Green Bay, WI – WLUK

2021 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

2nd Place

  • Morning Newscast “Good Day Wisconsin: Oct 3, 2020”- News Team
  • Evening Newscast “News at Nine: April 7, 2020”- News Team & Brad Straka
  • Continuing Coverage “Lake Levels & Shore Erosion”- News Team, Phil DeCastro & Eric Peterson
  • Specialty Programming “Community Cares”- Marketing, News & Donna Schuld

3rd Place

  • Weathercaster “Justin Steinbrinck Compilation”- Justin Steinbrinck
  • Commercial Announcement “Toro Snowblower 2020”- Marketing & Dan Spangler

2021 Midwest Broadcast Journalism Association Awards

1st Place

  • Spot news “Safer at Home Overturned”- Ben Krumholz

2nd Place

  • Newscast “Fox 11 News at Nine”- News Team & Brad Straka
  • Social Media “Protests Turn Destructive”- Staff
  • Sportscast/Sports Program “Pregame Live”- Sports Team & Garret Stolz
  • Investigative “The Missing & The Murdered”- Sierra Trojan

2020 Lake Michigan Stakeholders Awards

1st Place
  • Lake Michigan Champion of Conservation “Compilation”- Eric Peterson & Fox 11 News

2020 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

1st Place

  • Best Live Reporting “Compilation”- Justin Steinbrinck
  • Best Website “fox11online.com”- Fox 11 News
3rd Place
  • Best Weathercaster “Compilation”- Justin Steinbrinck
  • Best Series “The Murdered & Missing”- Sierra Tojan

2019 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Awards

2nd place

  • Social & Digital Use of Medium: “Blizzard Evelyn on Twitter” – WLUK Staff 
  • Social & Digital Personality: “Compilation Twitter” – Josh Moser, Sports Director
  • Social & Digital – Best Live Streaming: “Fox 11 Storm Chaser Blizzard Evelyn” – Phil DeCastro & Don Steffens 
  • Best Commercial: “WITT Golden Ticket” – Marketing Department 
  • Best News Promotional Announcement: “Fox 11 Investigates Kewaunee Water” – Marketing Department & News

2019 Wisconsin Technical Collete System 

  • District Boards Awards: “Pilot Shortage” – Mark Leland 

    Read More

    Beaumont, TX – KFDM/KBTV

    2020 Texas AP Broadcasters

    2nd Place

    • Series- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
    • News Anchor or Anchor Team- Tiffany Murphy

    2020 Southeast Texas Press Club

    1st Place
    • Spot Story: Individual- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
    • General News- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
    • Feature: Serious- Angel San Juan & Justin Deyoung
    • Photojournalism: Individual- Justin Deyoung
    • Weather Presentation- Chad Sandwell
    • Best Sports Show- Greg Kerr, Tic Price, & Brandon Newman
    2nd Place
    • General News- Kimberley Rusley
    • Documentary- Antonio Del Rio
    3rd Place
    • Best Anchor- Greg Kerr
    Honorable Mention
    • In Depth Reporting- Kimberley Rusley & Kevin Fitch
    • Best Station Promotion- Greg Kerr, Tic Price, and Robert Boggs

    2019 Southeast Texas Press Club 

    • Best Newscast: “Hurricane Harvey: Flood of Devastation”

    2018 Lonestar Emmy Awards

    • Evening Newscast: “Tropical Storm Harvey: Flood of Devastation” – Scott Lawrence, News Director

    Read More

    New Bloomfield, MO – KRCG

    2021 Missouri’s Best Awards

    • Local Anchor- Meghan Lane   
    • Local TV Weather Forecaster- Zach Paul
    • Local Hero- Zach Paul
    • Local Meteorologist- Zach Paul
    • Local TV Sports Anchor- Rod Smith

    2021 Missouri Broadcasters Association Awards

    1st Place
    • Best Anchor- Kermit Miller
    • Public Service Announcement or Campaign “Isolate Together”- Robert Pollock
    Certificate of Merit
    • Commercial Announcement “Missouri Credit Union Sherlock Holmes”- Robert Pollock

    2020 National Murrow Awards

    • Breaking News “May 2019 Tornado”- KRCG-TV

    2020 Regional Murrow Awards

    • Breaking News Coverage “May 2019 Tornado”- KRCG-TV

    2020 Missouri Broadcasters Association

    1st Place

    • News Series “Addicted Missouri: One in Three”- Megan Sanchez
    • Commercial Announcement-Single Only “O’Donoghues”- Promotions Dept.

    2nd Place

    • Best Local Website “KRCGTV.COM”- News Dept.
    • Best Photojournalist (TV Only) “Montage of Work”- Carli Rabon

    2018 Mid-America Emmy’s

    1st Place

    • Best Newscast: “Congressman Shot – 5 PM” – Jeff Militzer

    Honor

    • Gold Circle Honor Society: Dick Preston

    2018 Missouri State Teachers Association

    1st Place

    • TV Series: “Stop Bullying Mid-MO” – KRCG Staff

    2018 Missouri Broadcaster’s Association

    1st Place

    • Feature Reporting: “Bigger than Lights” – Megan Sanchez, Reporter
    • PSA Campaign: “Stop Bullying Mid-MO” – KRCG Staff

    2018 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award

    1st Place

    • Breaking News: “May Flooding” – KRCG Staff
    • Newscast: “Congressman Shot” – KRCG Staff

    2018 Kansas City Press Club

    2nd Place

    • Photojournalism- General Reporting: “Gun Guy Back” – Riccardo Montgomery, Photographer
    • Public Service Project: “Stop Bullying Mid-MO” – KRCG Staff

    3rd Place

    • Multimedia Package: “National Anthem Singer” – Greg Dailey, Tommy Sladek
    • General Reporting: “Kidnapping Conundrum” – Meghan Lane, Reporter
    • Profile: “Addict Shares Story of Recovery” – Maghan Lane, Reporter, Riccardo Montgomery, Photographer
    • News Program: “Congressman Shot” – KRCG Staff
    • Deadline Reporting – Breaking News/Spot News: “May Flooding” – KRCG Staff

      Read More

      Chattanooga, TN – WTVC

      2021 Regional Murrow Awards

      • Small Market Television Station: Investigative Reporting “Deadly Motorcar Festival Crash Investigation: Who’s Responsible?”- Staff

      Read More

      Yakima, WA – KIMA / KEPR

      2016 Society of Professional Journalist Northwest

      1st Place
      • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Suspect survives confrontation with SWAT” – Crystal Bui
      2nd Place
      • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Roosevelt fire has entrants on edge” – Kathleen Jacobs
      3rd Place
      • Sports Reporting: “Graff Strong, Getting Stronger” – Vincent Sapienza
      • Live Breaking News Coverage: “Four in custoday after Yakima standoff” – Bridget Chapman

      2015 Tri-City Herald People’s Choice Awards

      1st place – News Anchor
      • Terry Chick
      1st place – Sportscaster
      • Vince Sapienza
      3rd place -News Anchor
      • Annie Andrews
      Favorite Weathercaster – 2nd place
      • Mike McCabe
      3rd place
      • Jay Frank
      Favorite Sportscaster – 3rd place
      • Morgan Vance

      Read More

      West Palm Beach, FL – WPEC

      2021 Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists Awards

      Winner

      • General Assignment/Long (Medium Market)- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz
      • Political/Gov’t/Election Reporting (Medium Market)- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz
      • Investigative Series (Medium Market)- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz
      Finalist
      • Education Series (Medium Market- Matt Lincoln, Ashley Glass, & Bev Robertson

      2020 Suncoast EMMY Awards

      • WEATHER SPECIAL “Hurricane Dorian: Days of Destruction”- Jon Brady, Carl Pugliese, Liz Quirantes, Jim Grimes, Jay O’Brien, Lexi Nahl, & Chris Hinson
      • ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT “Shakespeare By The Sea”- Wally Lurz
      • SERIOUS FEATURE SERIES “Human Trafficking Hotels”- Danielle Waugh & Wally Lurz

      2020 Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists

      1st Place

      • Reporter “Body of Work 21019”- Danielle Waugh
      • Best Morning Newscast “CBS 12 New This Morning”- Beverly Robertson, Matt Lincoln, & Ashley Glass
      • Politics/Gov’t Single “Mexico Beach: An Uphill Struggle”- Danielle Waugh, Wally Lurz, & Maria Tomasch
      2nd Place
      • General Assignment/Long “Beating Autism with Stem Cells”- Luli Ortiz & Max Shepman
      • Photojournalist “Body of Work 2019”- Wally Lurz
      • Education Series “Parkland: One Year Later”- Danielle Waugh, Wally Lurz, & Maria Tomasch

      2019 Society of Professional Journalists Awards

      1st Place

      • Best Newscast: “Parkland Strong”
      • Spot News Reporting: “Shooting in Parkland” 
      • Serious Feature Reporting: “Labor Liability” – Niala Charles, Wally Lurz & Maria Tomasch
      2nd Place 
      • General Assignment Report: “Student March on Washington” – Kara Duffy
      • Online Breaking News: “I-95 Suspect Involved in Additional Shootings” – Frank Maradiaga & Ben Elliott
      • Special Reporting: “Impact Puerto Rico” – Yaremi Farinas, Chris Hinson & Maria Tomasch
      3rd Place 
      • General Assignment Report: “Parkland Student Journalists” – Maxine Bentzel & Steve Schelb
      • Breaking News: “Shooting in Parkland”

      2019 Telly’s

      1st Place

      • General News or News Feature: “Battle at the Boarder” – Michael Buczyner, Wally Lurz, Chris Hinson, Chris Mills and Maria Tomasch
      • General News or News Feature: “Inside the VA” – Andrea Marvin, Wally Lurz and Maria Tomasch
      • General News or News Feature: “Passionate Chorus” – Maxine Bentzel and Wally Lurz

      2018 Suncoast Regional Emmy Awards

      • Team Coverage: “Parkland Strong” – Adam Henning, Carl Pugliese, Liz Quirantes, Lynda Figueredo,
        Michael Buczyner, Robert Hubler, Brittany Silverstein
      • Feature News Report: “Impact Puerto Rico” – Yaremi Farinas, Chris Hinson
      • Talent Reporter Live: “Captivating Live Shot Composite” – Vincent Crivelli

      2018 Telly’s

      Silver

      • General Nature/Wildlife Reporting: “CBS12 News” – Michael Buczyner & Wally Lurz
      • General News: “CBS12 News” – Lynda Figueredo & Wally Lurz
      Bronze
      • General – Miscellaneous: “CBS12 News” Wally Lurz

      2018 Traffic Safety Committee of the Palm Beaches

      1st Place

      • Distinguished Service: “CBS12 News This Morning” – Anchor, Samantha Kerrigan

      Read More

      Washington, DC – WJLA

      2021 Regional Murrow Awards

      • Large Market Television Station: Excellence in Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion “ABC7 News: Covering Race & Inequality in the COVID19 Age”- Staff
      • Large Market Television Station: Excellence in Innovation “Bill Kelly’s Backyard Innovations”- Staff
      • Large Market Television Station: Excellence in Sound “The Mural March”- Staff
      • Large Market Television Station: Excellence in Writing “Jay Korff Composite”- Staff
      • Large Market Television Station: Feature Reporting “The Reunion”- Staff
      • Large Market Television Station: Sports Reporting “Sharing the Miles”- Staff

      2020 Regional EMMY Awards 

      • Newscasts: Evening “Officers Under Fire”- Michael Jaffe, Alexander Spearman, Eric Guanajuato, Jonathan Elias, Nancy Chen, & Anna-Lysa Gayle
      • General Assignment Report “Whitaker’s Bumblebee Birthday Surprise”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
      • Feature News Report: Serious Series “The Notorious Speed Camera”- Joshua Harrington, Lisa Fletcher, & Rigel Moranchel
      • Health/Science: No Time Limit “Cancer Betrayal”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
      • Military “Military Caregivers”- Alison Starling
      • Religion: Program/Special “The 50 Year Secret”- Jay Korff, Ernie Isgro, & Ryan Eskalis
      • Sports: News Single Stories/News Series “The Golfers”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
      • Interview/Discussion “The Mother Side: Episode 7”- Kyle Ridley & Eileen Whelan
      • Overall Excellence “WJLA-AABC7 News”- Michael Miller
      • Anchor: News “Elias Anchoring Field/Desk”- Jonathan Elias
      • Anchor: Weather “Bill Kelly: Weather Montage”- Bill Kelly
      • Historic/Cultural “Inside Your World: Hoduras”- Jonathan Elias, Lisa Lisko, Devon Smith, & Max McClellan
      • Health/Science “Spotlight on America: Health Care Workers Under Attack”- Joce Sterman, Alex Brauer, & Max McClellan
      • Video Journalist: No Time Limit “Old Man One Man Band Strikes Again”- Jay Korff

      2020 Regional Murrow Awards 

      • Excellence in Social Media “Social Media”- Digital Team
      • News Series “Uber/Lyft Surges”- WJLA/Sam Sweeney

      2020 The National Press Club Ann Cottrell Free Animal Reporting Award

      • Broadcast: WJLA-TV “ABC 7 News”- Scott Taylor

      2020 The National Association of Black Journalists Award

      1st Place

      • Television: Top 15 Markets – Public Affairs Program “Project 1619: First African Landing”- Sam Ford and Josh Harrington

      2020 Associated Press 

      1st Place
      • Outstanding Enterprise Reporting “Secret Classroom Recording”- Scott Taylor
      • Outstanding Website “WJLA.com”- WJLA Digital Team
      • Best TV Anchor – Jonathan Elias
      • Outstanding Photography- Ryan Eskalis
      2nd Place
      • Video Journalist/MMJ- Jay Korff
      • Outstanding Sports Feature “The Golfers”- Jay Korff & Ryan Eskalis
      • Best TV Anchor- Alison Starling
      • Outstanding Public Affairs “The Notorious Speed Camera”- Lisa Fletcher, Josh Harrington, and Rigel Moranchel

        2020 National Press Club 

        Honorable Mention

        • Ann Cottrell Free Animal Reporting: “7 On Your Side” – Scott Taylor

        2019 National Press Club 

        Honorable Mention
        • Ann Cottrell Free Animal Reporting: “7 On Your Side” – Scott Taylor

        2019 Humane Society of the US

        • Genesis Awards: “Outstanding Local News Series” – Scott Taylor, Jim Joslyn, April Chunko, Morgan Gilliam, Holly Shannon 

        2019 Regional Emmy Award

        • Newscast Daytime Larger Market: “ABC7 News at 5 – Explosives in the Mail” – Michael Jaffe, Producer
        • Continuing Coverage Within 24 Hours: “Capital Gazette Shooting” – Michelle Marsh, Lauren Stauffer, Frank Becker, Martin Doane, Dale Wright, Lindsey Mastis, Ryan Sprouse, Alison Starling, Michelle Richardson and Ashley Arnold
        • Chesapeake Heritage News Feature: “The Long Road Home” – Jay Korff and Douglas Graham
        • Business/Consumer Within 24 Hours: “$455 Frustration”
        • Historic/Cultural No Time Limit: “Chernobyl – A Ghost City Three Decades Later” – Sam Sweeney 
        • Sports News Single Story: “Radical Racers” – Jay Korff and Edward Coker
        • Overall Excellence: “ABC7 News” – Dan Mellon
        • Reporter Live: “Drew Wilder – Live Reporting Composite” – Drew Wilder 
        • Reporter Political: “Scott Thuman – Inside the Political Machine” – Scott Thuman
        • Video Journalist – No Time Limit: “Old Man One Man Band” – Jay Korff

        2019 Regional Murrow Awards

        • Overall Excellence: “WJLA/ABC7 News”
        • Newscast: “Capital Gazette Shooting” 
        • Breaking News: “Capital Gazette Shooting” 
        • Excellence in Video: “The Long Road Home” – Jay Korff, Doug Graham, Richard Chamberlain and Alex Brauer 

        2017 Regional Emmy Award

        1st place
        • Newscast Daytime: “Tornado Disaster: ABC7 4PM” 
        • Newscast Evening: “Silver Spring Explosion” – Lauren Stauffer, Andrea Nejman, Jonathan Elias, Anna-Lysa Gayle, Timothy Barber
        • GA Report within 24 hours: “Be the Light” – “Jay Korff, Dwayne Myers”
        • GA Report no time limit: “Cumberland at a Crossroads” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
        • Continuing Cov. within 24 hrs: “Tordil Take Down” – Staff
        • Team Coverage: “Silver Spring Explosion” – Staff
        • Investigative Single Story: “Sudden Impact-Takata Airbag” – Lisa Fletcher, Dwayne Myers, Holly Shannon, Ron Mounts, Jeffrey Keene
        • News Special: “A Nations Story” – Rebecca McDevitt, staff
        • Arts & Entertainment Story: “Tuba Man” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
        • Military Special: “Left Behind” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
        • Politics/ Government: “Butt Dial Death” – Chris Papst
        • Magazine Program: “ABC7 Stories that Matter” – Rebecca McDevitt, Jay Korff
        • Overall Excellence: Dan Mellon, General Manager
        • Anchor News: “Elias Composite” – Elias Composite
        • Reporter Live: “Ice, Snow, Wind, Fire & Football” – Jay Korff
        • Reporter Political: “Campaign 2016: On the Trail” – Scott Thuman
        • Photography within 24 hours: “Through a Photographers Lens Take 2” – Dwayne Myers
        • Photography: ” A Year of Photography at WJLA” – Kevin Drennen
        • Writer News: “A Place of Honor and Healing” – Jay Korff
        • Writer News: “That’s Korff with 2 Fs” – Jay Korff

        2017 Chesapeake AP Award

        1st Place
        • News Documentary: “Left Behind” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
        • Continuing Coverage: “Silver Spring Explosion” – Staff
        • Outstanding Photography: Kevin Drennen
        • VJ/One Man Band: Mike Carter-Conneen
        • Best Reporter: Jay Korff

        2017 National Headliner Award

        • Public Service: “Fatal Butt Dial” – Chris Papst

        2017 RTDNA Award

        1st Place
        • Overall Excellence: WJLA-TV: All Staff, Mitch Jacob
        • Excellence in Sound: “Tuba Man” – Kevin Drennen
        • News Documentary: “Left Behind” – Jay Korff, Kevin Drennen
        • News Series: “Butt Dial Death” – Chris Papst
        • Excellence in Video – Kevin Drennen
        • Newscast: “Election Day Arrives” – Election Day Arrives

        Read More

        Tulsa, OK – KTUL

        2021 (RTDNA) Regional Murrow Awards

        •  Small Market Television Station: Breaking News Coverage “Tulsa’s Restless Weekend”- Staff
        • Small Market Television Station: Excellence in Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion “Coronavirus Outbreak in Eddie Warrior”- Staff

        2020 Regional Murrow Awards

        • Excellence in Writing “Maureen Wurtz 2019”- Maureen Wurtz
        • Feature Reporting “Never Different “- KTUL-TV

        2019 Regional Murrow Awards

        • Best Writing: Maureen Wurtz 

        2019 Society of Professional Journalists Awards

        1st 
        • Best Investigation: Mareen Wurtz and Dre Dabars
        • Best Videography: Dre Dabars 
        • Best Criminal Justice Reporting: Maureen Wurz 
        • Special Program: Mason Waldvogel 
        • Best Newscast: Channel 8 Newsroom 
        • News Editing: Austin Bain 
        • Political Reporting: Burt Mummolo and Bryan Clemmer
        2nd 
        • Health Reporting: Maureen Wurtz and Dre Dabars
        • Spot News Reporting: Channel 8 Newsroom 
        • Best of the Best Reporting: Maureen Wurtz 
        3rd
        • General News: Maureen Wurtz and Dre Dabars
        • Diversity Reporting: Angelica Brown 
        • Best Newscast: Channel 8 Newsroom 

        Read More

        Traverse City, MI – WPBN

        2015 Michigan Association of Broadcasters

        • Best Weathercast: ” 5pm”  – Chief Meteorologist, Mark Watkins
        • Best Feature: “A Special Bond” – Reporter, Erika Erickson
        • Best Series:  Mini Documentary – ” Unthinkable-The Goodhart Murders” – Anchor, Marc Schollett

        2014 Traverse City Red Hot List

        Local TV Personality
        • Marc Schollett, Melissa Smith
        Local Weatherman
        • Joe Charlevoix, Marc Watkins
        Sports Reporter
        • Harrison Beeby

        Read More