Charleston, SC – WCIV

2021 RTDNAC Awards

1st Place
  • Outstanding News Operations “ABC News 4”- Staff
  • Best Newscast “A Mother’s Plea”- Collin Masters, Dean Stephens, Tessa Spencer, Matt Dreyer & Cathy Hobbs
  • Community Impact “Miracle Mold”- Anne Emerson, Jason Tighe & Cathy Hobbs
2nd Place
  • News Special “The Good in Us”- Dean Stephens, Dan Michener & Karlee Gibson
  • Photography “Calm in the Chaos”- Dean Stephens & Dan Michener
  • Photographer of the Year- Jason Tighe
  • Reporter of the Year- Caroline Balchunas

2021 Southeast EMMY Awards

  • Journalistic Enterprise “Inside ICE”- Anne Emerson & David MacQueen

2020 Southeast EMMY Awards

  • Best Newscast: Daily “ABC News 4 at 5”- Alfare Silva, Dean Stephens, Ashley Blackstone, Anne, Kaitlyn Taylor, & Jason Tighe
  • Health/Science News Series “Kidney Chain”- Dan Michener, Ann Amerson, & Rachel Ellis
  • Military: within 24 Hours “A Grand Farewell”- Dan Michener & Ashely Blackstone

2020 Regional Murrow Awards

  • Sports Reporting “The McKissick Legacy”- Staff

2020 RTDNAC Awards

1st Place
  • Outstanding News Operation- Cathy Hobbs & Dave MacQueen
  • Best Newscast “John MCKissick Funeral”- Dean Stephens, Scott Eisberg, Collin Masters, Jason Tighe, & Maxwell Harrison
  • General News “Faith Moving Forward”- Bill Burr, Daniel Michener, and Brian Heins
  • Health Medicine “Kidney Chain”- Anne Emerson, Daniel Michener, & Rachel Ellis
  • News Special “Mother Emanuel: A Psalm of Faith and Forgiveness”- Daris Schneider-Bray, Daniel Michener, Dean Stephens, Brodie Hart, & Tessa Spencer
  • Original Digital Video “McKissick in Memoriam”- Matt Dillane
  • Series “Multiplying Good”- Dean Stephens & Daniel Michener
  • TV News Reporter of the Year- Brodie Hart
2nd Place
  • Education “Single Gender Schools”- Brodie Hart and Jason Tighe
  • Photography “Folly Boat”- Caroline Balchunas, Jason Tighe, Maxwell Harrison, & Matt Dreyer
  • Political “Mark Sanford Runs”- Alfare Silva, Dean Stephens, Ashley Blackstone, & Anne Emerson
  • Special Report “Bridgin the Divide”- Daris Schneider-Bray, Jon Bruce, Anne Emerson, Greg Brzozowski, & Leah Uko
  • TV News Photographer of the Year- Jason Tighe
  • D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year “U of SC”- Mercy Myers