Stewart, Alex Rever, Ben Worsley, Emily Kallmyer, & Ruth Morton
  • Continuing Coverage: No Time Limit “Project Baltimore: What Transparency Looks Like”- Dwayne Myers, Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Jeffrey Keene, & Jed Gamber
  • Investigative Report: Series “Project Baltimore: Fooling the Feds”- Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Jed Gamber, Dwayne Myers, & Jeffrey Keene
  • Feature News Report: Light Feature/Light Series “The Final Prescription”- Jeff Abell & Alanna Delfino
  • Feature News Report: Serious Feature “Journalists Matter”- Joy Lambert & Alanna Delfino
  • Feature News Report: Serious Series “Project Baltimore: Where is Home?” Chris Papst, Jed Gamber, Carolyn Peirce, & Dwayne Myers
  • Arts/Entertainment: News Feature/News Series “The Man Behind the Magic”- Joy Lambert & Emily Kallmyer
  • Crime: Program Feature/Segment “Project Baltimore: I like Guns”- Carolyn Peirce, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gamber
  • Crime: Program/Special “Caught on a Jail Call”- Joy Lepola-Stewart, Ruth Morton, & Alex Rever
  • Health/Science: Within 24 Hours “Andrew’s Fish”- Shelley Orman & Emily Kallmyer
  • Politics/Government: Within 24 Hours “He is the Real Rat”- Philip Dupont & Maxine Streicher
  • Education/Schools: Program/Special “Turning Lives Around: A Look at Baltimore’s St. Frances”- Mary Bubala & Alanna Delfino
  • Public/Current/Community Affairs: Program/Special “Baltimore: City in Crisis”- Kai Jackson, Ben Worsley, Alex Rever, Joy Lepola-Stewart, Ruth Morton, Joy Lambert, & Alanna Delfino
  • Editor: News-Within 24 Hours “Benjamin Leonard Worsley”- Ben Worsley
  • Editor: News-No Time Limit “Alex Rever Editor Composite”- Alex Rever
  • Reporter: General Assignment “Joy Lambert Reporting”- Joy Lambert
  • Photographer: News-Within 24 Hours “Delfino Storytelling”- Alanna Delfino
  • Photographer: News-No Time Limit “Emily Kallmyer Photography Composite”- Emily Kallmyer
  • Photographer: Video Essay (Single Camera Only) “Ruth’s NATPKG Composite”- Ruth Morton

2020 Press Club of Atlantic City Awards

1st Place

  • Feature: Sports of Human Interest Story “Journalists Matter”- Joy Lambert & Alanna Delfino
2nd Place
  • Investigative Coverage “Fooling the Feds”- Jeff Kene, Carolyn Sachse, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gamber
  • Continuing Coverage “Where is Home?”- Carolyn Sachse, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gamber

2020 I.R.E. Awards

1st Place

  • Broadcast/Video Division III “Fooling the Feds”- Jeff Kene, Carolyn Sachse, Chris Papst, Dwayne Myers, & Jed Gambert

2020 National Press Photographers Association Awards

1st Place

  • General News: Photographer “Disconnected”- Phil Dupont
  • Spot News: Photographer “Give Me a Name”- Ben Otte
  • Investigative: Photographer “Who Watches the Watchers”- Ruth Morton
  • East Top Station of the Year- WBFF Photographers
  • East Top Photographer of the Year- Emily Kallymer
2nd Place
  • General News: Photographer “Thank You So Much”- Ben Otte
  • Investigative: Photographer “BPD Overnight”- Ruth Morton
  • Deadline News: Photographer “This is for All of Us”- Ben Worsley
  • News Feature-24 hours: Photographer “It Puts Chills Through You”- Emily Kallmyer
  • East 2nd Place Photographer of the Year- Ruth Morton
5th Place
  • East Photographer of the Year- Alanna Delfino
Honorable Mention
  • General News: Photographer “Break These Chains”- Emily Kallmyer

2020 Associated Press Awards

1st Place

  • Outstanding Spot News “I don’t know anything”- Joy Lepola & Ben Worsley
  • Best in Show “Joy Lambert/Best Reporter”- Joy Lambert
  • Best Reporter “Joy Lambert/Best Reporter”- Joy Lambert
  • Outstanding Public Affairs “What Transparency Looks Like”- Staff
2nd Place
  • Best Reporter “It takes a team”- Joy Lepola
  • Best Producer “Failures of Featherbed”- Carolyn Peirce
  • Outstanding Documentary “Fooling the Feds”- Staff
  • Best Meteorologist “Tracking Metro Baltimore’s First Slick and Snowy Rush Hour of the Season”- Jonathan Myers

2019 National Headliner Awards

1st Place

  • Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story: “Stains on the Sidewalk” – Jed Gamber & Paul Gessler